» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Poets in a Landscape

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Poets in a Landscape

by Gilbert Highet

About this title: Using the poet's native Italian landscapes, Gilbert Highet recreates these poets "in situ" to evoke the essence of their work. His translations summon a land enchanted by presences - from Horace's beloved Tivoli to Ovid in the Abruzzi. Highet lets each poet tell his own story - their pleasures and agonies, passions and hates and above all their ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Poets in a Landscape

by Gilbert Highet

price: £1.56

Ships from BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperbachk Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tal8l Ex-Library Tightly bound with contents clean and bright, good overall condition, we post daily from our UK warehouse, if you have any questions or require images then please don't hesitate to contact us for an immediate courteous response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adam Draper, BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Poets in a Landscape

by Highet, G.

price: £1.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Dust jacket in fair condition. Binding loose. Front endpaper has been removed. Illsutrated. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy., 650grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Poets in a Landscape

by Highet, Gilbert

price: £1.98

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pelican Books, Middlesex, Great Britain Date Published: 1959

Description: Good/No Jacket. Yellowing to cover and text block due to age. Cover edges well thumbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Poets in a Landscape (Pelican Books. No. A445. )

by Gilbert Arthur Highet

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pelican Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. Pages slightly darkened; rest All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Poets in a Landscape

by Highet, Gilbert

price: £2.18

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 1959. P/B. VG, EDGES RUBBED. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Poets in a Landscape

by Gilbert Highet

price: £2.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pelican Books Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Poets in a Landscape

by Gilbert Highet

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1959

Description: Published by Penguin in 1959. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Poets in a Landscape (Pelican Books. No. A445. )

by Gilbert Arthur Highet

price: £5.03

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pelican Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. First Pelican edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Poets in a Landscape

by Highet Gilbert

price: £5.10

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PELICAN Date Published: 1959

Description: Published by Pelican in 1959. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Poets in a Landscape. Catullus, Vergil, Propertius, Horace

by Gilbert Highet

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poets in a Landscape

by Highet, Gilbert, 1906-1978

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Cloth Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No Jacket. Binding G, Edge & shelf wear. Corners bumped. Binding soiled. Book smells musty. Former owners name in ink on FFE. No DJ. Personal Name: Highet, Gilbert, 1906-1978. Main Title: Poets in a landscape. Edition Information: 2nd Printing. Published/Created: New York, Knopf, 1957. Description: 267 p. illus. 25 cm. Subjects: Latin poetry--History and criticism. Poets, Latin--Homes and haunts. Landscape in literature. Rome--Intellectual life. Rome--In literature. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poets in a Landscape. Catullus, Vergil, Propertius, Horace

by Gilbert Highet

price: £5.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poets in a Landscape

by Highet, Gilbert

price: £5.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: HB Publisher: A. A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in worn dj w/ large chips at top & bottom of spine. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poets in a Landscape

by Highet, Gilbert

price: £6.03

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pelican Books, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kewbooks, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Poets in a Landscape

by Gilbert Highet

price: £6.27

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PELICAN Date Published: 1959

Description: Published by PELICAN in 1959, 270 pages, reprint, paperback, medium size, wear to edges, internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Poets in a Landscape

by Highet

price: £6.27

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1959

Description: Published by PENGUIN in 1959, 270 pages, paperback, medium size, paperback, covers good, internally good, boards good, with photographs. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Poets in a Landscape

by Gilbert Highet

price: £6.27

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1959

Description: Published by PENGUIN in 1959, paperback, medium size. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Poets in a Landscape

by Gilbert Highet

price: £6.27

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1959

Description: Published by PENGUIN in 1959, paperback, small size. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Poets in a Landscape

by Gilbert Highet

price: £6.27

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS Date Published: 1959

Description: Published by PENGUIN BOOKS in 1959, 270 pages, paperback, small size, wear to edges, without inscription, black & white plates, index, front hinge weak. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Poets in a Landscape

by Gilbert Highet

price: £6.27

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS Date Published: 1959

Description: Published by PENGUIN BOOKS in 1959, 270 pages, paperback, small size, wear to edges, corners bumped, black & white plates, index, some ink annotations. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Poets in a landscape.

by Highet, Gilbert

price: £6.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. moderate shelfwear, edgewear to dj with chips, tears and tonning. 267 p. illus. 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ponce A Time Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poets in a Landscape

by Highet, Gilbert

price: £6.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: VG in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Exlibrary. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poets in a Landscape

by Highet, Gilbert

price: £6.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc (T) ISBN-13: 9780394440712 ISBN: 0394440714

Description: Good. 0394440714 Dust jacket missing. Some wear to hardcovers and corners of pages. Tanning to pages. Otherwise binding tight, pages clean and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplefishbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poets in a Landscape

by Gilbert Highet

price: £6.60

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. CLOTH HARDBACK in a worn and lightly chipped dust jacket. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Poets in a Landscape

by Highet, Gilbert

price: £6.79

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1959

Description: Good + 12mo Mass Market Paperback a few pages have underlines else good or better, firm binding, minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.