About this title: The culture of the Ponca Indians is less well known than their misfortunes. A model of research and clarity, The Ponca Tribe is still the most complete account of these Indians who inhabited the upper central plains. Peaceably inclined and never numerous, they built earth-lodge villages, cultivated gardens, and hunted buffalo. James H. Howard ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U.S. Government Office, Washington
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good. Native American Indian tribe. Green boards, spine worn slightly. Stamp on front and rear endpaper. Errata slip loosely laid in. Contents bright and clean throughout. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C.
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 191 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index, bibliography. 24 pages of black and white photos with multiple subjects on each page. Fold-out chart of Ponca kinship system. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U S Government Printing Office, Washington D C
Date Published: 1965
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U S Government Printing Office, Washington D C
Date Published: 1965
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology / U.S. Government..., Washington, D.C.
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 195. Olive cloth with a few light surface abrasions, lightly spotted bottom spine extremity, slightly rubbed corners. Lightly foxed inner hinges, else clean interior. Former owner address in ink on rear blank. Firm binding, foldout chart, map, frontis. xii, 191 pp. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: U.S. Government Printing Office.
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Clean & solid & previous owner's name inked front free end page; else unmarked. Includes fold-out Ponca Kindship System. read more
Binding: HARD BACK GREEN
Publisher: US PRINTING OFFICE, WASHINGTON DC
Date Published: 19
Description: VERY GOOD. 6 X 9. Gold gilt on spine, fold-out illustrations, good binding, clean body and unmarked text. Light shelf/edge wear, ex-library markings, and fading spine. _PAB_ read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S. A
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780803272798ISBN:0803272790
Description: Very Good. No creasing / no marks: fresh, clean copy. 215 pp. The history, culture and ethnicity of the tragic Ponca tribe of South Dakota and Nebraska before their removal. read more
Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780803272798ISBN:0803272790
Description: Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska/Bison Books, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780803272798ISBN:0803272790
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint of book originally published in 1965. A few pages have "stars" marked next to paragraphs of interest, but otherwise book is unmarked in a fine condition. Wrapper in fine condition, no spinal crease. 191 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: United States Government Printin
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. No jacket. Stamps on front free end paper. Corners lightly bumped, pages bumped at fore edge. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780803272798ISBN:0803272790
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Publisher: GPO,, Washington:
Date Published: 1965.
Description: Bulletin 195, Smithsonian Inst. Bureau of Amer. Ethnology. 8vo.; xii, 191pp. Illus. & chart. Library congress duplicate stamp. Very good. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF NEBRASKA PR
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780803272798ISBN:0803272790
Description: New. The culture of the Ponca Indians is less well known than their misfortunes. A model of research and clarity, The Ponca Tribe is still the most complete account of these Indians who inhabited the upper central plains. Peaceably inclined and never nume... read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington, DC
Date Published: 1965
Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. This is the first ethnography ever done of the Ponca tribe of American Indians. 191 pp. fold-out, section of black and white photographs, Index. There is some foxing of the page edges of the photo section. Otherwise the book is fine with no other significant defects, no ownership marks. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: GPO, Wash
Date Published: 1965
Description: owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good. 191pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound. Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin #195. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C.
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. 191pp. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 195. Frontis. B&W line drawings. 24 Plates. References and index. Light rubbing to corners. Otherwise, clean and unmarked. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.