» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao: The Taoist Secret of Circulating Internal Power

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao: The Taoist Secret of Circulating Internal Power

by Mantak Chia

About this title: Taoist Esoteric Yoga is an ancient, powerful system of physical, psychological and spiritual development encompassing meditative and internal energy practices. This unique and comprehensive book reveals the Taoist secret of circulating Chi, the generative life force, through the acupuncture meridians of the body. This comprehensive list includes: ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao new book

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao

by Mantak Chia

price: £7.27

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780943358079 ISBN: 0943358078

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Awaken Healing Energy Through Tao used book

Awaken Healing Energy Through Tao

by Chia, Mantak

price: £7.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Aurora Press ISBN-13: 9780943358079 ISBN: 0943358078

Description: Fair. 0943358078 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Awaken Healing Energy Through Tao used book

Awaken Healing Energy Through Tao

by Mantak Chia

price: £7.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aurora Press ISBN-13: 9780943358079 ISBN: 0943358078

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao: The Taoist Secret of Circulating Internal Power used book

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao: The Taoist Secret of Circulating Internal Power

by Chia, Mantak

price: £7.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aurora Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780943358079 ISBN: 0943358078

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 193 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao used book

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao

by Chia, Mantak

price: £8.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Samuel Weiser Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780943358079 ISBN: 0943358078

Description: VG-; wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Awaken Healing Energy Through Tao used book

Awaken Healing Energy Through Tao

by Chyi, Mantak

price: £8.51

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aurora Pr, Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780943358079 ISBN: 0943358078

Description: Very Good. Interior clean. Very light wear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Now, Voyager, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Awaken Healing Energy Through Tao used book

Awaken Healing Energy Through Tao

by Chia, Mantak

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aurora Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780943358079 ISBN: 0943358078

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao used book

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao

by Chia, Mantak

price: £9.85

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aurora Press Incorporated, U.S., New Mexico Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780943358079 ISBN: 0943358078

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0943358078 Protective plastic cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Awaken Healing Energy Through Tao new book

Awaken Healing Energy Through Tao

by Mantak Chia

price: £9.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780943358079 ISBN: 0943358078

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Awaken Healing Energy Through Tao used book

Awaken Healing Energy Through Tao

by Chyi, Mantak

price: £9.88

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aurora Pr, Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780943358079 ISBN: 0943358078

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Very good copy with a little wear. Owners name on first pgae, Otherwise unmarked and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao: the Taoist Secret of Circulating Internal Power used book

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao: the Taoist Secret of Circulating Internal Power

by Chia, Mantak & Maneewan

price: £9.88

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aurora Press, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780943358079 ISBN: 0943358078

Description: Very Good. 0-943358-07-8 Used 193 pages, B/W illustrations. Clean, crisp copy. Book reveals the Taoist secret of awakening and circulating Chi, the generative Life force, through the acupunture meridians of the body. Contents include: Opening the Energy Channels; Proper Wiring of the Etheric Body; Acupuncture and Microcosmic Orbit; Taoist Yoga and Kundalini; An MD's Observations on the Microcosmic Orbit; How to Prevent Side Effects; etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao: The Taoist Secret of Circulating Internal Power used book

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao: The Taoist Secret of Circulating Internal Power

by Chia, Mantak

price: £9.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aurora Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780943358079 ISBN: 0943358078

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 193 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShiningLightResources, OR, USA

Reliability: Average

Awaken Healing Energy Through Tao used book

Awaken Healing Energy Through Tao

by Chia, Mantak

price: £9.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Aurora Press, Santa Fe Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780943358079 ISBN: 0943358078

Description: Size: octavo (8-10"). Very good, small crease on cover & one folded page corner, else very nice & clean. Pages: 193. ISBN: 0943358078. Prompt, professional shipping, with free tracking on U.S. orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silicon Valley Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao: The Taoist Secret of Circulating Internal Power used book

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao: The Taoist Secret of Circulating Internal Power

by Chia, Mantak

price: £11.11

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aurora Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780943358079 ISBN: 0943358078

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Inscription to the inner wrap, wraps have a little edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 193 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao: The Taoist Secret of Circulating Internal Power used book

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao: The Taoist Secret of Circulating Internal Power

by Chia, Mantak

price: £11.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aurora Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780943358079 ISBN: 0943358078

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 193 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao: the Taoist Secret of Circulating Internal Power new book

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao: the Taoist Secret of Circulating Internal Power

by Chia, Mantak

price: £11.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780943358079 ISBN: 0943358078

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao: the Taoist new book

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao: the Taoist

by Chia, Mantak

price: £11.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AURORA PR Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780943358079 ISBN: 0943358078

Description: New. This unique and comprehensive book reveals the Taoist secret of circulating Chi, the generative life force, through the acupuncture meridians of the body. Illustrated with detailed diagrams that aid the development of a powerful energetic flow, for p... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao: The Taoist Secret of Circulating Internal Power new book

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao: The Taoist Secret of Circulating Internal Power

by Chia, Mantak

price: £11.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aurora Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780943358079 ISBN: 0943358078

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 193 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Pate, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Awaken Healing Energy Through Tao used book

Awaken Healing Energy Through Tao

by Chyi, Mantak

price: £11.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aurora Pr, Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780943358079 ISBN: 0943358078

Description: Fine. 0943358078. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao: the Taoist Secret of Circulating Internal Power used book

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao: the Taoist Secret of Circulating Internal Power

by Chia, Mantak

price: £12.13

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Aurora Press ISBN-13: 9780943358079 ISBN: 0943358078

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Awaken Healing Energy Through Tao new book

Awaken Healing Energy Through Tao

by Mantak Chia

price: £12.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aurora Press Date Published: 1983-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780943358079 ISBN: 0943358078

Description: New. 1983 edition, book reflects age. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Awaken Healing Energy Through Tao new book

Awaken Healing Energy Through Tao

by Mantak Chia

price: £12.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aurora Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780943358079 ISBN: 0943358078

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Awaken Healing Energy Through Tao used book

Awaken Healing Energy Through Tao

by Chia, Mantak

price: £12.69

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aurora Press, Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780943358079 ISBN: 0943358078

Description: Near Fine. 6" x 9" 193 Pages. Minor spine and cover edge wear. Interior is faultless. Taoist Esoteric Yoga is an ancient, powerful system of physical, psychological and spiritual development encompassing meditative and internal energy practices. This unique and comprehensive book reveals the Taoist secret of awakening and circulating Chi, the generative Life force, through the acupuncture meridians of the body. Contents Include: Opening the Energy Channels, Proper Wiring of the Etheric Body, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao new book

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao

by Chia, Mantak

price: £12.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780943358079 ISBN: 0943358078

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao: The Taoist Secret of Circulating Internal Power new book

Awaken Healing Energy Through the Tao: The Taoist Secret of Circulating Internal Power

by Chia, Mantak

price: £13.44

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aurora Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780943358079 ISBN: 0943358078

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 193 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Robert, Eugene, OR

"Interesting perspectives on using one's subtle body energy from an esoteric Chinese school of practice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Emil, Portland, OR

"While the writing style certainly lacks some polish, the energetic meditation described in this book has been producing some wonderful results for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2008
By Jason, Newark, DE

"I am currently reading this book. It is full of great, practical techniques for circulation Chi energy during meditation. So far, I give it my full seal of approval!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.