» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Automotive Technology: A Systems Approach

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Automotive Technology: A Systems Approach

by Jack Erjavec

About this title: The leading authority on service and repair procedures for contemporary automobiles remains the most technically comprehensive on the market! The fourth edition of Automotive Technology: A Systems Approach has been updated to reflect the most recent technological developments in the industry, featuring state-of-the-art coverage of hybrid vehicles ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach

by Jack Erjavec, Robert Scharff

price: £2.05

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780827341425 ISBN: 0827341423

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach

by Jack Erjavec, Robert Scharff

price: £2.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delmar Learning Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780827341425 ISBN: 0827341423

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach

by Jack Erjavec, Robert Scharff

price: £6.41

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delmar Pub Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780827341425 ISBN: 0827341423

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach

by Jack Erjavec, Robert Scharff

price: £6.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780827341425 ISBN: 0827341423

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach

by Jack Erjavec, Robert Scharff

price: £6.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780827341425 ISBN: 0827341423

Description: Acceptable. Wear on book Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach

by Erjavec, Jack; Scharff, Robert

price: £6.43

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delmar Pub Date Published: 4/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780827341425 ISBN: 0827341423

Description: Good. 0827341423 good hardcover book, light wear to cover and book edges, pages show light reader wear, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach

by Jack Erjavec, Robert Scharff

price: £6.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delmar Pub ISBN-13: 9780827341425 ISBN: 0827341423

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach used book

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach

by Jack Erjavec, Robert Scharff

price: £7.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delmar Pub Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780827367241 ISBN: 0827367244

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. Multiple copies may be available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach used book

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach

by Jack Erjavec; Robert Scharff

price: £8.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delmar Pub Date Published: 1995-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780827367241 ISBN: 0827367244

Description: Good. Names on inside cover and numbers on bookedge; no other internal marking/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quality School Texts, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Automotive Technology used book

Automotive Technology

price: £9.48

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Delmar Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780827367241 ISBN: 0827367244

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Millennial Technologies, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach used book

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach

by Erjavec, Jack; Scharff, Robert

price: £9.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delmar Pub ISBN-13: 9780827367241 ISBN: 0827367244

Description: Good. 0827367244 No excessive markings and minimal highlighting. CD Roms may or may not be included based on availability. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Follett Educational Services, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach By Erjavec, Jack; Scharff, Robert used book

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach By Erjavec, Jack; Scharff, Robert

by Jack Erjavec; Robert Scharff

price: £10.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delmar Pub Date Published: 1995-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780827367241 ISBN: 0827367244

Description: Fair. Cover worn/soiled; text clean--Satisfaction Guaranteed! Returns gladly accepted, refunds promptly given. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach used book

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach

by Jack Erjavec

price: £10.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delmar Cengage Learning Date Published: 1999-12-22 ISBN-13: 9780766806733 ISBN: 0766806731

Description: Fair. Cover wear exposing cardboard at corners; Names on inside cover and numbers on bookedge; no other internal marking/highlighting. Cover wear exposing cardboard at corners; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Quality School Texts, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach

by Erjavec, Jack; Scharff, Robert

price: £13.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delmar Pub, College Park, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780827341425 ISBN: 0827341423

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Fair. No Jacket Fair. No Jacket Binding slightly wea, soiled, marking pen or name of the previous owner at the outside pages edges, previous company owner name stamped inside in red and blue, corners bumped and has small cover missing on the corner. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach new book

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach

by Erjavec, Jack; Scharff, Robert

price: £19.01

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delmar Pub ISBN-13: 9780827367241 ISBN: 0827367244

Description: New. 0827367244 Textbook 2nd Student edition. Book still in wrapping. Cover has used book stickers or residue. pm jlr aj. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach

by Jack Erjavec

price: £19.08

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delmar Pub/Lincoln Technical Ins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780827379381 ISBN: 0827379382

Description: Acceptable. Lots of shelf wear, corners/edges are worn/bent/rubbed, covers are scuffed, some writing/marks on page edges, text only-no cd-roms or access codes, 2nd ed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach

by Jack Erjavec, Robert Scharff

price: £19.27

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delmar Learning Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780827341425 ISBN: 0827341423

Description: Acceptable. 0827341423. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach used book

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach

by Erjavec, Jack; Scharff, Robert

price: £19.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delmar Pub, College Park, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780827367241 ISBN: 0827367244

Description: Very Good. No Dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach

by Erjavec, Jack; Scharff, Robert

price: £22.42

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: College Park, Maryland, U.S.A. : Delmar Pub, 1992 Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780827341425 ISBN: 0827341423

Description: Very Good. 1992 Delmar hardcover in very good condition. Illustrated boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gill Robb, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach used book

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach

by Jack Erjavec

price: £23.30

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delmar Cengage Learning Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401848316 ISBN: 1401848311

Description: Good. 2005 copyright, 4th edition, book only. No dj. Boards have a few dings/smudges, bumped corners, some rubbing and light edge wear. No markings noted upon quick leafthrough. Light tanning and smudging at page edges. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach

by Erjavec, Jack; Scharff, Robert

price: £26.17

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delmar Pub, College Park, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780827341425 ISBN: 0827341423

Description: Good. 0827341423. Thick/heavy hardcover, light wear/soil, touch more at corners, spine marking, name on inside cover, pgs clean/white, initials on pg edges; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach used book

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach

by Erjavec, Jack

price: £27.42

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delmar Publishers Inc, College Park, Maryland, U.S. A Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401848316 ISBN: 1401848311

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. Mostly clean pages, some writing on certain pages in pen, including first blank page. VERY LARGE HEAVY BOOK. Tight binding. Covers with general wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookroom, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach, By Erjavec, 4th Edition used book

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach, By Erjavec, 4th Edition

by Jack Erjavec

price: £28.73

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Learning Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401848316 ISBN: 1401848311

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. CD-ROM Not Included. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23681747 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781401848316. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Automotive Technology: a Systems Approach

by Jack Erjavec

price: £29.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780827341425 ISBN: 0827341423

Description: Very good. : A Systems Approach-With Robert Scharff. Comprehensivecoverage that's organized according to the eight ASE modules. Features include step-by-step procedures captured in dynamic photo sequences and diagnostics-oriented CaseStudies, plus Shop T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Automotive Technology (a Systems Approach) (2000)

by Jack Erjavec

price: £37.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delmar Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780766833104 ISBN: 0766833100

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS IN WORN CONDITION. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great General Reference for Automotive Repair, Aug 27, 2009
By RLK777, Chicago, IL

"I love this book. For the weekend mechanic I feel this is the best general reference book I've purchase so far. I use it to diagnose the problem then head to my local library to check out the shop service manual for the specific car.

It is a large book - 1401 pages, ISBN-10: 1401848311. There are many color photographs and 52 illustrated how-to photo sequences. Many tips and tricks of the trade. Glossary that is in English and Español. CD with video clips on 45 automotive concepts - System Requirements: Windows 98, ME 2000, XP Pentium Class Processor or higher, Windows Media Player 9.

Chapter Titles:
1. Careers in the Automotive Industry
2. Workplace Skills
3. Working Safely in the Shop
4. Automotive Systems and Preventive Maintenance
5. Hand Tools and Shop Equipment
6. Diagnostic Equipment and Specials Tools
7. Basic Theories and Math
8. Automotive Engine Designs and Diagnosis
9. Engine Disassembly
10. Short Blocks
11.Cylinder Heads, Camshafts, and Valve Trains
12. Lubricating and Cooling Systems
13. Engine Sealing and Reassembly
14. Basics of Electrical Systems
15. Basics of Electronics
16. General Electrical System Diagnostics and Service
17. Batteries: Theory, Diagnosis, and Service
18. Starting Systems
19. Charging Systems
20. Lighting Systems
21. Electrical Instrumentation
22. Electrical Accessories
23. Restraint Systems: Theory, Diagnosis, and Service
24. Ignition Systems
25. Ignition System Diagnosis and Service
26. Fuels and Other Energy Sources
27. Fuel Delivery Systems
28. Electronic Fuel Injection
29. Fuel Injection System Diagnosis and Service
30. Intake and Exhaust
31. Emission Control Systems
32. Emission Control Diagnosis and Service
33. On-Board Diagnostic Systems
34. On-Board Diagnostic System Diagnosis and Service
35. Clutches
36. Manual Transmissions and Transaxles
37. Manual Transmission and Transaxle Service
38. Drive Axles and Differentials
39. Automatic Transmissions and Transaxles
40. Automatic Transmission and Transaxle Service
41. Four- and All-Wheel Drive
42. Tires and Wheels
43. Suspension Systems
44. Steering Systems
45. Wheel Alignment
46. Brake Systems
47.Drum Brakes
48. Disc Brakes
49. Antilock Brake, Traction Control, and Stability Control Systems
50. Heating and Air Conditioning
51. Heating and Air Conditioning Diagnosis and Service

Good place to start your Automotive Library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.