» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ponca Tribe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The culture of the Ponca Indians is less well known than their misfortunes. A model of research and clarity, The Ponca Tribe is still the most complete account of these Indians who inhabited the upper central plains. Peaceably inclined and never numerous, they built earth-lodge villages, cultivated gardens, and hunted buffalo. James H. Howard ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Ponca Tribe

by Howard, James, H.

price: £8.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U.S. Government Office, Washington Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Native American Indian tribe. Green boards, spine worn slightly. Stamp on front and rear endpaper. Errata slip loosely laid in. Contents bright and clean throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WebbooksUK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Ponca Tribe

by Howard, James H.

price: £8.41

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 191 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index, bibliography. 24 pages of black and white photos with multiple subjects on each page. Fold-out chart of Ponca kinship system. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlantic Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ponca Tribe

by Howard, James H.

price: £8.69

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institute Press, Washington D. C. Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 191pp. All Books Are Graded by American Book Association Standards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Books and Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ponca Tribe

by Howard, James H.

price: £8.72

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institute Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine. Smithsonian Institute BAE Bulletin 195. Clean and bright. Olive green cloth with gilt title on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ponca Tribe

by Howard

price: £9.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U S Government Printing Office, Washington D C Date Published: 1965

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ponca Tribe

by Howard

price: £9.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U S Government Printing Office, Washington D C Date Published: 1965

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ponca Tribe

by Howard, James H., With Peter Le Claire

price: £9.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology / U.S. Government..., Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 195. Olive cloth with a few light surface abrasions, lightly spotted bottom spine extremity, slightly rubbed corners. Lightly foxed inner hinges, else clean interior. Former owner address in ink on rear blank. Firm binding, foldout chart, map, frontis. xii, 191 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ponca Tribe (Smithsonian Institution: Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 195)

by Howard, James

price: £9.03

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: U.S. Government Printing Office.

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Clean & solid & previous owner's name inked front free end page; else unmarked. Includes fold-out Ponca Kindship System. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ponca Tribe

by Howard, James H.

price: £10.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK GREEN Publisher: US PRINTING OFFICE, WASHINGTON DC Date Published: 19

Description: VERY GOOD. 6 X 9. Gold gilt on spine, fold-out illustrations, good binding, clean body and unmarked text. Light shelf/edge wear, ex-library markings, and fading spine. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ponca Tribe used book

The Ponca Tribe

by Howard, James H.; Le Claire, Peter

price: £11.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S. A Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803272798 ISBN: 0803272790

Description: Very Good. No creasing / no marks: fresh, clean copy. 215 pp. The history, culture and ethnicity of the tragic Ponca tribe of South Dakota and Nebraska before their removal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ponca Tribe used book

The Ponca Tribe

by Howard, James H.

price: £11.20

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803272798 ISBN: 0803272790

Description: Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Ponca Tribe used book

The Ponca Tribe

by Howard, James H.; Le Claire, Peter

price: £11.52

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska/Bison Books, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803272798 ISBN: 0803272790

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint of book originally published in 1965. A few pages have "stars" marked next to paragraphs of interest, but otherwise book is unmarked in a fine condition. Wrapper in fine condition, no spinal crease. 191 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfynder, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ponca Tribe. [Subtitle]: Introduction By Donald N. Brown

by Howard, James H.

price: £13.08

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of Nebraska Press, Date Published: 1995.

Description: Fine condition. 191pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ponca Tribe

by James H. Howard

price: £13.08

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: United States Government Printin Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No jacket. Stamps on front free end paper. Corners lightly bumped, pages bumped at fore edge. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ponca Tribe new book

The Ponca Tribe

by James H. Howard

price: £14.64

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803272798 ISBN: 0803272790

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Ponca Tribe new book

The Ponca Tribe

by James H. Howard; Introduction-Donald N. Brown

price: £14.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780803272798 ISBN: 0803272790

Description: New. NEW-IT IS BRAND NEW-and it is without a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ponca Tribe

by Howard, James H.

price: £15.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: GPO,, Washington: Date Published: 1965.

Description: Bulletin 195, Smithsonian Inst. Bureau of Amer. Ethnology. 8vo.; xii, 191pp. Illus. & chart. Library congress duplicate stamp. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bartleby's Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ponca Tribe

by Howard, James H.

price: £15.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bureau of American Ethnology Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Bulletin 195. 191 pp., 24 plates, 5 figs., map. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ponca Tribe new book

The Ponca Tribe

by Howard, James H.

price: £15.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803272798 ISBN: 0803272790

Description: New. 0803272790. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ponca Tribe new book

The Ponca Tribe

by James H. Howard; Donald N. Brown

price: £16.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNP-Nebraska Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803272798 ISBN: 0803272790

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Ponca Tribe new book

The Ponca Tribe

by Howard, James H. And Brown, Donald N.

price: £16.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NEBRASKA PR Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803272798 ISBN: 0803272790

Description: New. The culture of the Ponca Indians is less well known than their misfortunes. A model of research and clarity, The Ponca Tribe is still the most complete account of these Indians who inhabited the upper central plains. Peaceably inclined and never nume... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ponca Tribe

by Howard, James H.

price: £16.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington, DC Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. This is the first ethnography ever done of the Ponca tribe of American Indians. 191 pp. fold-out, section of black and white photographs, Index. There is some foxing of the page edges of the photo section. Otherwise the book is fine with no other significant defects, no ownership marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ponca Tribe in Collaboration With Peter Le Claire, Tribal Historian...

by Howard (James).

price: £16.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: GPO, Wash Date Published: 1965

Description: owners name, slight cover wear otherwise very good. 191pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound. Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin #195. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ponca Tribe

by Howard, James H.

price: £17.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. 191pp. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 195. Frontis. B&W line drawings. 24 Plates. References and index. Light rubbing to corners. Otherwise, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas C. Bayer, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Ponca Tribe new book

The Ponca Tribe

by James H. Howard, Peter Le Claire, Donald N. Brown

price: £18.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803272798 ISBN: 0803272790

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.