» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The poetry of Matthew Arnold; a commentary

by Chauncey Brewster Tinker, Howard Foster Lowry, Sir Francis James Wylie

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Poetry of Matthew Arnold

by Tinker, C B & Lowry, H F

price: £4.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1940

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 650grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Poetry of Matthew Arnold

by C.B. Tinker

price: £7.28

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD Date Published: 1950

Description: Published by OXFORD in 1950, hardback (no D/J), medium size, corners bumped, boards stained, wear to edges, hinges cracked internally, page edges foxed, wear to head & tail of spine, index, some pencil annotations. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Poetry of Matthew Arnold: a Commentary

by Tinker, C.B. & H.F. Lowry

price: £9.34

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Type: Ex-Library Former college lib. volume in good condition Tight binding, good hinges. Some pencil markings. --I only list books I own. Not a mega lister-an old guy living in the Virginia mountains, growing his own garden and reading a great deal. -Dick Haynes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetry of Matthew Arnold: a Commentary

by Tinker, C. B. And Lowry, H. F.

price: £9.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, 1950

Description: Green cloth. No dust jacket. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Poetry of Matthew Arnold; a Commentary

by Tinker, Chauncey Brewster; Lowry, H.F.

price: £11.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London, England Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover 1940 library bound edition. Ex-library book with stamps and labels attached. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. Covers and text in very good condition. [xv, 404 p. map 20 cm] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doss-Haus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poetry of Matthew Arnold

by Tinker, C. B.

price: £11.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1940

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Poetry of Matthew Arnold: a Commentary

by Tinker, C. B. & H. F Lowry

price: £12.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1940. OUP. Hard Cover. Book-VG, gilt titles on spine, green boards. 7.5x5. 404pp. Ex-libris-Marlborough College. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Poetry of Matthew Arnold a Commentary

by Tinker, C. B., And H. F. Lowry

price: £13.68

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket; Boards: green cloth, gilt titles, just a hint of edgewear. Text: clean, tight, a bit tanned. 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 404 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Book Shop, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Poetry of Matthew Arnold

by C B Tinker & H F Lowry

price: £14.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Astley Book Farm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.