» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Poet Could Not But Be Gay: Some Legends of My Lost Youth

by James Kirkup

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Poet Could Not But Be Gay: Some Legends of My Lost Youth

by James Kirkup

price: £6.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780720608236 ISBN: 0720608236

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Poet Could Not But Be Gay: Some Legends of My Lost Youth

by James Kirkup

price: £7.61

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PETER OWEN LTD Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780720608236 ISBN: 0720608236

Description: Published by Peter Owen Ltd in 1991. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Wear to head & tail of spine. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Poet Could Not But Be Gay: Some Legends of My Lost Youth

by Kirkup, James

price: £8.43

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Dufour Editions, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780720608236 ISBN: 0720608236

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Poet Could Not But Be Gay: Some Legends of My Lost Youth

by Kirkup, James

price: £11.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Owen Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780720608236 ISBN: 0720608236

Description: Fine in Good jacket. Dust jacket frayed at edges, especially at head of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dufour Editions Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Poet Could Not But Be Gay

by Kirkup. James

price: £12.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Peter Owen Date Published: 1991

Description: An Uninhibited biography. 240 pages. Fine. Dw worn at edges but complete. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ystwyth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Poet Could Not But Be Gay: an Uninhibited Autobiography

by Kirkup James

price: £12.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Owen 1991 0-7206-0823-6 ISBN-13: 9780720608236 ISBN: 0720608236

Description: Forth volume of his autobiography, good to very good in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Poet Could Not But Be Gay-Some Legends of My Lost Youth

by Kirkup, James

price: £12.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Peter Owen, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780720608236 ISBN: 0720608236

Description: FINE+ in FINE jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo, 240pp...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Thin sliver of very faint creasing to spine ends, tiny spot of bumping to cover corner tips else FINE+, as new un-read copy in very slightly edge-rubbed FINE Dust Jacket ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Poet Could Not But Be Gay,

by Kirkup, James

price: £12.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Owen, 1st edition UK Date Published: 1991

Description: Hardback in dustjacket, 235pp, both fine unread condition. An unhibited autobiography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: tsbbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Poet Could Not But Be Gay

by Kirkup, James

price: £16.10

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Owen Date Published: 1991

Description: Poor the jacket is torn and a bit worn. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.M. ] read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

A Poet Could Not But Be Gay; Some Legends of My Lost Youth

by Kirkup, James

price: £17.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Owen, London Date Published: 1991

Description: 240p., first edition, somewhat worn dj. Fourth volume of Kirkup's autobiography. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Poet Could Not But Be Gay: an Uninhibited Autobiography

by Kirkup, James

price: £17.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Owen, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780720608236 ISBN: 0720608236

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, 240 pages. A mint, unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked and unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A Poet Could Not But Be Gay-Some Legends of My Lost Youth. an Unihibited Autobiography

by Kirkup, James:

price: £20.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: First Published in, London, Peter Owen Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780720608236 ISBN: 0720608236

Description: 8vo, 240pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition, unclipped Dust Jacket. SIGNED in Ink on title-page 'James Kirkup'-"...the fourth volume of his autobiography". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Handsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Poet Could Not But Be Gay

by Kirkup, James

price: £27.79

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Peter Owen, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780720608236 ISBN: 0720608236

Description: Mild bumping to edges else fine in sl. rubbed & worn dj. An Uninhibited Autobiography. Inscribed "to Marshall Clements-to go with the others--James Kirkup/ Andorra 24 March 1995" on front flyleaf. 8vo boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BERT BABCOCK - BOOKSELLER, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.