» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Poor Man's Tapestry

by Oliver Onions, pse

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Poor Man's Tapestry

by Onions, Oliver

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780718111465 ISBN: 071811146X

Description: Reader copy. Ex lib book with cover with plastic protection, with some marks, discolouration, very readable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Poor Man's Tapestry

by Oliver Onions

price: £4.12

Ships from BUKCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine frayed and cominfg away at one side. Blue cloth cover bumped. and faded. Spine a little loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Books, BUKCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Poor Man's Tapestry

by Oliver Onions

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Award winning novel set between 1454 and 1458 in Yorkshire and the Marches of Mid Wales. A historical novel about ordinary people. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Poor Man's Tapestry

by Onions, Oliver

price: £5.79

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1946

Description: VG hardback (no dustjacket). Blue cloth a lilttle worn at head & foot of spine, & along spine joints. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Poor Man's Tapestry

by Oliver Onions

price: £7.20

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SK Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Poor Man's Tapestry

by Onions, Oliver

price: £8.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Brown hardback cloth cover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780718111465 ISBN: 071811146X

Description: VG: in very good condition with dustwrapper. 304pp: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Poor Man's Tapestry

by Onions, Oliver

price: £9.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in Good jacket. ''When I hear this or that writer acclaimed as the best living English novelist, '' I feel inclined to put in a word for Oliver Onions... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Poor Man's Tapestry

by Oliver Onions

price: £11.39

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDER STOUGHTON Date Published: 1966

Description: Published by HODDER STOUGHTON in 1966, 303 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, D/W with minor edge wear, wear to edges, slight foxing, corners bumped, a good reading copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Poor Man's Tapestry

by Onions, Oliver

price: £12.66

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Small 8vo. brown cl. gt., pp. 304. Illustrated d/w not price-clipped, 2 tiny nicks upper fr. joint and a little creasing on spine, flaps lightly foxed. Near fine in a very good d/w. Michael Joseph, London, 1973. "All books are hardback unless stated otherwise. We are professional bookdealers with a very well-established high-street business. We are very careful with our descriptions so that our customers can avoid disappointments. When present, dustwrappers are always described and carefully ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Autolycus, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Poor Man's Tapestry

by Onions, Oliver

price: £13.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780718111465 ISBN: 071811146X

Description: 1973. Michael Joseph. Hard cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 7.5x5. 303pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Poor Man's Tapestry

by Oliver Onions

price: £15.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Michael Joseph. 1947.

Description: Second impression. Blue cloth binding with bright silver lettering to spine. 190mmx130mm. Dustwrapper. 304pp (including glossary of words used that are no longer in daily use). The novel is a reconstruction of a 15th Century romance and was described John Betjeman as the work of "an inspired writer...a poet of prose. " No inscriptions. Condition Very Good in an attractive and Very Good dustwrapper (minimal wear at the spine ends), preserved in a protective sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corran Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Poor Man's Tapestry

by Onions, Oliver

price: £16.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780718111465 ISBN: 071811146X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Third printing/impression [1973] of a novel first published in 1946, winner of that year's James Tait Black Memorial Prize. Notable historical novel focusing not on the monarchs or aristocrats of the era but on the "humbler and more ordinary men and women: a young goldsmith, a mercer's daughter, a clan of miners with their travelling forge, a priest or two of sorts, a castle's househond and retinue of men-at-arms" [from the dust jacket copy]. Bound in original ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poor Man's Tapestry

by Onions, Oliver

price: £16.89

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1946

Description: Good + No Jacket. Boards slightly worn at corners & top & bottom of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Poor Man's Tapestry

by Onions, Oliver

price: £18.77

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1946

Description: VG/G. Shelf wear and edge chipping to worn dust jacket with areas of loss especially at corners, a touch of foxing to outer pages and page edges, overall very good condition. pp. 302. Includes glossary “ A few words no longer in use” . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poor Man's Tapestry

by Onions, Oliver (George Oliver).

price: £19.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Michael Joseph Ltd., Date Published: [1946]

Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition. Historical novel set between 1454 and 1458 at the beginning of the Wars of the Roses. A bright, very good copy in good dust jacket with chip from upper spine end, several tears, and some damp wrinkling. (#105308) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poor Man's Tapestry

by Onions, Oliver

price: £22.85

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Michael Joseph Ltd. 1947.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 19cm, second impression, 304p., glossary, blue cloth, slight foxing, very good in very good illus. jacket (s1) A novel of the War of the Roses, between 1454 and 1458. This book was awarded the James Tait Black Memorial Prize for the best novel published in 1946. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick McGahern Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Poor Man's Tapestry

by Onions, Oliver

price: £28.20

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

Poor Man's Tapestry used book

Poor Man's Tapestry

by Onions, Oliver

price: £32.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: (1946)

Description: First edition. Near fine with light wear to spine in a near fine dustwrapper. Historical fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.