» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

About this title: Describes plants which preceded seed-bearing plants; examines the parts of a flower and its growth from seed to fruit to flower and to seed again; tells of the many ways seeds are distributed; explains the uses of seeds; and suggests several experiments that demonstrate what is known about seeds.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

PLAY WITH SEEDS

by Selsam, Millicent Ellis, and Ludwig, Helen

price: £4.98

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. mild wear on spine and edges ex library has library marks. 93 p. illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Play With Seeds

by Selsam, Millicent E.

price: £4.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1957

Description: Ludwig, Helen. Ex-library Hard Cover is in Good condition has the usual library markings, pictorial boards and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Page, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Play With Seeds

by Millicent Ellis Selsam

price: £5.74

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Book Publisher: William Morrow & Co Library Date Published: 1957-06 ISBN-13: 9780688314897 ISBN: 0688314899

Description: Good in good dust jacket. X-LIB BOOK, 1957 HC. GOOD.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Play With Seeds

by Selsam

price: £6.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Play With Seeds

by Selsam, Millicent E.

price: £6.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow

Description: Fair. B000JDABP2 Thanks J87. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Play With Seeds

price: £6.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688314897 ISBN: 0688314899

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Play With Seeds

by Millicent Ellis Selsam

price: £6.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: William Morrow & Co Library Date Published: 1957-06 ISBN-13: 9780688314897 ISBN: 0688314899

Description: GOOD. No DJ. Hardcover 1957, EX-LIBRARY COPY IN GOOD CONDITION EXCEPT FOR THE USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS, cover/edge wear, solid book with clean reading pages Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Moms Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Play With Seeds

by Millicent Ellis Selsam

price: £6.86

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: William Morrow & Co Library Date Published: 1957-06 ISBN-13: 9780688314897 ISBN: 0688314899

Description: Good. Good+ in no dust jacket; Hard Cover; 1st Edition; William Morrow And Company; 1957; Brown boards with edge rubbing to all edges and corners bumped. Spine with wearing to edges and spine very lightly hinged. Call letters to lower spine edge. Interior with all normal library markings and all pages intact, complete and clean. NO markings to any text pages. Solid copy. 96 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Barn, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Play With Seeds

by Millicent E. Selsam

price: £7.45

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Lib, Good Plus, Solid HBK/NO DJ Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WILLIAM MORROW Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780688314897 ISBN: 0688314899

Description: HELEN LUDWIG. No Jacket, Pictorial Front Bd. # 378r. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Play With Seeds

price: £7.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688314897 ISBN: 0688314899

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Play With Seeds

by Selsam

price: £8.11

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow And Company, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Ludwig. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Play With Seeds

by Selsam

price: £8.11

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow And Company, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Ludwig. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Play With Seeds

by Selsam

price: £8.11

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow And Company, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Ludwig. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Play With Seeds

by Selsam

price: £8.11

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Ludwig. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Play With Seeds

by Selsam

price: £8.11

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Ludwig. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BROWN CLOTH COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Play With Seeds

by Selsam

price: £8.11

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Ludwig. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Play With Seeds

by Selsam

price: £8.11

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Ludwig. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Play With Seeds

by Selsam

price: £8.11

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Ludwig. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Play With Seeds

by Selsam, Millicent E.

price: £9.51

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: William Morrow & Company

Description: Fine. Book Description: William Morrow & Co Library 1957-06, 1957. Library Binding. Book Condition: Good. X-LIB BOOK, 1957. Public Schools, Appleton, Wisconsin. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Appleton Esales, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Play With Seeds

by Millicent E. Selsam

price: £9.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in G, plastic mylar cover jacket. Ex-library hardcover, in Good condition, typical library markings and inserts. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Play With Seeds

by Millicent E. Selsam; Illustrator-Helen Ludwig

price: £9.97

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Former library book with typical library markings. Otherwise, very good condition. International shipping frequently requires additional postage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maddwoman's Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Play With Seeds

by Selsam M.E.

price: £11.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: EX LIB. COPY. CHILDRENS BOOK. 93PP. ILLUSTRATED 1957. BOT. -94. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: HERP SEARCH AND EXCHANGE, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Play With Seeds

by Selsam, Millicent E.

price: £13.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Ludwig, Helen. Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Signed by Author Insicribed by author on half title page. 93 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wellfleet Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Play With Seeds

by Selsam, Millicent E.

price: £16.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Illustrated by Ellen Ludwig. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book: One small unnumbered school stamp; Dust Jacket: Spine slightly darkened with small chip at top; Drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Play With Seeds

price: £26.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688314897 ISBN: 0688314899

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.