» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: The Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: The Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman

by Richard Phillips Feynman, PH.D.

About this title: "Everything is interesting if you go into it deeply enough" says Richard P. Feynman in "The Smartest Men in the World", one of the many pieces in this collection of Feynman's best short works. Here we see Feynman as he was - a brilliant physicist who consistently rejected authority, wholeheartedly embraced the value of doubt, and whose infectious sense of curiosity infused everything he did. This wide-ranging collection includes uproarious tales of Feynman's early student experiments (with himself, his socks, his typewriter, his fellow students); his youthful experiences on the Manhattan ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard Feynman used book

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard Feynman

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140290349 ISBN: 0140290346

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard Feynman used book

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard Feynman

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £1.58

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140290349 ISBN: 0140290346

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard Feynman used book

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard Feynman

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £2.53

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140290349 ISBN: 0140290346

Description: 2001-04-05. Penguin Books Ltd. New edition. Paperback. Book: LIKE NEW. 288pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard Feynman used book

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard Feynman

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £2.58

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140290349 ISBN: 0140290346

Description: 2001-04-05. Penguin Books Ltd. New edition. Paperback. Book: GOOD. 288pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman used book

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman

by Feynman, Richard Phillips

price: £4.96

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140290349 ISBN: 0140290346

Description: Very Good +/No Jacket. 0140290346 Clean, tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman used book

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £5.03

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780713994377 ISBN: 0713994371

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard Feynman used book

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard Feynman

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £5.22

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140290349 ISBN: 0140290346

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 2001. Paperback. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8469405 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman used book

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000-08 ISBN-13: 9780738203492 ISBN: 0738203491

Description: Good. CONDITION IS GOOD+. Paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages are generally very clean; however, there is a bit of underlining and a bit of handwriting on front end page. Binding: very tight. (tpb, non-f) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman used book

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780738203492 ISBN: 0738203491

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: The Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman used book

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: The Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman

by Feynman, Richard Phillips, PH.D., and Dyson, Freeman J (Foreword by), and Robbins, Jeffrey (Editor)

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780738203492 ISBN: 0738203491

Description: Good. Glued binding. 270 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman used book

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780738203492 ISBN: 0738203491

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 8/1/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 270. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: The Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman used book

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: The Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman

by Feynman, Richard Phillips, PH.D., and Dyson, Freeman J (Foreword by), and Robbins, Jeffrey (Editor)

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780738203492 ISBN: 0738203491

Description: Good. Glued binding. 270 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman used book

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780738203492 ISBN: 0738203491

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman used book

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman

by Richard Phillips Feynman, Jeffrey Robbins

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780738203492 ISBN: 0738203491

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard Feynman (Helix Books) used book

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard Feynman (Helix Books)

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780738201085 ISBN: 0738201081

Description: Good. 0738201081 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman used book

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780738203492 ISBN: 0738203491

Description: Good. 0738203491 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman used book

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman

by Richard Phillips Feynman, Jeffrey Robbins

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738203492 ISBN: 0738203491

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard Feynman (Helix Books) used book

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard Feynman (Helix Books)

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £5.61

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738201085 ISBN: 0738201081

Description: Good. Normal wear-cover edges slightly bent, writing on first page, page corners slightly bent 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman used book

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £5.61

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780738203492 ISBN: 0738203491

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out the Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman used book

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out the Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman

by Feynman, Richard Phillips.; Robbins, Jeffrey

price: £5.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1999; c1999 ISBN-13: 9780738201085 ISBN: 0738201081

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xvi, 270 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard Feynman used book

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard Feynman

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 05/04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780140290349 ISBN: 0140290346

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard Feynman used book

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard Feynman

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 05/04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780140290349 ISBN: 0140290346

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard Feynman (Helix Books) used book

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard Feynman (Helix Books)

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £6.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738201085 ISBN: 0738201081

Description: Good. Front/back cover and sign show minor signs of wear. Pages beginning to yellow slightly due to age. Used-Good. Trinity City Books ships from the Dallas, Texas area daily, Mon-Fri and fully guarantee our products. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard Feynman used book

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard Feynman

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £6.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140290349 ISBN: 0140290346

Description: Good. Cover/corners/edges show some wear. Few to No Markings in Text. Price sticker on back Cover. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman used book

The Pleasure of Finding Things Out: the Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman

by Feynman, Richard P

price: £6.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perseus Publishing; Helix Books, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780738203492 ISBN: 0738203491

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 270 pp., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Front cover slightly creased. "The Pleasure of Finding Things Outis a magnificent treasury of the best short works of Richard Feynman--from interviews and speeches to lectures and printed articles. A sweeping, wide-ranging collection, it presents an intimate and fascinating view of a life in science-a life like no other. From his ruminations on science in our culture to his Nobel Prize acceptance speech, this book ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Kathy P, Saint Louis, MO

"Some of these "best short works" are quite interesting - for instance,"Cargo Cult Science" which discusses pseudoscience and such - and a few are mere random chatter with an occasional densely packed scientific paragraph attached. I think Feynman was probably a fascinating conversationalist and personality, but he doesn't make it so well on the printed page."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Deborah, The United States

"I always enjoy reading and re-reading the essays and lectures of this Nobel-winning physicist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Luxx, The United States

"Richard Feynman's The Pleasure of Finding Things Out is a collection of interviews, lectures, and other short works written by the Nobel Prize winning physicist. The volume, wonderfully and unobtrusively edited by Jeffrey Robbins, covers a wide range of materials that gives readers a sense not only of the scientist, but of the man; in the included works the audience is treated to stories of Feynman's childhood, his experiences and hijinks while working at Los Alamos during WWII, formal lectures and speeches on various scientific subjects, and a healthy dash of humor and personality throughout.

I was intimidated to read the work, as I fully acknowledge my lack of competency in subjects like mathematics and physics, but my husband (a great admirer of Feynman) promised me I wouldn't get lost in the physics, so I gave it a try. And yes, I did get lost at time - although more so when Feynman discussed nanotechnology than anything else - but I found it very easy to pick up the narrative again if I didn't get myself worked up over understanding the specifics of the material. I wasn't reading The Pleasure of Finding Things Out to understand physics and nanotechnology; I was reading the work to understand a little more about one of my husband's heroes, and the volume accomplished just that. Even for someone with only a marginal interest in Feynman's actual work I found The Pleasure of Finding Things Out to be quite charming."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Kimber, Chicago, IL

"I really enjoyed this book. Richard Feynman is such a character and an interesting person. I especially like the topic because my research is in nanoengineering and he is considered the father of nanotechnology. This is a collection of interviews and speeches so it's a little different from normal writing. I got such a kick out of chapter 3. It's fairly technical, but it's worth it once you get to the end. I plan on reading more of his books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.