Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Beautiful still lifes of produce and botany grace the pages of this book of rare photographs taken by a London gardener. Art dealer Sean Sexton came across them by accident, at a London market.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Plant Kingdoms: The Photographs of Charles Jones
(16 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones
by
Sexton, Sean; Johnson, Robert Flynn
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang
ISBN-13: 9781556709241
ISBN: 1556709242
Description: Good. 1556709242 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Plant Kingdoms: The Photographs of Charles Jones
by
Sexton, Sean, and Johnson, Robert Flynn, and Jones, Charles
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780765108364
ISBN: 0765108364
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Light rubbing/edgewear to dustjacket. Excellent, clean, crisp, unmarked copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Happy,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones
by
Sean Sexton And Robert Flynn Johnson
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithmark 1998
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780765108364
ISBN: 0765108364
Description: ISBN 0765108364. Oversized Hardback. Reprint edition. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more
|
|
Plant Kingdoms: The Photographs of Charles Jones
by
Sexton, Sean, and Johnson, Robert Flynn, and Jones, Charles
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780765108364
ISBN: 0765108364
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket in archival Brodart cover. DJ shows slight edgewear and shelfwear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Volume looks great in archival cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
wpbooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones
by
Sean Sexton; Robert Flynn Johnson; Introduction-Alice Waters
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang
Date Published: 1999-12
ISBN-13: 9781556709241
ISBN: 1556709242
Description: Very Good. A small closed tear and some slight edgewear to Dust Jacket, otherwise the pages inside are clean and bright, the binding tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Glowing Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones
by
Sean Sexton; Robert Flynn Johnson; Introduction-Alice Waters
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang
Date Published: 1999-12
ISBN-13: 9781556709241
ISBN: 1556709242
Description: Very Good. Very minor wear, a clean copy, the pages inside bright with a tight binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Glowing Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones
by
Sexton, Sean; Johnson...
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781556709241
ISBN: 1556709242
Description: New. Brand new! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
shane_l_smith,
AR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Plant Kingdoms the Photographs of Charles Jones the Outsider Genius Saved From Obscurity By Chance Discovery
by
Preface By Alice Waters, Sean Sexton, Robert Flynn Johnson
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Smithmark Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780765108364
ISBN: 0765108364
Description: New in Fine Condition jacket. 128 pp., many beautiful B&W photographs. Dusjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more
|
|
Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781556709241
ISBN: 1556709242
Description: Reader copy. Book had some water damage on top and bottom edge, both top and bottom edge of book show some wear, inside book is clean, no markings-small tear at top of dust cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Senyahofjax,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones
by
Sexton, Sean/Johnson, Rob/Waters, Alic
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Cha
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781556709241
ISBN: 1556709242
Description: VG. read more
|
|
Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones
by
Sexton, Sean/Johnson, Rob/Waters, Alic
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Cha
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781556709241
ISBN: 1556709242
Description: G+/G+; shelfwear. read more
|
|
Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones
by
Sexton, Sean; Johnson, Robert Flynn
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Stewart Tabori & Chang
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781556709241
ISBN: 1556709242
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Large hardback in fine condition with very good + dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bingo Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones
by
Jones, Charles; Sexton, Sean; Johnson, Robert Flynn
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Smithmark Publishers, New York, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780765108364
ISBN: 0765108364
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0765108364 128 pages, slightly oblong 4to. First Edition, 1998. "The Outsider Genius Saved from Obscurity by Chance Discovery. " Preface by Alice Waters. Introduction by Robert Flynn Johnson. Includes illustration acknowledgments. Profusely illustrated with full-page b&w photographs by Charles Jones of the plant kingdom. Minor shelfwear to DJ. Tightly bound, with very clean and crisp pages. Overall, volume is in excellent condition. read more
|
|
Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones
by
Sean Sexton, Robert Flynn Johnson
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781556709241
ISBN: 1556709242
Description: Good ISBN 10: 1556709242 ISBN 13: 9781556709241 bk# 10.5. f59. NvL1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones
by
Sean Sexton
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781556709241
ISBN: 1556709242
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones
by
Robert F.; Sexton, Sean Johnson
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780765108364
ISBN: 0765108364
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=5160228&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|