Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good+ in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. The jacket has many tiny edge tears. Two bookplate have been removed from the front endpapers. The corner of the half-title has been clipped. 309pp. read more
Description: Clothback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. A Van Gogh Biography, 650grams, ISBN: read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Board
Publisher: Chatto & Windus with Secker & Warburg
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good in Poor jacket. Ex-Libris Used hardback in good condition but dust jacket quite heavily damaged and has a lot of repairs with tape, inscription on inside page and ex-libris sticker but all other pages in very good condition. This is the first biography in English to make use of all the Van Gogh letters, including the many new letters and the numerous additions to old letters recently printed in Amsterdam. read more
Description: Good. CHATTO AND WNDUS BOOK SOCIETY. HARDBACK. GOOD FIRM BRIGHT COPY. NOT WRITTEN IN. SHARP ILLUSTRATIONS. WORN DUSTJACKET. PROTECTING NICE GREEN CLOTH BINDING. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Chatto & Windus
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Biography of Van Gogh. 16 b/w plates. Cover sl. torn on front; bound in green cloth. read more
Edition: First in Association With the Book Soci
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus in Association with the Book Society, London
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st in association with the Book Society and contemporaneous with 1st edition, 8vo, 309pp, photo reproductions, VG Copy in Good DJ mildly worn about spine and spine extrems and missing a small piece from top edge of front panel. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus with Secker & Warburg, London
Date Published: 1955
Description: First edition. Hardback. No DW. Ex-library. A reading copy only. Lettering on spine has faded. 308 pages. 16 B/W illustrations. 8.5" by 5.5". read more
Description: Very Good 2. Exlib with minimal markings in green cloth slightly rubbed at top and tail of spine and at corners, free end papers slightly discoloured. Shipped from the UK or the USA. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CHATTO&WINDUS
Date Published: 1955
Description: Published by CHATTO&WINDUS in 1955, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in poor D/W, stained, page edges foxed&stained, endpapers foxed, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine, black & white plates, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Published in 1955, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, covers good, internally good, boards good, gilt titled spine, green cloth, owners inscription, illustrated in black & white, black & white plates, index, notes & refs. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CHATTO & WINDUS
Date Published: 1955
Description: Published by Chatto & Windus in 1955. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 309. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: UK Secker /Chtto
Date Published: 1955
Description: Octavo. Green cloth. 309 pages. Ex-libris plate to front endpaper. VG+, would be fine except some spots to fore-edges. Dustwrapper creased an worn at corners. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CHATTO & WINDUS
Date Published: 1955
Description: Published by Chatto & Windus in 1955. Hardback. Number of pages: 309. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Book Society
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Original binding of green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Top page edge green. Offsetting to endpapers, otherwise very good in fair but edgeworn dustjacket, which has loss. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CHATTO AND WINDUS
Date Published: 1955
Description: Published by CHATTO AND WINDUS in 1955, 308 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, internally good, boards good, gilt titled spine, green cloth, without inscription, with photographs, index, first published 1955, without annotations. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CHATTO AND WINDUS
Date Published: 1955
Description: Published by CHATTO AND WINDUS in 1955, 308 pages, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), medium size, illustrated in black & white, index, bibliography, notes & refs, appendices, a good used copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CHATTO
Date Published: 1955
Description: Published by CHATTO in 1955, hardback with D/J, tall size, good in poor D/W, covers good, internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.