» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Plains Indian Raiders: The Final Phases of Warfare from the Arkansas to the Red River

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Plains Indian Raiders: The Final Phases of Warfare from the Arkansas to the Red River

by Wilbur Sturtevant Nye, William S Soule (Illustrator)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Plains Indian Raiders the Final Phases of Warfare From the Arkansas to the Red River With Original Photographs By William S. Soule

by Wilbur Sturtevant Nye

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Former library book. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plains Indian Raiders the Final Phases of Warfare From the Arkansas to the Red River With Original Photographs By William S. Soule

by Wilbur Sturtevant Nye

price: £6.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plains Indian Raiders the Final Phases of Warfare From the Arkansas to the Red River With Original Photographs By William S. Soule

by Wilbur Sturtevant Nye

price: £6.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Used-Very Good. No DJ. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plains Indian Raiders: the Final Phases of Warfare From the Arkansas to the Red River

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £7.79

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: U. of Ok., Norman Date Published: 1974

Description: VG+; great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plains Indian raiders; the final phases of warfare from the Arkansas to the Red River.

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant, and Soule, William S.

price: £8.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings, soil on top edge, small mark on side edge, no marks in text itself, binding tight. Profusely illustrated. Stated 1st edition. xx, 418 p. : illus., maps, ports.; 27 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 179-183. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Plains Indian Raiders: The Final Phases of Warfare from the Arkansas to the Red River used book

Plains Indian Raiders: The Final Phases of Warfare from the Arkansas to the Red River

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £8.70

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806111759 ISBN: 0806111755

Description: Soule, William S. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, as shown, very worn ex-lib copy, w/ much cover-and edgewear, but--NO stains, tears, non-lib marks, in tight reading-copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Plains Indian Raiders: The Final Phases of Warfare from the Arkansas to the Red River used book

Plains Indian Raiders: The Final Phases of Warfare from the Arkansas to the Red River

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £9.75

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806111759 ISBN: 0806111755

Description: Soule, William S. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Books and Beans, NM, USA

Reliability: Average

Plains Indian Raiders: the Final Phases of Warfare From the Arkansas to the Red River used book

Plains Indian Raiders: the Final Phases of Warfare From the Arkansas to the Red River

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £10.27

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780806111759 ISBN: 0806111755

Description: Near Very Good. 0806111755 418pp including index Cover is lightly scuffed and has a 3 1/2 inch tear along front spine fold Interior of book is AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Plains Indian Raiders: The Final Phases of Warfare from the Arkansas to the Red River used book

Plains Indian Raiders: The Final Phases of Warfare from the Arkansas to the Red River

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £10.43

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806111759 ISBN: 0806111755

Description: Soule, William S. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. no rips, tears or bends in pages, minor bend in back cover from bookshelf wear and tear, SMOKE FREE, no writing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ladybug8, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Plains Indian Raiders: the Final Phases of Warfare From the Arkansas to the Red River used book

Plains Indian Raiders: the Final Phases of Warfare From the Arkansas to the Red River

by Wilbur Sturtevant Nye

price: £10.58

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1984-09 ISBN-13: 9780806111759 ISBN: 0806111755

Description: Very Good. No writing, tears or marks. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Plains Indian Raiders: the Final Phases of Warfare From the Arkansas to the Red River used book

Plains Indian Raiders: the Final Phases of Warfare From the Arkansas to the Red River

by Wilbur Sturtevant Nye

price: £11.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806111759 ISBN: 0806111755

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

plains indian raiders used book

plains indian raiders

by wilbur sturtevant nye

price: £11.52

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: oklahoma university press, norman, oklahoma Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806111759 ISBN: 0806111755

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. very good plus in wraps. 3rd printing, removal of the plains indians to indian territory the final phases of warfare from the arkansas to the red river read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twelfth Shelf, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Plains Indian Raiders: the Final Phases of Warfare From the Arkansas to the Red River used book

Plains Indian Raiders: the Final Phases of Warfare From the Arkansas to the Red River

by Nye, Wilbur

price: £13.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806111759 ISBN: 0806111755

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plains Indian Raiders the Final Phases of Warfare From the Arkansas to the Red River With Original Photographs By William S. Soule

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £13.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Large Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968

Description: Photographs. Very Good. A Very Good Hardcover in a Very Good--unclipped Dust jacket. Book is clean, tight, bright & unmarked but for ownership stamp and stock number inside. Dj shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vox, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Plains Indian Raiders

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £13.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 418 pp, bound in black cloth. Boards are slightly bumped at the corners, and there is a previous owner's book plate on the front pastedown. Binding is tight and square, text is unmarked. Dust jacket is clean and priced, but chipped at the spine ends and has some small tears. Using primary sources, Sturtevant tells the story of the military subjugation of the Plains Indians and their removal to reservations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Jacket Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plains Indian Raiders: the Final Phases of Warfare From the Arkansas to the Red River

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £14.94

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. Corner bumped, remainder mark to bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Plains Indian raiders; the final phases of warfare from the Arkansas to the Red River. used book

Plains Indian raiders; the final phases of warfare from the Arkansas to the Red River.

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant, and Soule, William S.

price: £16.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: "heavy book, requires extra shipping for expedited and Canadian Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, *** The image is of the actual book-NOT a publishers photo. *** 111008 Date Published: 1968

Description: "heavy book, requires extra shipping for expedited and Canadian orders" Good in good dust jacket. [ Very Good copy " GOOD DJ. Corners rubbed/scffed, chips short tears. Book has been in storage. Page edges dusty with dust spots. " good clean, bright, tight pages. no ink markings. NO NAMES. NO TEARS. . Illustrated with historical B&W Pictures, 415 p. tells the story of the military subjugation of these Plain Indians and their removal to reservations in Indian Territory. " "heavy book, requires ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALL State Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Plains Indian Raiders: the Final Phases of Warfare From the Arkansas to the Red River used book

Plains Indian Raiders: the Final Phases of Warfare From the Arkansas to the Red River

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £16.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806111759 ISBN: 0806111755

Description: As New. 0806111755 In shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Plains Indian Raiders: the Final Phases of Warfare From the Arkansas to the Red River new book

Plains Indian Raiders: the Final Phases of Warfare From the Arkansas to the Red River

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £18.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 9/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780806111759 ISBN: 0806111755

Description: New. 0806111755 softbound book. Tight, un-read, no markings of any kind....All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Plains Indian Raiders: the Final Phases of Warfare From the Arkansas to the Red River new book

Plains Indian Raiders: the Final Phases of Warfare From the Arkansas to the Red River

by Wilbur Sturtevant Nye

price: £18.05

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1984-09 ISBN-13: 9780806111759 ISBN: 0806111755

Description: New. Brand new in original shrink wrap. Never opened. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: snappyshoppe, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Plains Indian Raiders: the Final Phases of Warfare From the Arkansas to the Red River new book

Plains Indian Raiders: the Final Phases of Warfare From the Arkansas to the Red River

by Wilbur Sturtevant Nye

price: £18.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1984-09 ISBN-13: 9780806111759 ISBN: 0806111755

Description: New. Priced to sell. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dbooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Plains Indian Raiders the Final Phases of Warfare From the Arkansas to the Red River

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £19.30

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Oklahoma Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good-in Good dust jacket. Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape stains on endpapers. Dust jacket: piece missing, wear.; 418 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plains Indian Raiders: the Final Phases of Warfare From the Arkansas to the Red River

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £19.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, (1974).

Description: -Octavo, cloth in a dust wrapper. The top inner corner of the rear cover is creased. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed & chipped with the head of the jacket spine torn & creased. xx & 418 pages. Full-page black-and-white illustrations after photographs by William S. Soule. There is an owner's ink name on the front endpaper. Very good in a good dust wrapper. Second printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Plains Indian Raiders: the Final Phases of Warfare From the Arkansas to the Red River used book

Plains Indian Raiders: the Final Phases of Warfare From the Arkansas to the Red River

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806111759 ISBN: 0806111755

Description: Good. 0806111755 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plains Indian Raiders: the Final Phases of Warfare From the Arkansas to the Red River

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £22.38

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.