» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Poetical works

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Poetical works

by Algernon Charles Swinburne

About this title: This volume comprises a selection of the poetic works of Swinburne. Castigated by his contemporaries for his treatment of moral, spiritual and political rebellion, and his sometimes sadistic and blasphemous subject matter, his poetry is imaginative through both classical and romantic traditions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Poetical Works (Wordsworth Poetry Library) used book

The Poetical Works (Wordsworth Poetry Library)

by Algernon Charles Swinburne

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853264436 ISBN: 1853264431

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Poetical Works (Wordsworth Poetry Library) used book

The Poetical Works (Wordsworth Poetry Library)

by Algernon Charles Swinburne

price: £1.25

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853264436 ISBN: 1853264431

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne used book

The Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne

by Swinburne, Algernon Charles

price: £1.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions, softcover, ISBN-1853264431 Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853264436 ISBN: 1853264431

Description: Poetic works with an Introduction by Laurence Binyon. Bibliography & index, 339pp. Very Good / Near New paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Poetical Works (Wordsworth Poetry Library) used book

The Poetical Works (Wordsworth Poetry Library)

by Algernon Charles Swinburne~Laurence Binyon

price: £3.71

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781853264436 ISBN: 1853264431

Description: September, 1995. Wordsworth Editions Ltd. Book-GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Poetical Works (Wordsworth Poetry Library) used book

The Poetical Works (Wordsworth Poetry Library)

by Algernon Charles Swinburne

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WORDSWORTH EDITIONS LTD Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853264436 ISBN: 1853264431

Description: Published by Wordsworth Editions Ltd in 1995. Paperback. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8469509 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Poetical Works (Wordsworth Poetry Library) used book

The Poetical Works (Wordsworth Poetry Library)

by Algernon Charles Swinburne

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853264436 ISBN: 1853264431

Description: Published by Wordsworth Editions Ltd in 1995. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne (Wordsworth Poetry Library) used book

Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne (Wordsworth Poetry Library)

by Algernon Charles Swinburne

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781853264436 ISBN: 1853264431

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne (Wordsworth Poetry Library) used book

Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne (Wordsworth Poetry Library)

by Algernon Charles Swinburne

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Comp Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781853264436 ISBN: 1853264431

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Poetical Works (Wordsworth Poetry Library) used book

The Poetical Works (Wordsworth Poetry Library)

by Swinburne, Algernon Charles

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 01/09/1995 ISBN-13: 9781853264436 ISBN: 1853264431

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Poetical Works (Wordsworth Poetry Library) used book

The Poetical Works (Wordsworth Poetry Library)

by Swinburne, Algernon Charles

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 01/09/1995 ISBN-13: 9781853264436 ISBN: 1853264431

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne used book

The Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne

price: £6.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Poetry Library ISBN-13: 9781853264436 ISBN: 1853264431

Description: Good/No Jacket. 1853264431 good condition, some rub marks inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne used book

Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne

by Swinburne, Algernon Charles

price: £6.86

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781853264436 ISBN: 1853264431

Description: FINE. Trade Paperback-1853264431 D [SWINBURNE, ALGERNON CHARLES] WORKS OF ALGERNON CHARLES SWINBURNE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne used book

Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne

by A. C. Swinburne

price: £7.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781853264436 ISBN: 1853264431

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne-Wordsworth Poetry Library used book

Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne-Wordsworth Poetry Library

by Swinburne, Algernon Charles

price: £7.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ntc/Contemporary Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781853264436 ISBN: 1853264431

Description: VG. 1853264431. 7.75 x 0.75 x 5 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne (Wordsworth Poetry Library) used book

Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne (Wordsworth Poetry Library)

by Algernon Charles Swinburne

price: £8.07

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Comp Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781853264436 ISBN: 1853264431

Description: Very Good. Nice copy little to no wear. No apparent marks throughout this book. No creasing to cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne: Poems

by Swinburne, Algernon Charles

price: £8.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay, Publishers Date Published: n. d

Description: pp. 661. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: First pages, through title page, detached but present. Cover rubbed and worn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne [the Wordsworth Poetry Library Series] used book

The Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne [the Wordsworth Poetry Library Series]

by Swinburne, Algernon Charles

price: £8.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Poetry Library, United Kingdom Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9781853264436 ISBN: 1853264431

Description: G.F. Watts cover art. Near fine, unread trade paper, pict. dark green covers. Clean. 339 pgs, ISBN: 1-85326-443-1. With bibliography. Intro: Laurence Binyon. Printed in Denmark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne [the Wordsworth Poetry Library] used book

The Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne [the Wordsworth Poetry Library]

by Swinburne, Algernon Charles [Introduction And Bibliography By Laurence Binyon] [Cover Illustration By George Frederick Watts,...

price: £8.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Poetry Library [Wordswroth Editions Ltd] [1995], [Ware, Hertfordshire] Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853264436 ISBN: 1853264431

Description: Very Good. First edition [thus]. 339 pages, bibliography, index of titles, index of first lines. VG or better copy [horizontal spine crack, light cover creasing, cheap text paper tanning]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne used book

Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne

by Swinburne, A. C.

price: £9.35

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wrappers (soft-cover) Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853264436 ISBN: 1853264431

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear. Small mark from price sticker on front cover. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. 339 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne: Tragedies

by Swinburne

price: £9.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Company, Inc, Philadelphia

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8 1/4. Usual library markings. Yellowing to inside book. Corners of book are bumped and frayed. Markings to cover of book. Cocked Spine. Otherwise clean and nice. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tom's Used Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne used book

Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne

by Swinburne, A C

price: £10.06

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: N T C/Contemporary Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9781853264436 ISBN: 1853264431

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne used book

Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne

by A. C. Swinburne

price: £11.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781853264436 ISBN: 1853264431

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne (Wordsworth Poetry Library) new book

Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne (Wordsworth Poetry Library)

by Algernon Charles Swinburne

price: £13.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company Date Published: 1999-12 ISBN-13: 9781853264436 ISBN: 1853264431

Description: Brand new. It is brand new and tight with a little shelf wear on the cover. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne--Tragedies

by Swinburne, Algernon Charles

price: £14.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: David McKay, Philadelphia

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gilt maroon cloth hardcovers. Top edge gilt. Owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Portrait frotnispiece. 539p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Works of Algernon Charles Swinburne: Poems

by Swinburne, Algernon Charles

price: £14.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hardcover NO DJ Good condition-Vintage David McKay Hardcover NO DJ-red boards-circa late 1800's/early 1900's B/W frontispiece looses-some foxing-no writing-binding good- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexshan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.