About this title: 'Ten years of first-hand observation of the fighting fronts in Europe and Asia have gone into this taut, tender, tough book; and many a reader will find [Martha Gellhorn's] artistic transformation of this material ...absorbing' - "New York Times". Originally published in 1948, this powerful novel follows a U.S. Army infantry battalion in Europe ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Plume Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780452262232ISBN:0452262232
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. corners of cover a bit worn, pages yellowed; text and binding fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 332 p. Plume American Women Writers. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Plume Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780452262232ISBN:0452262232
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. corners of cover a bit worn, pages yellowed; text and binding firm. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 332 p. Plume American Women Writers. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fair. Clean book with moderate wear. Cover, Binding, and pages all intact and ready to be read. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1989. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PLUME BOOKS
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780452262232ISBN:0452262232
Description: New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; . Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. Page edges beginning to tan due to age. Faint shelfwear. read more
Edition: First Plume Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dutton/Plume, New York, NY, U.S. A
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780452262232ISBN:0452262232
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Portrays the lives and passions of four men and women in Luxembourg during World War Two. Light scuffing on the front and back cover. Edges have a little wear. Corners are very slightly worn. Bottom corner on the back cover is creased and slightly folded. Spine is stained and slightly creased. It is worn on all of its edges very slightly. Internals are browning around the edges but all pages are completely clean. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
ISBN-13:9780803270510ISBN:0803270518
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780803270510ISBN:0803270518
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean inside out, tight binding, very good cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 333 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780452262232ISBN:0452262232
Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Some yellowing to the pages and minor staining to the top edge. Originally published in 1948 as "The Wine of Astonishment". read more
Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Description: Good. 0452262232 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Plume
Date Published: 1989-07-01
ISBN-13:9780452262232ISBN:0452262232
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Plume, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780452262232ISBN:0452262232
Description: Very Good ++ Trade paperback, 332 pages; neat ink gift inscription, traces of shelf wear, otherwise as new. See also our other Gellhorn titles. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.