» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pocket Medicine: The Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pocket Medicine: The Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine

by Marc S Sabatine

About this title: Prepared by residents and attending physicians at Massachusetts General Hospital, this pocket-sized looseleaf is one of the best-selling references for medical students, interns, and residents on the wards and candidates reviewing for internal medicine board exams. In bulleted lists, tables, and algorithms, "Pocket Medicine" provides key clinical information about common problems in cardiology, pulmonology, gastroenterology, nephrology, hematology-oncology, infectious diseases, endocrinology, rheumatology, and neurology. The six-ring binder resembles the familiar "pocket brain" notebook that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Pocket Medicine (Pocket Notebook) used book

Pocket Medicine (Pocket Notebook)

price: £5.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins ISBN-13: 9780781716499 ISBN: 0781716497

Description: Good. 0781716497 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Pocket Medicine (Pocket Notebook) used book

Pocket Medicine (Pocket Notebook)

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780781716499 ISBN: 0781716497

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Ring-bound. Ringbound Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Pocket Medicine: the Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine (Pocket Notebook) new book

Pocket Medicine: the Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine (Pocket Notebook)

price: £8.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: RING-BOUND Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins ISBN-13: 9780781744478 ISBN: 0781744474

Description: New. 0781744474. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pocket Medicine: The Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine used book

Pocket Medicine: The Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine

by Sabatine, Marc S

price: £13.09

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780781716499 ISBN: 0781716497

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Loose leaf-sheets & binder. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Pocket Notebook. Audience: General/trade. In Very Good Overall Condition, may be some side-notes. Ships from ON, Canada. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PrattsTexts, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Pocket Medicine: The Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine new book

Pocket Medicine: The Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine

by Sabatine, Marc S

price: £14.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd 1989. 2nd Printing and Revised ed. Illustrated. Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780781744478 ISBN: 0781744474

Description: New. No dust jacket. Loose leaf-sheets & binder. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Pocket Notebook. Audience: General/trade. brand new 2nd edition still shrink wrapped-ships with tracking # read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MDM Books, Inc, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

Pocket Medicine: The Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine used book

Pocket Medicine: The Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine

by Sabatine, Marc S

price: £15.78

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Other Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780781716499 ISBN: 0781716497

Description: Very Good. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Loose leaf - sheets & binder. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Pocket Notebook. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Pocket Medicine: the Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine (Pocket Notebook) new book

Pocket Medicine: the Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine (Pocket Notebook)

price: £19.94

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Ring-bound Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780781744478 ISBN: 0781744474

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Pocket Medicine: The Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine used book

Pocket Medicine: The Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine

by Sabatine, Marc S

price: £20.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Other Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780781716499 ISBN: 0781716497

Description: Very Good. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Loose leaf - sheets & binder. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Pocket Notebook. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Pocket Medicine: the Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine (Pocket Notebook) new book

Pocket Medicine: the Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine (Pocket Notebook)

price: £21.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 Lslf Binding: Ring-bound Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 2004-07 ISBN-13: 9780781744478 ISBN: 0781744474

Description: New. 0781744474. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Pocket Medicine: the Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine (Pocket Notebook) new book

Pocket Medicine: the Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine (Pocket Notebook)

price: £24.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: RING-BOUND Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins ISBN-13: 9780781744478 ISBN: 0781744474

Description: New. 0781744474. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Pocket Medicine: The Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine new book

Pocket Medicine: The Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine

by Sabatine, Marc S (Editor)

price: £25.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Ringbound Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780781771443 ISBN: 0781771447

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Vinyl. 288 p. Pocket Notebook. Audience: General/trade. Brand New, US edition, Receive in 2-4 business days within USA, Canada, UK, Australia read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Speed books, IL, USA

Reliability: Average

Pocket Medicine: the Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine (Pocket Notebook) new book

Pocket Medicine: the Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine (Pocket Notebook)

by Sabatine,

price: £26.80

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Ring Bound Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780781744478 ISBN: 0781744474

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Pocket Medicine: the Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine (Pocket Notebook) new book

Pocket Medicine: the Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine (Pocket Notebook)

by Marc S. Sabatine

price: £27.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780781744478 ISBN: 0781744474

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Pocket Medicine: the Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine (Pocket Notebook) new book

Pocket Medicine: the Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine (Pocket Notebook)

by Sabatine,

price: £28.04

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Ring Bound Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780781744478 ISBN: 0781744474

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

Pocket Medicine: The Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine new book

Pocket Medicine: The Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine

by Sabatine, Marc S (Editor)

price: £28.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780781771443 ISBN: 0781771447

Description: New. Vinyl. 288 p. Pocket Notebook. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Shams, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Pocket Medicine: the Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine (Pocket Notebook) used book

Pocket Medicine: the Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine (Pocket Notebook)

by Marc S. Sabatine

price: £28.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780781744478 ISBN: 0781744474

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Pocket Medicine new book

Pocket Medicine

by Sabatine

price: £33.62

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780781771443 ISBN: 0781771447

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Biovere, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Pocket Medicine: The Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine used book

Pocket Medicine: The Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine

by Sabatine, Marc S (Editor)

price: £35.52

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780781771443 ISBN: 0781771447

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Vinyl. 288 p. Pocket Notebook. Audience: General/trade. Good condition. US student edition. Ships out quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: textbookwizards, NC, USA

Reliability: Average

Pocket Medicine (Pocket Notebook) used book

Pocket Medicine (Pocket Notebook)

by Sabatine, Marc S.

price: £36.76

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Ring-bound Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 15/02/2000 ISBN-13: 9780781716499 ISBN: 0781716497

Description: SHIPS THROUGH FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS. BOOK DESCRIPTION: very good Very Good, No Highlights or Markup, all pages are intact. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Pocket Medicine the Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine: new book

Pocket Medicine the Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine:

by Sabatine, Marc S.

price: £37.51

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: LIPPINCOTT WILLIAMS AND WILKINS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780781771443 ISBN: 0781771447

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. A reference for medical students, interns, and residents on the wards and candidates reviewing for internal medicine board exams. it provides clinical information about common problems in cardiology, pulmonology, gastroenterology, nephrology, hematology-oncology, infectious diseases, endocrinology, rheumatology, and neurology. 49 edition 3 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pocket Medicine: the Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine (Pocket Notebook Series) used book

Pocket Medicine: the Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine (Pocket Notebook Series)

by Sabatine, Marc S

price: £37.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins ISBN-13: 9780781771443 ISBN: 0781771447

Description: Good. 0781771447 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Pocket Medicine: the Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine new book

Pocket Medicine: the Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine

by Sabatine, Marc S

price: £38.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780781771443 ISBN: 0781771447

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Pocket Medicine: the Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine new book

Pocket Medicine: the Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine

by Sabatine, Marc S

price: £38.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780781771443 ISBN: 0781771447

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Pocket Medicine: the Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine (Pocket Notebook Series) new book

Pocket Medicine: the Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine (Pocket Notebook Series)

by Sabatine, Marc S

price: £38.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins ISBN-13: 9780781771443 ISBN: 0781771447

Description: New. 0781771447 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Pocket Medicine: the Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine new book

Pocket Medicine: the Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine

by Marc S. Sabatine

price: £38.47

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780781771443 ISBN: 0781771447

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
short/concise, Jan 15, 2009
By timmygee

"It basically condenses a textbook into a neat bullet point information mastersheet. It even includes references to articles for the evidence based touch."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent, Mar 13, 2008
By trej, Philadelphia, PA

"No medical student should be without this book. Period. A great and comprehensive collection of internal medicine with up to date facts and treatments. Helps to ensure that the treatments that are prescribed are current and accepted. A MUST have."

2 of 5 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.