» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prelude to the Total Force: The Air National Guard 1943 - 1969

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Prelude to the Total Force: The Air National Guard 1943 - 1969

by Charles Joseph Gross

About this title: The expanding role of the Guard and its close cooperation with the Air Force are Dr. Gross' themes, explaining the rise of the Guard to the prominence it plays in today's air operations. He pulls no punches in recounting the conflict between Guard and regular Air Force, or in explaining how each side maneuvered to safeguard its interests. However, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Prelude to the total force: the Air National Guard, 1943-1969

by Gross, Charles Joseph, and United States. Air Force. Office of Air Force History

price: £6.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Office of Air Force History, United States Air Force, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1985

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ~~Clean text, tight binding, minimal wear to exterior. Academic library markings. Support Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! xv, 251 p. : ill., ports.; 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Spine title: Air National Guard. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 225-233. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prelude to the Total Force: the Air National Guard 1943-1969

by Gross, Charles Joseph

price: £8.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Buckram Publisher: Wash DC Office of Air Force History 1984. Date Published: 1984

Description: VG+. Ex Mil Lib, Wear. 10" 251pp. index; b/w photos & illus; the evolving role of the Air National Guard and its relationship to the Air Force, with roles played by various individuals; appendices: Korean mobilization; Berlin mobilization; Korean & Southeast Asian mobiliations; and more. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Head Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prelude to the Total Force: the Air National Guard, 1943-1969

by Gross, Charles Joseph

price: £9.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington, D. C. : Office of Air Force History, 1985. Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) 251 pp. Illustrated. INSCRIBED by the author to "General Skantze. " This is a tight, fine book in silver-stamped blue cloth. Contents unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Dorn, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prelude to the Total Force: the Air National Guard, 1943-1969

by Gross, Charles Joseph

price: £11.21

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Office of Air Force History, United States Air Force Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good. Very Good. No dust jacket. A near fine copy, interior clean, binding tight, corners bumped. General histories. Unknown printing. xv, 251 p. : ill., ports.; 25 cm. Spine title: Air National Guard. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 225-233. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tuttle's Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prelude to the Total Force: the Air National Guard 1943-1969

by Gross, Charles Joseph

price: £12.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Office of Air Force History, USAF, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1985

Description: Large Octavo. Silver pictorial titles on turquoise cloth. Small faint stain affects top corners of first few pages, otherwise VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prelude to the Total Force: the Air National Guard 1943-1969

by Gross, Charles Joseph

price: £13.69

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Office of Air Force History, 1985. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, cover worn with tape residue, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prelude to the Total Force: the Air National Guard, 1943-1969

by Gross, Charles

price: £16.19

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st, 1st prtg. Publisher: Office of Air Force History, Washington Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine/Ndj official DoAF letter recommending laid in. xv, 251. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prelude to the Total Force: the Air National Guard 1943-1969

by Gross, Charles J.

price: £16.81

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Off of Air Force History. Date Published: 1985.

Description: Fine condition.; 251 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lodowick Adams, Bookseller, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prelude to the Total Force: the Air National Guard, 1943-1969

by Charles Joseph Gross

price: £20.86

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Office of Air Force History, 1985 1st prtg. 251p, Washington DC Date Published: 1985

Description: Green cloth. A hardcover book in fine condition. One of the USAF General Histories publications. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Prelude to the Total Force: the Air National Guard new book

Prelude to the Total Force: the Air National Guard

by Gross, Charles Joseph

price: £22.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INTL LAW & TAXATION PUBL Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781410216359 ISBN: 1410216357

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prelude to the Total Force: the Air National Guard 1943-1969

by Gross, Charles Joseph

price: £23.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Office of Air Force History, Washington, DC Date Published: 1985

Description: As new. No dj as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Prelude to the Total Force: the Air National Guard 1943-1969 new book

Prelude to the Total Force: the Air National Guard 1943-1969

by Charles, Joseph Gross

price: £24.07

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781410216359 ISBN: 1410216357

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Prelude to the Total Force: the Air National Guard 1943-1969

by Gross, Charles Joseph

price: £25.52

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Office of Air Force History, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1985

Description: VG. The United States Air Force General Histories, 251 pages, a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prelude to the Total Force: the Air National Guard 1943-1969

by Gross, Charles Joseph

price: £25.52

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Office of Air Force History, United States Air Force, Washington, D. C. Date Published: 1985

Description: VG. 251pp., turquoise boards with silver printing. A Very Good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Prelude to the Total Force: The Air National Guard 1943 - 1969 new book

Prelude to the Total Force: The Air National Guard 1943 - 1969

by Gross, Charles Joseph

price: £26.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781410216359 ISBN: 1410216357

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Prelude to the Total Force: the Air National Guard 1943-1969 new book

Prelude to the Total Force: the Air National Guard 1943-1969

by Charles Joseph Gross

price: £26.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781410216359 ISBN: 1410216357

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prelude to the Total Force: the Air National Guard, 1943-1969

by Gross, Charles Joseph

price: £31.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: GPO, Washington, DC Date Published: 1985

Description: very good. 251, illus., appendices, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, scratch on front board. The expanding role of the Air National Guard and its close cooperation withthe Air Force. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.