» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Plant Kingdoms: The Photographs of Charles Jones

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Plant Kingdoms: The Photographs of Charles Jones

by Sean Sexton, Robert Flynn Johnson, Alice Waters (Preface by)

About this title: Beautiful still lifes of produce and botany grace the pages of this book of rare photographs taken by a London gardener. Art dealer Sean Sexton came across them by accident, at a London market.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones used book

Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones

by Sexton, Sean; Johnson, Robert Flynn

price: £21.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang ISBN-13: 9781556709241 ISBN: 1556709242

Description: Good. 1556709242 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Plant Kingdoms: The Photographs of Charles Jones

by Sexton, Sean, and Johnson, Robert Flynn, and Jones, Charles

price: £24.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780765108364 ISBN: 0765108364

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Light rubbing/edgewear to dustjacket. Excellent, clean, crisp, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones

by Sean Sexton And Robert Flynn Johnson

price: £29.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithmark 1998 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780765108364 ISBN: 0765108364

Description: ISBN 0765108364. Oversized Hardback. Reprint edition. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Plant Kingdoms: The Photographs of Charles Jones

by Sexton, Sean, and Johnson, Robert Flynn, and Jones, Charles

price: £31.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780765108364 ISBN: 0765108364

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket in archival Brodart cover. DJ shows slight edgewear and shelfwear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Volume looks great in archival cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: wpbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones used book

Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones

by Sean Sexton; Robert Flynn Johnson; Introduction-Alice Waters

price: £31.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang Date Published: 1999-12 ISBN-13: 9781556709241 ISBN: 1556709242

Description: Very Good. A small closed tear and some slight edgewear to Dust Jacket, otherwise the pages inside are clean and bright, the binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glowing Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones used book

Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones

by Sean Sexton; Robert Flynn Johnson; Introduction-Alice Waters

price: £32.71

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang Date Published: 1999-12 ISBN-13: 9781556709241 ISBN: 1556709242

Description: Very Good. Very minor wear, a clean copy, the pages inside bright with a tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glowing Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones new book

Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones

by Sexton, Sean; Johnson...

price: £59.58

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556709241 ISBN: 1556709242

Description: New. Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: shane_l_smith, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Plant Kingdoms the Photographs of Charles Jones the Outsider Genius Saved From Obscurity By Chance Discovery

by Preface By Alice Waters, Sean Sexton, Robert Flynn Johnson

price: £59.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Smithmark Publishers, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780765108364 ISBN: 0765108364

Description: New in Fine Condition jacket. 128 pp., many beautiful B&W photographs. Dusjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones used book

Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones

price: £14.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556709241 ISBN: 1556709242

Description: Reader copy. Book had some water damage on top and bottom edge, both top and bottom edge of book show some wear, inside book is clean, no markings-small tear at top of dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Senyahofjax, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones used book

Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones

by Sexton, Sean/Johnson, Rob/Waters, Alic

price: £21.41

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Cha Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709241 ISBN: 1556709242

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones used book

Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones

by Sexton, Sean/Johnson, Rob/Waters, Alic

price: £21.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Cha Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709241 ISBN: 1556709242

Description: G+/G+; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones used book

Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones

by Sexton, Sean; Johnson, Robert Flynn

price: £29.11

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Stewart Tabori & Chang Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709241 ISBN: 1556709242

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Large hardback in fine condition with very good + dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones

by Jones, Charles; Sexton, Sean; Johnson, Robert Flynn

price: £42.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Smithmark Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780765108364 ISBN: 0765108364

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0765108364 128 pages, slightly oblong 4to. First Edition, 1998. "The Outsider Genius Saved from Obscurity by Chance Discovery. " Preface by Alice Waters. Introduction by Robert Flynn Johnson. Includes illustration acknowledgments. Profusely illustrated with full-page b&w photographs by Charles Jones of the plant kingdom. Minor shelfwear to DJ. Tightly bound, with very clean and crisp pages. Overall, volume is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones used book

Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones

by Sean Sexton, Robert Flynn Johnson

price: £54.63

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556709241 ISBN: 1556709242

Description: Good ISBN 10: 1556709242 ISBN 13: 9781556709241 bk# 10.5. f59. NvL1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones used book

Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones

by Sean Sexton

price: £56.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709241 ISBN: 1556709242

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Plant Kingdoms: the Photographs of Charles Jones

by Robert F.; Sexton, Sean Johnson

price: £72.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780765108364 ISBN: 0765108364

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.