» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Policeman Small

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Policeman Small

by Lois Lenski

About this title: In this reissue, Policeman Small makes sure the town's kids get to school safely. He also helps an ambulance and fire truck get through the intersection, and even leads a parade on his motorcycle. During the rush, Policeman Small spreads his cheer by saying hello to all the people passing in cars.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Policeman Small new book

Policeman Small

by Lois Lenski, Lois Lenski

price: £3.06

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375835698 ISBN: 0375835695

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Policeman Small (Mr. Small Books) used book

Policeman Small (Mr. Small Books)

by Lenski, Lois

price: £6.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 24/10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780375835698 ISBN: 0375835695

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Policeman Small-Board Book new book

Policeman Small-Board Book

by Lois Lenski

price: £6.97

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780375835698 ISBN: 0375835695

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Policeman Small new book

Policeman Small

by Lenski, Lois

price: £7.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375835698 ISBN: 0375835695

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Policeman Small new book

Policeman Small

by Lenski, Lois

price: £7.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375835698 ISBN: 0375835695

Description: BRAND NEW. 0375835695. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Policeman Small new book

Policeman Small

by Lenski, Lois

price: £7.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375835698 ISBN: 0375835695

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Policeman Small new book

Policeman Small

by Lenski, Lois

price: £7.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375835698 ISBN: 0375835695

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Policeman Small

by Lenski

price: £8.11

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Z Walck Inc, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Policeman Small

by Lenski

price: £8.11

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Z Walck Inc, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES, LIGHTLY SOILED AND PRICE CLIPPED. RED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS, SLIGHT STAINING AND FINGERING TO MARGINS, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Policeman Small (Lois Lenski Books) new book

Policeman Small (Lois Lenski Books)

by Lois Lenski

price: £8.28

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375835698 ISBN: 0375835695

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Policeman Small new book

Policeman Small

by Lenski, Lois

price: £8.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BRDBK Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375835698 ISBN: 0375835695

Description: New. Policeman Small gets to see a lot of what goes on in town. He's at his post, directing traffic, by six o'clock in the morning. On one busy day, Policeman Small makes sure the town's kids get to school safely. He also helps an ambulance and fire truck... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Policeman Small new book

Policeman Small

price: £8.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375835698 ISBN: 0375835695

Description: Lenski, Lois. New. Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Mr. Small Books. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Policeman Small used book

Policeman Small

by Lenski, Lois

price: £8.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Z. Walck Date Published: 1962

Description: Small hardback w/o dj, unpaginated, few creased pages, picture book, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Policeman Small

by Lenski, Lois

price: £9.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Z. Walck Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Policeman Small

by Lenski, Lois

price: £9.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Z. Walck Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Policeman Small (Lois Lenski Books) new book

Policeman Small (Lois Lenski Books)

by Lois Lenski

price: £9.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375835698 ISBN: 0375835695

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Policeman Small

by Lenski, Lois

price: £9.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Z. Walc, Inc, NY Date Published: 1/1/1962

Description: Fair. B000OOD5VS Thanks ZE29. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Policeman Small

by Lenski, Lois

price: £9.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Z, Walck Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Pictorial library binding with red covers. Oblong format. Expected library markings. Corners and ends of spine rubbed to cardboard. Descriptive blurb from dj taped inside of front cover. Some small tears at bottom of pages have been neatly repaired. Some smudges evident of pages. Tightly bound volume. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Policeman Small

by Lenski, Lois

price: £9.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Z, Walck Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Pictorial library binding with red covers. Oblong format. Expected library markings. Unpaginated. One page (#3? ) neatly repaired with clear tape. Pages clean and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Policeman Small new book

Policeman Small

price: £9.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375835698 ISBN: 0375835695

Description: Lenski, Lois. New. Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Mr. Small Books. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Policeman Small (Ill. By the Author)

by Lenski, Lois

price: £9.94

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Published by Henry Z. Walck, Inc., 1962, NY. This 12mo sized hardback book is bound in full cloth and is in very good condition without a previous owner's name or mark but no dust jacket. Some mild wear and soiling to edges and extremities. cbxx. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Policeman Small

by Lois Lenski

price: £10.59

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc, 1962, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Good/No Jacket. No Edition Stated. Ex-Library. light blue boards with some white specks. Children. shelf PP-2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Policeman Small

by Lenski, Lois

price: £10.60

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry z Walck Inc

Description: A good blue hardcover. Ex library. Wear to board edges. Copyright 1962, 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Policeman Small

by Lenski, Lois

price: £10.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, Inc Date Published: 1962

Description: GOOD. 1962 HCw/no jacket. Red buckram picture bds have wear at corners & spine ends. X-library w/usual library signage, including a rear pocket. Clean but handled pages. Sturdy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clevebookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Policeman Small

by Lenski, Lois

price: £10.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. Z. Walck, New York Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780809810826 ISBN: 0809810824

Description: Fair in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Ex-library marks, light waterstains and wrinkling; dj in library protector. Unknown printing. [48] p. illus. 19 cm. Describes the many daily duties of a corner traffic cop. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 15, 2008
By Misha, The United States

"Incredibly repetitious and boring, including gender stereotypes, but my son is too young to care."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
9 of 12 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Little Train

Little Train

by Lois Lenski

see all from £3.01!

new only from £3.01!

Cowboy Small

Cowboy Small

by Lois Lenski (Illustrator)

see all from £3.05!

new only from £3.05!

Little Airplane

Little Airplane

by Lois Lenski

see all from £3.03!

new only from £4.90!

Papa Small

Papa Small

by Lois Lenski (Illustrator)

see all from £6.85!

new only from £58.88!

Little Sailboat

Little Sailboat

by Lois Lenski

see all from £7.01!

new only from £9.34!

Little Auto

Little Auto

by Lois Lenski

see all from £7.48!

new only from £40.50!