|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Away from It All: An Escapologist's Notebook
(47 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Away From It All: an Escapologist's Notebook
by
Cedric Belfrage
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: LIGHTNING SOURCE UK LTD
ISBN-13: 9781417985197
ISBN: 1417985194
Description: GOOD READING COPY. Published in penguin books by Purnell & Sons 1940. 100428C1BLU2P* 1009840 1 (#9072-H44-51) read more
|
|
Away From It All: an Escapologist's Notebook
by
Belfrage, Cedric (Author)
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781417985197
ISBN: 1417985194
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (420 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Away From It All. an Escapologist's Notebook
by
Belfrage Cedric
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gollancz (, London
Date Published: 1936)
Description: Third impression in black cloth covers without dust wrapper. Good clean copy. read more
|
|
Away From It All an Escapologist's Notebook
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: N.Y. : Simon & Schuster Incorpora
Date Published: 1937
Description: Very Good. Hardbound, head and foot of spine slightly rubbed otherwise VERY GOOD. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D & D Galleries,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Away From It All: an Escapologist's Notebook
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Literary Guild
Date Published: 1937
Description: Very Good. Literary Guild, 1937 VG CLOTH HARDCOVER NY LITERARY GUILD (1937) 411 pp. Cloth. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bradley's Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Away from it all; an escapologist's notebook
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
MT,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Pencil scribbles inside front and back cover. 411 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Big Sky Estates,
MT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Away From It All: an Escapologists Notebook
by
Cedric Belfrage
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1937. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Away From It All: an Escapologist's Notebook
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Literary Guild of America, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: Very Good+ in Good dj. NOISBN. [good solid copy, light soiling/tanning to page edges, two previous owner's signatures on ffep; jacket heavily edgeworn, some fading at spine and along edges, various small tears and chips]. The author "tried to run away from facts by taking a whirlwind trip around the world. But he didn't succeed. The more he tried to escape them, the more he was foiled by his own sharp eyes and restless intelligence. The result is [this book], a compound of personal adventure, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ReadInk,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Away From It All an Escapologist's Notebook
by
Cedric Belfrage
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Maroon cloth boards, heavy edgewear, and fraying to head & heel of spine. tips bumped, spine sun faded., binding is tight, text is mildly yellowing from time. P/O name written neatly on FFE. 415 pgs. A good reading copy. read more
|
|
Away From It All-an Escapologist's Notebook
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated Second Printing. Worn & scuffed on corners, edges sunned, previous owner's inscription FFE and signature inside front board, but binding is tight and leaves bright and clear, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy without a DJ. "Like all Englishmen on the sunny side of the social fence, and a large number on the rainy side, I was trained from the cradle up to be an escapologist...a person who looks the facts of life in the back of the neck, or...conjures them out ... read more
|
|
Away From It All: an Escapologist's Notebook
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Literary Guild, New York
Date Published: 1937(37)
Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, faded spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Away From It All: an Escapologist's Notebook
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1937
Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. 415 p. Light rubbing to boards. read more
|
|
Away From It All: an Escapologist's Notebook
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: The Literary Guild of America, Inc. 1937
Description: Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. read more
|
|
Away From It All; an Escapologist's Notebook
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: Fourth Impression
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd., London
Date Published: 1936
Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Hard Cover Crack in front binding, covers soiled, corners and spine extremes show signs of wear. Corners bumped. read more
|
|
Away From It All: an Escapologists Notebook
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Literary Guild of America, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SuzyQBooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Away From It All: an Escapologist's Notebook
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1937
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR SIGNED by Cedric Belfrage on the ffep. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ahab Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Away from It All: An Escapologist's Notebook
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781417985197
ISBN: 1417985194
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Away From It All: an Escapologist's Notebook
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780548058138
ISBN: 054805813X
Description: Reader copy. Great older copy of this book. read more
|
|
Away From It All: an Escapologist's Notebook
by
Cedric Belfrage
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780548058138
ISBN: 054805813X
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Away from It All: An Escapologist's Notebook
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780548058138
ISBN: 054805813X
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Away From It All; an Escapologist's Notebook
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: (Good. /no jacket) Cover and spine little edgeworn, sunned; Binding tight; Text clean and unmarked, 411 pages, 24 cm. USD. read more
|
|
Away From It All: an Escapologist's Notebook
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Fair. Fair DJ. 1937 Reprint, DJ in Brodart cover has large piece missing from top of back cover, about 1/4 of the back is gone, edges are chipped and worn. Witty views of Bali, Bagdad, India, South Seas, USA, Singapore, etc. 1B-R6-C4. read more
|
|
Away from it all; an escapologist's notebook
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 4 p. l., 3-415 p., 1 l. 24 cm. read more
|
|
Away From It All an Escapologist's Notebook
by
Belfrage, Cedric
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Literary Guild of America, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: Good; Binding strong, text complete. Travel autobiogaphy. Moderate to heavy cover and edgewear. Age-toning and browning throughout. Sun-fading to the spine. 1989. 40450. read more
|
|
Away From It All: an Escapologist's Notebook
by
Belfrage, Cedric (1904-)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Description: VG/no dj, spine fading; Literary Guild 1937, 12 mo., 411 pp.; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aurelius Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID | | |