» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Populist Moment: A Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Populist Moment: A Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America

by Lawrence Goodwyn

About this title: This condensed version of Lawrence Goodwyn's Democratic Promise, the highly-acclaimed study on American Populism which the Civil Liberties Review called "a brilliant, comprehensive study," offers new political language designed to provide a fresh means of assessing both democracy and authoritarianism today.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Populist Moment a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America used book

The Populist Moment a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America

by Goodwyn Lawrence

price: £3.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195024173 ISBN: 0195024176

Description: Good/No Jacket. 0195024176 From a university library with usual stamps and labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WebbooksUK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America

by Lawrence Goodwyn

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195024166 ISBN: 0195024168

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America

by Lawrence Goodwyn

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195024166 ISBN: 0195024168

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America

by Lawrence Goodwyn

price: £5.81

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1978-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780195024166 ISBN: 0195024168

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America (Galaxy Books) used book

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America (Galaxy Books)

by Lawrence Goodwyn

price: £6.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195024173 ISBN: 0195024176

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Populist Moment: A Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America used book

The Populist Moment: A Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America

by Goodwyn, Lawrence

price: £6.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195024173 ISBN: 0195024176

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America (Galaxy Books) used book

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America (Galaxy Books)

by Lawrence Goodwyn

price: £6.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195024173 ISBN: 0195024176

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America (Galaxy Books) used book

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America (Galaxy Books)

by Lawrence Goodwyn

price: £6.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195024173 ISBN: 0195024176

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America (Galaxy Books) used book

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America (Galaxy Books)

by Lawrence Goodwyn

price: £6.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195024173 ISBN: 0195024176

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America used book

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America

by Goodwyn, Lawrence

price: £6.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195024173 ISBN: 0195024176

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America

by Lawrence Goodwyn

price: £6.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195024166 ISBN: 0195024168

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Fine. Very good. Accetated dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America (Galaxy Books) used book

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America (Galaxy Books)

by Lawrence Goodwyn

price: £7.48

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195024173 ISBN: 0195024176

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TigerBooks449, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Populist Moment used book

Populist Moment

by Goodwyn

price: £8.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1978th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford ISBN-13: 9780195024173 ISBN: 0195024176

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GEL Enterprizes, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America (Galaxy Books) new book

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America (Galaxy Books)

by Lawrence Goodwyn

price: £8.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195024173 ISBN: 0195024176

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America (Galaxy Books) used book

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America (Galaxy Books)

by Lawrence Goodwyn

price: £9.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195024173 ISBN: 0195024176

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America used book

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America

by Goodwyn, Lawrence

price: £9.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195024173 ISBN: 0195024176

Description: Very Good- Very Good-, Trade Paper, rubbed, previous owner name, 348 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America used book

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America

by Goodwyn, Lawrence

price: £9.35

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195024173 ISBN: 0195024176

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8" Name inked on first page, underlining to text, binding tight, 2" crease to front cover, else minor wear to covers. 349 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America, By Goodwyn used book

Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America, By Goodwyn

by Goodwyn, Lawrence

price: £9.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195024173 ISBN: 0195024176

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining/Writing/Wrinkling/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners. SKU: 23290538 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780195024173 Not Pretty. Some Staining/Writing/Wrinkling/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners. SKU: 23290538 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Populist Moment used book

Populist Moment

by Goodwyn

price: £10.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195024173 ISBN: 0195024176

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Populist Moment: A Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America used book

The Populist Moment: A Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America

by Goodwyn, Lawrence

price: £10.60

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195024173 ISBN: 0195024176

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Large diagonal crease on back right bottom corner of cover and some pages inside. Other corners bumped and curled. Pages are lightly age browned. Text is unmarked and binding is tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 380 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America (Galaxy Books) used book

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America (Galaxy Books)

by Lawrence Goodwyn

price: £11.21

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1978-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780195024173 ISBN: 0195024176

Description: Good. Cover is worn. Text unmarked. Great as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Populist Moment a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America

by Goodwyn, Lawrence

price: £11.22

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: c. 1978

Description: Good+; Trade Paperback. Full-length spine creases. Very minor wear and soil/foxing on sound binding. Neat very light yellow highlighting through p.107, otherwise text is clean. The brown PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. HISTORY. This book is an abridged edition of DEMOCRATIC PROMISE, The Populist Moment in America, 1976. After the Civil War, America's farmers were faced with a growing crisis; no matter how hard they worked more and more farmers saw their farm mortgates foreclosed ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Populist Moment

by Goodwyn, Lawrence

price: £11.81

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1978

Description: A Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America. 8vo, 349pp. A near fine paperback copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America used book

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America

by Lawrence Goodwyn

price: £11.84

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1978-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780195024173 ISBN: 0195024176

Description: Good. Paperback. General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on the cover, and may have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Populist Moment: a Short History of the Agrarian Revolt in America

by Goodwyn, Lawrence

price: £11.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Softcover. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Andrew, San Francisco, CA

"Ah Kansas. This is a really interesting book that traces the origins, development, and ultimate demise of the radical agrarian Populist movement on the 1890s. Goodwyn writes from both an activist and academic perspective, looking at how mass movements begin, how they become viable, how they survive or fail. He sees the Populists as the last true challenge to the two dominant political parties. They were not, as usually portrayed, unintelligent hayseeds hollering about free silver, but knew exactly what was happening with industrial capitalism and saw the coming dominance of the corporate state through the further concentration of wealth and power in big business. They sought not only reforms but an actual overhaul of the whole thing, like an alternate financial system (based on cooperatives and sub-treasuries). They party was strong in Texas and Kansas (we had a populist governor and legislature-represent!) and few other states but ultimately had trouble sustaining the necessary coalition between urban industrial workers and rural farmers, which forced them into a fusion with the democrats in 1896, who promptly ignored most of the Populist platform. Disenchanted, most of them became socialists after 1900."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Joshua, Cambridge, MA

"Great. Maybe a little dated."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Japhet, Iowa City, IA

"Brilliant history of the last true American revolution that ultimately failed but seriously challenged the powers that be -- i.e. Wall Street. The agrarian revolution of late 1880 stretched through the end of the century banning together millions of farmers left out in the cold by their own government. Self-organizing from the ground up, Goodwyn shares one of the most honest accounts of American grassroots revolution in a century.

Give it a read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 1, 2008
By Lindsay, Atlanta, GA

"For most of my Indiana adolescence I was in love with that William Jennings Bryan speech, "The Cross of Gold," and I pined hard for the unsettled activist Midwest of the early twentieth century. This book satisfied that part of me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.