» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force 1943 - 1947

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force 1943 - 1947

by Herman S. Wolk

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force 1943-1947 new book

Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force 1943-1947

by Herman S Wolk

price: £17.55

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781410200921 ISBN: 1410200922

Description: Print on Demand Edition-BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force 1943-1947

by Wolk, Herman S.

price: £6.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Office of Air force History Date published: 1984

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Military. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force, 1943-1947 (General Histories)

by Herman S Wolk

price: £7.47

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Office of Air Force History, U. S Date published: 1984

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force, 1943-1947

by Wolk, Herman S.

price: £8.08

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Office of Air Force History Date published: 1984

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. VG+ with very slight exterior wear; binding solid; text clean. Hardbound in blue buckram with silver titles. 9 3/4 inches tall x 6 3/4 inches. 359 p. American History; Military. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frontier Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force 1943-1947

by Wolk, Herman S.

price: £8.83

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: United States Air Force, Washington Date published: 1984

Description: Near Fine to Fine. No Jacket. 358 pgs. A couple of minor blemishes on bottom edge, else Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Planning and organizing the postwar Air Force, 1943-1947

by Wolk, Herman S., and United States. Air Force. Office of Air Force History

price: £9.47

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Office of Air Force History, U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. Date published: 1984

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. clean copy, near Fine. xix, 359 p. : ill., ports.; 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 323-334. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Speaking Volumes, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force 1943-1947

by Wolk Herman

price: £10.19

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Office of Air Force History and U.S. Army Center of Military History, Washington D.C. Date published: 1984

Description: As New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Looks never read, part of the United States air force general histories. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: St Peter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force 1943-1947

by Wolk, Herman S.

price: £10.19

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Office of Air Force History, Washington, D.C. Date published: 1984

Description: Black and White Photographs and Color Drawings. Near Fine. No Jacket. Hardcover. Quarto. Binding clean; textblock clean and tight; 359 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force, 1943-1947

by Wolk, Herman S.

price: £10.87

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Office of Air Force History, U.S. Air Force, Washington, D. C Date published: 1982

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No dust jacket. Hardcover. Sewn binding, cloth over boards. xix, 359 p. : ill., ports.; 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 323-334. (Aviation) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force 1943-1947

by Wolk, Herman S.

price: £12.90

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Office of Air Force History, Washington, D. C Date published: 1984

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Welch, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force, 1943-1947

by Wolk, Herman

price: £14.26

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: first Publisher: Office of Air Force History, Washington Date published: 1984

Description: F/ndj as issued, official letter recommendng laid in. xix, 359. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force 1943-1947

by Wolk, Herman S.

price: £14.26

Ships from MS, USA

Publisher: OFFICE OF AIR FORCE HISTORY, 1984

Description: VERY GOOD & BRIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force 1943-1947

by Wolk, Herman S.

price: £15.62

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Office of Air Force History Date published: 1984

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Very clean, tight binding, and no markings! -I only list books I own. Not a mega lister-an old guy living in the Virginia mountains, growing his own garden and reading a great deal. -Dick Haynes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force 1943-1947

by Wolk, Herman S.

price: £16.64

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. Date published: 1984

Description: 86 B/W Photos. NearFine. No Dust Jacket 359pgs(INDEX) Pg 280 is dirty at bottom edge area, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. Has two Appendix 1's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force 1943-1947

by Wolk, Herman S.

price: £16.98

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Office of Air Force History Date published: 1984

Description: Hardback. No Statement Of Later Printing On Copyright Page. No dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. Near Fine Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force 1943-1947

by Wolk, Herman S.

price: £20.37

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Office of Air Force History, Washington DC Date published: 1984

Description: 2 institutional stamps on ep else fine, no dj; hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force 1943 - 1947 new book

Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force 1943 - 1947

by Wolk, Herman S

price: £20.77

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781410200921 ISBN: 1410200922

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force 1943-1947

by Herman S. Wolk

price: £21.05

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Office of Air Force History, Washington, D.C. Date published: 1984

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Part of the United States Air Force General Histories. 359 pp. Tight, clean, crisp and bright copy. Teal blue boards-top board shows very minor cupping. Else fine copy. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force: 1943-1947

by Herman S. Wolk

price: £22.74

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Office of Air Force History, 1984 1st prtg. 359p, Washington DC Date published: 1984

Description: Green cloth. A hardcover book in fine condition. One of the USAF General Histories publications. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force, 1943-1947

by Wolk, Herman S.

price: £31.23

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Presumed first paperback edition/first printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Office of Air Force History, U.S. Air Force, Washington, DC Date published: 1984

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Name in ink on bottom edge. Cover has some wear and soiling. xix, 359 p. 25 cm. Illustrations, Footnotes. Notes. Glossary. Bibliographic Note. Index. In this excellent work of narrative and analysis, Wolk untangles the complex history that led to the birth of the U.S. Air Force after World War II. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force, 1943-1947

by Wolk, Herman S

price: £6.79

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Office of Air Force History, Washington, D.C. Date published: 1982

Description: VG+ Very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force 1943-1947

by Wolk, Herman S.

price: £7.47

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Office Of Air Force History Date published: 1984

Description: VG-/NONE. Ink stamp and pen on front cover.; Ex-Lib; Tall 8vo; Blue/black (world war II) jl histcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force, 1943-1947

by Wolk, Herman

price: £7.47

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Office of Air Force History, Washington D.C. Date published: 1984

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nicole Zuckerman KiwiHola, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force 1943-1947

by Herman S. Wolk

price: £7.59

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OFFICE OF AIR FORCE HISTORY

Description: Used; Acceptable. Clean text tight binding shelf wear on cover there are some scuff marks on the outside of the page edges. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: A Trillion Books, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Planning and Organizing the Postwar Air Force 1943-1947

by Wolk, Herman S

price: £9.40

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: OFFICE OF AIR FORCE HISTORY

Description: Good No dustjacket / Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.