» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Portrait of Vincent; a Van Gogh biography

by Lawrence Hanson, Elisabeth Mary Hanson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Portrait of Vincent

by Hanson, L. & E.

price: £1.50

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1955

Description: Good+ in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. The jacket has many tiny edge tears. Two bookplate have been removed from the front endpapers. The corner of the half-title has been clipped. 309pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of Vincent

by Hanson, L & E

price: £1.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1955

Description: Clothback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. A Van Gogh Biography, 650grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Portrait of Vincent: a Van Gogh Biography

by Hanson, L & E

price: £2.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1955

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 650grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Portrait of Vincent: a Van Gogh Biography

by Hanson, Lawrence & Elisabeth

price: £3.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Board Publisher: Chatto & Windus with Secker & Warburg Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in Poor jacket. Ex-Libris Used hardback in good condition but dust jacket quite heavily damaged and has a lot of repairs with tape, inscription on inside page and ex-libris sticker but all other pages in very good condition. This is the first biography in English to make use of all the Van Gogh letters, including the many new letters and the numerous additions to old letters recently printed in Amsterdam. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Portrait of Vincent a Van Gogh Biography

by Lawrence Hanson

price: £3.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. CHATTO AND WNDUS BOOK SOCIETY. HARDBACK. GOOD FIRM BRIGHT COPY. NOT WRITTEN IN. SHARP ILLUSTRATIONS. WORN DUSTJACKET. PROTECTING NICE GREEN CLOTH BINDING. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cromer Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Portrait of Vincent

by Hanson, L & E

price: £3.22

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Biography of Van Gogh. 16 b/w plates. Cover sl. torn on front; bound in green cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of Vincent: a Van Gogh Biography

by Hanson, Lawrence & Elizabeth

price: £3.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First in Association With the Book Soci Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus in Association with the Book Society, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st in association with the Book Society and contemporaneous with 1st edition, 8vo, 309pp, photo reproductions, VG Copy in Good DJ mildly worn about spine and spine extrems and missing a small piece from top edge of front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of Vincent: a Van Gogh Biography

by Hanson, Lawrence And Hanson, Elizabeth

price: £3.96

Ships from WORCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus with Secker & Warburg, London Date Published: 1955

Description: First edition. Hardback. No DW. Ex-library. A reading copy only. Lettering on spine has faded. 308 pages. 16 B/W illustrations. 8.5" by 5.5". read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hellawell, WORCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Portrait of Vincent: a Van Gogh Biography

by Hanson, Lawrence And Hanson, Elisabeth

price: £3.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good 2. Exlib with minimal markings in green cloth slightly rubbed at top and tail of spine and at corners, free end papers slightly discoloured. Shipped from the UK or the USA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadingLasses UK (PBFA), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Portrait of Vincent-a Van Gogh Biography

by Hanson, Lawrence & Elisabethq

price: £4.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Society / Chatto & Windus, 1955, Date Published: 1955

Description: Hardback, 309pp, illustrated, clean & sound, green cloth, VG / no dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of Vincent

by Lawrence Hanson

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO&WINDUS Date Published: 1955

Description: Published by CHATTO&WINDUS in 1955, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in poor D/W, stained, page edges foxed&stained, endpapers foxed, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine, black & white plates, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Portrait of Vincent

by Elisabeth Hanson

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1955

Description: Published in 1955, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, covers good, internally good, boards good, gilt titled spine, green cloth, owners inscription, illustrated in black & white, black & white plates, index, notes & refs. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Portrait of Vincent

by Lawrence & Elisabeth Hanson

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO & WINDUS Date Published: 1955

Description: Published by Chatto & Windus in 1955. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 309. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Portrait of Vincent

by Hanson, Lawrence & Hanson, Elisabeth

price: £5.10

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1955

Description: VG in VG jacket. B/w illustrations. A study of Van Gogh. Wrapper price-clipped and edge-chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: H4o Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Portrait of Vincent a Van Gogh Biography

by Hanson. L And E

price: £5.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UK Secker /Chtto Date Published: 1955

Description: Octavo. Green cloth. 309 pages. Ex-libris plate to front endpaper. VG+, would be fine except some spots to fore-edges. Dustwrapper creased an worn at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ystwyth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Portrait of Vincent: a Van Gogh Biography

by Lawrence And Elisabeth Hanson

price: £5.27

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO & WINDUS Date Published: 1955

Description: Published by Chatto & Windus in 1955. Hardback. Number of pages: 309. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Portrait of Vincent: a Van Gogh Biography

by Hanson, Lawrence & Elisabeth

price: £5.40

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1955. Chatto & Windus. First. Book-VG, gilt titles on spine. 8.5x5.5. 308pp. 20 b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Portrait of Vincent; a Van Gogh Biography

by Hanson, Lawrence & Elisabeth

price: £5.86

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Chatto & Windus 1955 Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Hardbound, top and bottom of spine lightly rubbed, still in GOOD condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of Vincent

by Hanson, Lawrence And Elizabeth

price: £5.93

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Book Society Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Original binding of green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Top page edge green. Offsetting to endpapers, otherwise very good in fair but edgeworn dustjacket, which has loss. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Any Old Books, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Portrait of Vincent: a Van Gogh Biography

by Hanson, Lawrence & Elisabeth

price: £6.02

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1955. Chatto & Windus. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-Good, edgewear. 8.5x6. 309pp. 16pp b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Portrait of Vincent. a Van Gogh Biography

by Hanson, L. & E.

price: £6.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus (with Secker & Warburg), 1955.

Description: 1st ed. 8vo, green cloth. 309 pp. A number of b/w illus. VG/VG dust jacket. Dust jacket has sl. chipping and is price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Portrait of Vincent. a Van Gogh Biography

by Hanson Lawrence & Elizabeth

price: £6.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus (, London Date Published: 1955)

Description: First edition in good condition with some wear to top edge of dust wrapper spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austwick Hall Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Portrait of Vincent a Van Gogh Biography

by Lawrence Hanson

price: £6.52

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO AND WINDUS Date Published: 1955

Description: Published by CHATTO AND WINDUS in 1955, 308 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, internally good, boards good, gilt titled spine, green cloth, without inscription, with photographs, index, first published 1955, without annotations. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Portrait of Vincent a Van Gogh Biography

by Hanson

price: £6.52

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO AND WINDUS Date Published: 1955

Description: Published by CHATTO AND WINDUS in 1955, 308 pages, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), medium size, illustrated in black & white, index, bibliography, notes & refs, appendices, a good used copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Portrait of Vincent a Van Gogh Biography

by Hanson

price: £6.52

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO Date Published: 1955

Description: Published by CHATTO in 1955, hardback with D/J, tall size, good in poor D/W, covers good, internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.