Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Humphrey Toulmin
Date Published: 1932-01-01
Description: Good. No Jacket. 1932 1st ed. Ex-Ref Library reserve stock (Never issued hence good+). Well bound in red cloth. Gilt title spine. 8vo. 206pp. Clean and neat copy. Reference plate to endpapers. Usual Reference Stamps. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HUMPHREY TOULMAN
Date Published: 1932
Description: Published by Humphrey Toulman in 1932. Hardback. Number of pages: 206. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kennikat Press., Port Washington, N. Y. & London
Date Published: 1970
Description: Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 8064-0813-X Near Fine in blue cloth (no d.j. as issued) small rem. mark bottom edge. Reprint of a work originally published in 1932. Translated with an introduction by Edgell Rickword. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Cloth bds
Publisher: Humphrey Toulmin, London
Date Published: 1932
Description: 1 plate illus. G-Vg throughout; boards sunned to spine. 8vo. no wraps. 206pp. A study/biography of French symbolist poet Paul Verlaine. Text references in the appendices give full text of the poem London Bridge, which had not at the time of publication appeared in Verlaine's Oeuvres Completes; eps/prelims/text block foxed, spine lightly sunned, some occasional foxing in text, o.w. good throughout. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Humphrey Toulmin., London.
Date Published: 1932
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated & with an Introduction by Edgell Rickword. 206pp, illus. DW is lightly rubbed, with a couple of minor closed tears. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Humphrey Toulmin, London
Date Published: 1932
Description: Very Good. Purple cloth hardcover gilt lettering on front and spine. Some shelf and edgewear, bumped corners, interior fine, a little age toned. read more
Description: Good. 1932 Hardcover. "Commissioning organisation: by Marcel Coulon. Translated and with an introduction by Edgell Rickword. 206 p. 23 cm. Associated Names: Rickword, Edgell, . Associated Dates: 1898-. Publishers cloth. Good copy with clean cloth and slightly sun dulled spine, suggestion of shelf wear to spine bands. binding remains strong. " Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback ... read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Back boards slightly warped from moisture, no moisture stains, minor corner bump. Sewn binding Cloth over Boards, Text in English. 206 p. Index. Audience: General/trade. During the last twenty years French poetry has had a greater influence on English than at any other time, probably, since the Restoration period. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Humphrey Toulmin, Publisher, 21 Soho Square, London
Date Published: 1932
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dk. purple cloth boards, gilt cover, spine titles, slight wear. Pages very good, clean. Dj clean, but some chip, tear at edge. Bookplate inside front board, Olive Holway Mackay. Coulon has, through considerable research, modified profoundly the accepted version of the Verlaine's life and thrown light on obscure passages. Rickword's introduction gives a full acount of his visits to England. 206 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.