Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: A colorful and moving portrait of what it feels like to run the world's most prestigious long-distance race.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » 26 Miles to Boston: The Boston Marathon Experience from Hopkinton to Copley Square
(14 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
26 Miles to Boston: the Boston Marathon Experience From Hopkinton to Copley S...
by
Michael Connelly; Foreword-John Kelly; Foreword-Bill Rodgers; Foreword-Uta Pippig
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Lyons Press
Date Published: 2003-03-01
ISBN-13: 9781585748280
ISBN: 1585748285
Description: Good. Tight, bright and shiny, creased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, gift incription on front end paper. read more
26 Miles to Boston: the Boston Marathon Experience From Hopkinton to Copley Square
by
Michael Connelly
Ships from
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
ISBN-13: 9781585748280
ISBN: 1585748285
Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
The Saint Bookstore ,
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
26 Miles to Boston: the Boston Marathon Experience From Hopkinton to Copley Square
by
Michael Connelly; Foreword-John Kelly; Foreword-Bill Rodgers; Foreword-Uta Pippig
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Lyons Press
Date Published: 2003-03-01
ISBN-13: 9781585748280
ISBN: 1585748285
Description: Very Good. A note on the first page, otherwise clean. Great condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
handyspeedybooks ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
26 Miles to Boston: the Boston Marathon Experience From Hopkinton to Copley Square
by
Connelly, Michael
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781585748280
ISBN: 1585748285
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
26 Miles to Boston: the Boston Marathon Experience
by
Connelly, Michael P.; Kelley, John And R
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: LYONS PR
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781585748280
ISBN: 1585748285
Description: New. A colorful and moving portrait of what it feels like to run the world's most prestigious long-distance race. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
26 Miles to Boston: The Boston Marathon Experience from Hopkinton to Copley Square
by
Connelly, Michael P, and Kelley, John (Foreword by), and Rodgers, Bill (Foreword by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Lyons Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781585748280
ISBN: 1585748285
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
26 Miles to Boston: the Boston Marathon Experience From Hopkinton to Copley Square
by
Michael Connelly
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Lyons Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781585748280
ISBN: 1585748285
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
26 Miles to Boston: the Boston Marathon Experience From Hopkinton to Copley Square
by
Michael Connelly
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Parnassus Imprints
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780940160781
ISBN: 0940160781
Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Got Books ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
26 Miles to Boston: the Boston Marathon Experience From Hopkinton to Copley Square
by
Michael Connelly
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Parnassus Imprints
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780940160781
ISBN: 0940160781
Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Got Books ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
26 Miles to Boston: the Boston Marathon Experience From Hopkinton to Copley Square
by
Michael Connelly
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Parnassus Imprints
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780940160781
ISBN: 0940160781
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. This book is a 1st edition This book is in very good condition. The cover may have minor to medium wear, tear, dents, scratches. and creases. The inside pages are in great shape, may have minor to medium dog eared corners, and may contain a name inside. Shop with confidence. We guarantee the condition of every product as it's described on our listings. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Shop Spotlyght ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
26 Miles to Boston: the Boston Marathon Experience From Hopkinton to Copley Square
by
Connelly, Michael
Ships from
CA,
USA
Publisher: Parnassus Imprints
ISBN-13: 9780940160781
ISBN: 0940160781
Description: Very Good. 0940160781 Very Good! May have ink mark on book edge and/or very light shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
26 Miles to Boston: the Boston Marathon Experience From Hopkinton to Copley Square
by
Connelly, Michael
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Parnassus Imprints
ISBN-13: 9780940160781
ISBN: 0940160781
Description: Fine. 0940160781 DJ has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. read more
26 Miles to Boston: the Boston Marathon Experience From Hopkinton to Copley Square
by
Michael Connelly
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Parnassus Imprints
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780940160781
ISBN: 0940160781
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
26 Miles to Boston: the Boston Marathon Experience From Hopkinton to Copley Square
by
Michael Connelly
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Parnassus Imprints
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780940160781
ISBN: 0940160781
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
rating
4 out of 5
May 5, 2008
By PremiereBrian ,
Franklin, TN
"It was helpful to read before I ran Boston, and gave me some motivation getting ready for all those long runs!"
rating
4 out of 5
Mar 21, 2008
By Bill ,
The United States
"Read this before your first Boston Marathon. It's good knowing some of the landmarks along the way, and a great way to get fired up for the race."
rating
4 out of 5
Jan 31, 2008
By AJ ,
Brighton, MA
"It was an interesting book, especially the parts that covered the portion of the race route that I run quite frequently. The only things that really annoyed me about the book were the lack of good proofreading (there were lots of unnecessary and incorrect commas placed here and there) and readability issues caused by having lots of sidebars and italic text throughout the book. I was also annoyed that the author frequently referred to my road (a portion of the course) as Chestnut Hill Street. It's an Avenue!"
rating
3 out of 5
Jan 16, 2008
By Danielle ,
Seattle, WA
"Bad editing is my only gripe witht he book. Since I'm running the marathon in April, I found it pretty inspirational and the mile by mile disection extremely helpful."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.