» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future

by Sian Griffiths (Editor), Professor Jonathan Weiner (Introduction by)

About this title: This collection of millennial prognostications from the London Times includes contributions from Francis Fukuyama, Steven Pinker, John Kenneth Galbraith, Noam Chomsky, and others.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science) used book

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science)

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780192862105 ISBN: 0192862103

Description: Good. 0192862103. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science) used book

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science)

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192862105 ISBN: 0192862103

Description: Used-Very Good. UNREAD BOOK-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science) used book

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science)

by Sian Griffiths

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192862105 ISBN: 0192862103

Description: Very Good. SMALL TEAR TO DUST JACKET-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future used book

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future

by Sian Griffiths

price: £1.54

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192862105 ISBN: 0192862103

Description: 01 May, 2000. Oxford Paperbacks. Book-VERY GOOD. DJ-VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science) used book

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science)

by Sian Griffiths

price: £1.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192862105 ISBN: 0192862103

Description: Very Good. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Publisher's withdrawn stamp to ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future used book

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future

by Griffiths, Sian (Editor), And Weiner, Jonathan

price: £4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 03/2000 ISBN-13: 9780192862105 ISBN: 0192862103

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future used book

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future

by Griffiths, Sian (Editor), And Weiner, Jonathan

price: £4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 03/2000 ISBN-13: 9780192862105 ISBN: 0192862103

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science) used book

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science)

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192862105 ISBN: 0192862103

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future used book

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future

by Griffiths, Sian (Ed)

price: £4.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192862105 ISBN: 0192862103

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science) used book

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science)

by Editor-Sian Griffiths

price: £4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780192862105 ISBN: 0192862103

Description: Like New. New book but no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science) used book

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science)

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192862105 ISBN: 0192862103

Description: Good in Good jacket. Writing various pages. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science) used book

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science)

by Sian Griffiths

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD PAPERBACKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192862105 ISBN: 0192862103

Description: Ex-Library Published by Oxford Paperbacks in 2000. Hardcover. Number of pages: 352. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8341297 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Predictions (Popular Science) used book

Predictions (Popular Science)

by Sian Griffiths

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD PAPERBACKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192862105 ISBN: 0192862103

Description: OXFORD PAPERBACKS, 2000. Hardcover. Number of pages: 352. Book Condition: Very Good. #1288110 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future used book

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future

by Sian Griffiths

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD PAPERBACKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192862105 ISBN: 0192862103

Description: Published by OXFORD PAPERBACKS in 2000. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #1049272 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science) used book

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science)

price: £5.11

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192862105 ISBN: 0192862103

Description: VG. Good dust jacket, dj has light wear, mark on edge, unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science) used book

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science)

by Sian Griffiths

price: £5.19

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD PAPERBACKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192862105 ISBN: 0192862103

Description: Published by Oxford Paperbacks in 2000. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future used book

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future

by Griffiths, Sian (Editor), and Weiner, Jonathan, Professor (Introduction by)

price: £5.56

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192862105 ISBN: 0192862103

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slight wear to dust jacket; RTB306. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future used book

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future

by Griffiths, Sian (Editor), And Weiner, Jonathan

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 03/2000 ISBN-13: 9780192862105 ISBN: 0192862103

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science) used book

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science)

price: £5.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192862105 ISBN: 0192862103

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science) used book

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science)

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192862105 ISBN: 0192862103

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science) used book

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science)

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192862105 ISBN: 0192862103

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science) used book

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science)

by Sian Griffiths

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192862105 ISBN: 0192862103

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future used book

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future

by Griffiths, Sian (Editor), and Weiner, Jonathan, Professor (Introduction by)

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192862105 ISBN: 0192862103

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science) used book

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science)

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192862105 ISBN: 0192862103

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science) used book

Predictions: Thirty Great Minds on the Future (Popular Science)

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192862105 ISBN: 0192862103

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.