» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Portable Enlightenment Reader

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Portable Enlightenment Reader

by Issac Kramnick, Various, Isaac Kramnick (Editor)

About this title: The Age of Enlightenment of the 18th century, also called the Age of Reason, was so named for an intellectual movement that shook the foundations of Western civilization. In championing radical ideas such as individual liberty and an empirical appraisal of the universe through rational inquiry and natural experience, Enlightenment philosophers in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Portable Enlightenment Reader (the Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (the Viking Portable Library)

price: £8.46

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140245660 ISBN: 0140245669

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RamBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Enlightenment Reader used book

The Portable Enlightenment Reader

by Kramnick, Issac, and Various, and Kramnick, Isaac (Editor)

price: £8.71

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140245660 ISBN: 0140245669

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Viking Portable Library. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Meridith Murray, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (the Viking Portable Library) new book

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (the Viking Portable Library)

price: £9.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140245660 ISBN: 0140245669

Description: New. 0140245669 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (the Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (the Viking Portable Library)

by Editor-Isaac Kramnick

price: £10.27

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1995-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780140245660 ISBN: 0140245669

Description: Very Good Text. Paperback in very good condition. Minor sunning/shelfwear. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (the Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (the Viking Portable Library)

price: £10.56

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140245660 ISBN: 0140245669

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Bookstore, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (the Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (the Viking Portable Library)

price: £11.63

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140245660 ISBN: 0140245669

Description: Good. The textbooks professionals since 1915! 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nebraska Bookstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Enlightenment Reader used book

The Portable Enlightenment Reader

by Kramnick, Issac, and Various, and Kramnick, Isaac (Editor)

price: £11.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140245660 ISBN: 0140245669

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Viking Portable Library. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksLikeNew, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Enlightenment Reader used book

The Portable Enlightenment Reader

by Editor-Isaac Kramnick

price: £11.83

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1995-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780140245660 ISBN: 0140245669

Description: Good. Paperback. Name on page edges. General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on the cover, and may have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Enlightenment Reader used book

The Portable Enlightenment Reader

by Kramnick, Issac, and Various, and Kramnick, Isaac (Editor)

price: £12.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140245660 ISBN: 0140245669

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Viking Portable Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Enlightenment Reader new book

The Portable Enlightenment Reader

by Kramnick, Issac; Various And Kramnick, I

price: £12.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140245660 ISBN: 0140245669

Description: New. The Age of Enlightenment of the eighteenth century, also called the Age of Reason, was so named for an exultant intellectual movement that shook the foundations of Western civilization. In championing radical ideas such as individual liberty and an e... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Enlightenment Reader used book

The Portable Enlightenment Reader

by Kramnick, Isaac

price: £13.08

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140245660 ISBN: 0140245669

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Softcover. Near Fine. Stiff wraps; 670 pp.; a hint of wear to cover, else a crisp and clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (the Viking Portable Library) (the Viking Portable Library) new book

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (the Viking Portable Library) (the Viking Portable Library)

by Isaac Kramnick

price: £13.12

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 01 December, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140245660 ISBN: 0140245669

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (Viking Portable Library)

by Kramnick, Isaac

price: £13.31

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140245660 ISBN: 0140245669

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (the Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (the Viking Portable Library)

price: £13.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140245660 ISBN: 0140245669

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (the Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (the Viking Portable Library)

price: £13.67

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140245660 ISBN: 0140245669

Description: Very Good. 0140245669 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (Viking Portable Library) used book

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (Viking Portable Library)

by Kramnick, Isaac

price: £14.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140245660 ISBN: 0140245669

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Enlightenment Reader new book

The Portable Enlightenment Reader

by Kramnick, Isaac (Editor)

price: £14.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1995-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780140245660 ISBN: 0140245669

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140245660. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (the Viking Portable Library) new book

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (the Viking Portable Library)

price: £15.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140245660 ISBN: 0140245669

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Enlightenment Reader new book

The Portable Enlightenment Reader

by Kramnick, Issac, and Various, and Kramnick, Isaac (Editor)

price: £15.41

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140245660 ISBN: 0140245669

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Viking Portable Library. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (the Viking Portable Library) new book

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (the Viking Portable Library)

price: £15.52

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140245660 ISBN: 0140245669

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Portable Enlightenment Reader new book

Portable Enlightenment Reader

by Kramnick, Isaac

price: £15.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Penguin Putnam Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140245660 ISBN: 0140245669

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Enlightenment Reader used book

The Portable Enlightenment Reader

price: £15.57

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140245660 ISBN: 0140245669

Description: As New. Remainder read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Cozy Read, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (the Viking Portable Library) new book

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (the Viking Portable Library)

by Isaac Kramnick

price: £15.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140245660 ISBN: 0140245669

Description: BRAND NEW. 0140245669. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (the Viking Portable Library) new book

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (the Viking Portable Library)

price: £16.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140245660 ISBN: 0140245669

Description: New. 0140245669 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (the Viking Portable Library) new book

The Portable Enlightenment Reader (the Viking Portable Library)

price: £16.24

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140245660 ISBN: 0140245669

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Bookstore, AZ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2008
By Rick, Long Beach, CA

"Surprising to learn that brilliant minds such as Kant and Hume harbored strong bias toward other races as "stupid and inferior." I guess one has to remember the context of the time and these men were of their times... so much the argument for accepting post-modernism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 17, 2007
By Robert, Cambridge, MA

"A good collection of classic writings. Makes me want to read more Voltaire."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.