|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Nineteen-year-old David Crawfurd travels from Scotland to South Africa to work as a storekeeper. On the voyage he encounters again John Laputa, the celebrated Zulu minister, of whom he has strange memories. In his remote store David finds himself with the key to a massive uprising, led by the minister, who has taken the title of the mythical priest-king, Prester John. David's courage and his understanding of this man take him to the heart of the uprising, a secret cave in the Rooirand. John Buchan wrote Prester John , his sixth novel, in 1910, seven years after he himself returned from South ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Prester John
(303 available copies)
| Page 1 of 13 |
|
|
Prester John
by
John Buchan:
Ships from
DG,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Thomas Nelson, London
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo. Red cloth, missing title page and free fep. 284pp. Minor rubbing to extremities. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pend Books,
DG,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Prester John
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
BUCKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140011388
ISBN: 0140011382
Description: Good; Collectible. Looks unread. Paperback published by Penguin and looks like a new 'Penguin orange' (same isbn). Front cover is creased and previous owners name inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Amber Gecko,
BUCKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Prester John
by
John Buchan
Ships from
DG,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paper Covered Boards
Publisher: Thomas Nelson, London
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo. 237pp. In the Teaching of English series. Orange cloth spine, decorative orange papers laid on. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pend Books,
DG,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Prester John
by
John Buchan
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons LTD
Date Published: 1925
Description: Acceptable. DISPATCHED IMMEDIATELY from UK stocks. Dustcover is heavily worn and quite tatty. Light speckling to the page edges. Pages are yellowed due to age. We are always available to help via email and promise to respond within 24 hours, no quibble money back g This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover, spine and pages. Some corner curling and yellowing. Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. read more
|
|
Prester John
by
John Buchan
Ships from
MIDDX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1952
Description: Acceptable. 222 pages cover creased and worn around the edges cover and pages slightly browned. read more
|
|
Prester John (the Nelson Classics)
by
John Buchan
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Date Published: 1945
Description: Very Good. Hardback, no dustcover; Name written on front end paper; rest All in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Prester John
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Thomas Nelson, 1946
Description: Uniform edition hardback Red cloth (JB gilt crest on front cover) 302 pp. Gilt on spine a little dull. Near VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexander's Books,
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Prester John
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Back/Hard Cover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, London UK
Description: Good + No Dustjacket. 6 1/2" Tall. 284 pages. Book has very clean red binding with black titles to spine. Light wear to spine-ends. Page-edges/margins lightly browned, ink name & date on flyleaf, contents clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sarah Zaluckyj,
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Prester John
by
John Buchan
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. A young man's adventures in Africa. Cover is mottled but the interior is unmarked and good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zarak Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Prester John
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Nelson, nd. (circa 1917).
Description: Presumed rpt (blue rather than green cloth). 8vo hardback. 376 pp. B/w frontis. Slightly rubbed at corners, o/w VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexander's Books,
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Prester John
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Back/Hard Cover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, London, UK
Date Published: 1925
Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. 6 1/4" Tall. 255 pages. Very clean dark blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Light wear/rubs at spine-ends & boards' corners. Contents very clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sarah Zaluckyj,
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Prester John
by
John Buchan
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. A young man's adventures in Africa. Good solid copy with a small amount of spotting. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zarak Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Prester John
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1956. Penguin. Paperback Good, spine ends, edges & corners rubbed, spine & covers marked, page edges darkened, hinges cracked. read more
|
|
Prester John
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140011388
ISBN: 0140011382
Description: 1983. Penguin. Softback. Book-VG. read more
|
|
Prester John
by
John Buchan
Ships from
MIDDX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780140011388
ISBN: 0140011382
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Prester John
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover
Publisher: Nelson, London
Date Published: 1942
Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 245pp + ads: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4") read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barter Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Prester John
by
John Buchan
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780330026499
ISBN: 0330026496
Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Inkt,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Prester John
by
Buchan John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson, London
Date Published: 1946
Description: Small 8vo red cloth, gilt with dw, pp 302: reprint (The Uniform Edition of Buchan's Works), the wrapper is a bit grubby and nicked at head and foot: it is also most unusual in that it is printed on the reverse side with a wrapper design for Treasure Island. Very Good Hardback. read more
|
|
Prester John
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 1910 Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, New York
Date Published: 1910
Description: A volume from The "Teaching of English" series. Near fine copy in the publisher's original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and toning. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 255. read more
|
|
Prester John
by
Buchan, John (1875-1940)
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 11th Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1938
Description: Description: 272 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Zulu (African people)--Fiction. Scots--South Africa--Fiction. Form/Genre: Adventure stories. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 272. read more
|
|
Prester John
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: Second Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1938
Description: Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 272. read more
|
|
Prester John
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1910. Nelson. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG, gilt titles on spine, spine sunned, extremities rubbed, pages spotted. 7.5x5. 245pp. 17 b/w plates, and colour frontis. read more
|
|
Prester John
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson, London
Date Published: 1910
Description: VG hardback in publisher's green cloth (no dustjacket). With frontis map. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Just general light wear. White panel on spine is unusually virtually complete. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Prester John (Serialised in 'the Captain'
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Newnes, London
Date Published: 1910
Description: Good hardback in original publisher's decorated cloth. With B&W illus. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. This volume of 'The Captain' contains the complete illustrated serial of John Buchan's 'Prester John' but here it has the title 'The Black General'. There is also an article on H. Rider Haggard under 'Literary Men of the Month' and another illustrated one about Ernest Shackleton titled 'How I Began'. Also an illustrated cricket article by Gilbert Jessop 'Fielding in the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Prester John
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780140011388
ISBN: 0140011382
Description: Fair with no dust jacket. 0140011382. 0.47 x 7.13 x 4.37 Inches; 208 pages. read more
|
|
|
| | |