About this title: Describes plants which preceded seed-bearing plants; examines the parts of a flower and its growth from seed to fruit to flower and to seed again; tells of the many ways seeds are distributed; explains the uses of seeds; and suggests several experiments that demonstrate what is known about seeds.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow, New York
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. mild wear on spine and edges ex library has library marks. 93 p. illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1957
Description: Ludwig, Helen. Ex-library Hard Cover is in Good condition has the usual library markings, pictorial boards and the binding is tight. read more
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: William Morrow & Co Library
Date Published: 1957-06
ISBN-13:9780688314897ISBN:0688314899
Description: GOOD. No DJ. Hardcover 1957, EX-LIBRARY COPY IN GOOD CONDITION EXCEPT FOR THE USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS, cover/edge wear, solid book with clean reading pages Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. read more
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: William Morrow & Co Library
Date Published: 1957-06
ISBN-13:9780688314897ISBN:0688314899
Description: Good. Good+ in no dust jacket; Hard Cover; 1st Edition; William Morrow And Company; 1957; Brown boards with edge rubbing to all edges and corners bumped. Spine with wearing to edges and spine very lightly hinged. Call letters to lower spine edge. Interior with all normal library markings and all pages intact, complete and clean. NO markings to any text pages. Solid copy. 96 pgs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow And Company, New York
Date Published: 1957
Description: Ludwig. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
Edition: Not Listed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow And Company, New York
Date Published: 1957
Description: Ludwig. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York
Date Published: 1957
Description: Ludwig. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York
Date Published: 1957
Description: Ludwig. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BROWN CLOTH COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York
Date Published: 1957
Description: Ludwig. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York
Date Published: 1957
Description: Ludwig. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Description: Fine. Book Description: William Morrow & Co Library 1957-06, 1957. Library Binding. Book Condition: Good. X-LIB BOOK, 1957. Public Schools, Appleton, Wisconsin. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good. Former library book with typical library markings. Otherwise, very good condition. International shipping frequently requires additional postage. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow, NY
Date Published: 1957
Description: Illustrated by Ellen Ludwig. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book: One small unnumbered school stamp; Dust Jacket: Spine slightly darkened with small chip at top; Drawings. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.