Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 1968
Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 1968
Description: Used-Very Good. No DJ. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings, soil on top edge, small mark on side edge, no marks in text itself, binding tight. Profusely illustrated. Stated 1st edition. xx, 418 p. : illus., maps, ports.; 27 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 179-183. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780806111759ISBN:0806111755
Description: Soule, William S. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, as shown, very worn ex-lib copy, w/ much cover-and edgewear, but--NO stains, tears, non-lib marks, in tight reading-copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Glossy Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780806111759ISBN:0806111755
Description: Near Very Good. 0806111755 418pp including index Cover is lightly scuffed and has a 3 1/2 inch tear along front spine fold Interior of book is AS NEW. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780806111759ISBN:0806111755
Description: Soule, William S. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. no rips, tears or bends in pages, minor bend in back cover from bookshelf wear and tear, SMOKE FREE, no writing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: oklahoma university press, norman, oklahoma
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780806111759ISBN:0806111755
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. very good plus in wraps. 3rd printing, removal of the plains indians to indian territory the final phases of warfare from the arkansas to the red river read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Large Hardcover
Publisher: Univ. Of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1968
Description: Photographs. Very Good. A Very Good Hardcover in a Very Good--unclipped Dust jacket. Book is clean, tight, bright & unmarked but for ownership stamp and stock number inside. Dj shows some wear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 418 pp, bound in black cloth. Boards are slightly bumped at the corners, and there is a previous owner's book plate on the front pastedown. Binding is tight and square, text is unmarked. Dust jacket is clean and priced, but chipped at the spine ends and has some small tears. Using primary sources, Sturtevant tells the story of the military subjugation of the Plains Indians and their removal to reservations. read more
Edition: "heavy book, requires extra shipping for expedited and Canadian
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, *** The image is of the actual book-NOT a publishers photo. *** 111008
Date Published: 1968
Description: "heavy book, requires extra shipping for expedited and Canadian orders" Good in good dust jacket. [ Very Good copy " GOOD DJ. Corners rubbed/scffed, chips short tears. Book has been in storage. Page edges dusty with dust spots. " good clean, bright, tight pages. no ink markings. NO NAMES. NO TEARS. . Illustrated with historical B&W Pictures, 415 p. tells the story of the military subjugation of these Plain Indians and their removal to reservations in Indian Territory. " "heavy book, requires ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 9/1/1984
ISBN-13:9780806111759ISBN:0806111755
Description: New. 0806111755 softbound book. Tight, un-read, no markings of any kind....All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, (1974).
Description: -Octavo, cloth in a dust wrapper. The top inner corner of the rear cover is creased. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed & chipped with the head of the jacket spine torn & creased. xx & 418 pages. Full-page black-and-white illustrations after photographs by William S. Soule. There is an owner's ink name on the front endpaper. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Second printing. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
ISBN-13:9780806111759ISBN:0806111755
Description: Good. 0806111755 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.