» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Point of No Return

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Point of No Return

by Martha Gellhorn

About this title: 'Ten years of first-hand observation of the fighting fronts in Europe and Asia have gone into this taut, tender, tough book; and many a reader will find [Martha Gellhorn's] artistic transformation of this material ...absorbing' - "New York Times". Originally published in 1948, this powerful novel follows a U.S. Army infantry battalion in Europe ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Point of No Return

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780452262232 ISBN: 0452262232

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. corners of cover a bit worn, pages yellowed; text and binding fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 332 p. Plume American Women Writers. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Point of No Return

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780452262232 ISBN: 0452262232

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. corners of cover a bit worn, pages yellowed; text and binding firm. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 332 p. Plume American Women Writers. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Point of No Return (Plume American Women Writers)

by Martha Gellhorn

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452262232 ISBN: 0452262232

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Point of No Return (Plume American Women Writers)

by Martha Gellhorn

price: £5.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452262232 ISBN: 0452262232

Description: Fair. Clean book with moderate wear. Cover, Binding, and pages all intact and ready to be read. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Point of No Return (Plume American Women Writers)

by Martha Gellhorn

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452262232 ISBN: 0452262232

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1989. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Point of No Return

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £6.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780452262232 ISBN: 0452262232

Description: G+ Edges Chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Point of No Return

by Gelhorn, Martha

price: £6.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PLUME BOOKS Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780452262232 ISBN: 0452262232

Description: New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; . Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. Page edges beginning to tan due to age. Faint shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Point of No Return

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £6.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: Plume, NY USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780452262232 ISBN: 0452262232

Description: VG, Reading Wear. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Point of No Return

by Gelhorn, Martha

price: £6.81

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Plume Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dutton/Plume, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780452262232 ISBN: 0452262232

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Portrays the lives and passions of four men and women in Luxembourg during World War Two. Light scuffing on the front and back cover. Edges have a little wear. Corners are very slightly worn. Bottom corner on the back cover is creased and slightly folded. Spine is stained and slightly creased. It is worn on all of its edges very slightly. Internals are browning around the edges but all pages are completely clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookroom, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

Point of No Return

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £6.81

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SC Publisher: Bison, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1995

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Point of No Return used book

Point of No Return

by Martha Gellhorn

price: £7.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803270510 ISBN: 0803270518

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Point of No Return used book

Point of No Return

by Martha Gellhorn

price: £7.59

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803270510 ISBN: 0803270518

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Point of No Return used book

Point of No Return

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £7.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803270510 ISBN: 0803270518

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean inside out, tight binding, very good cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 333 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DREAMBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Point of No Return

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £8.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780452262232 ISBN: 0452262232

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Some yellowing to the pages and minor staining to the top edge. Originally published in 1948 as "The Wine of Astonishment". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Point of No Return used book

Point of No Return

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £8.04

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803270510 ISBN: 0803270518

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Point of No Return (Plume American Women Writers)

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £8.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452262232 ISBN: 0452262232

Description: Good. 0452262232 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Point of No Return used book

Point of No Return

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780803270510 ISBN: 0803270518

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Point of No Return used book

Point of No Return

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £9.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803270510 ISBN: 0803270518

Description: Very good. Bison Books, 1995, 1st printing, 333 pages, trade paperback, tight, no underlining or owner's mark, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Point of No Return used book

Point of No Return

by Martha Gellhorn

price: £10.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803270510 ISBN: 0803270518

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Point of No Return

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £12.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: U Of Nebraska Press., Lincoln: Date Published: 1995

Description: VG+; Trade pb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverrun Books & Prints, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Point of No Return used book

Point of No Return

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £13.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803270510 ISBN: 0803270518

Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Point of No Return (Plume American Women Writers)

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £14.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452262232 ISBN: 0452262232

Description: Good. 0452262232 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Point of No Return (Plume American Women Writers)

by Martha Gellhorn

price: £16.41

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1989-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780452262232 ISBN: 0452262232

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Point of No Return (Plume American Women Writers)

by Martha Gellhorn

price: £16.71

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780452262232 ISBN: 0452262232

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Point of No Return

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £16.71

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780452262232 ISBN: 0452262232

Description: Very Good ++ Trade paperback, 332 pages; neat ink gift inscription, traces of shelf wear, otherwise as new. See also our other Gellhorn titles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.