» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pride & Prejudice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pride & Prejudice

by Jane Austen

About this title: It's hard to believe that Jane Austen wrote the sophisticated and acerbic PRIDE AND PREJUDICE when she was only 21 years old, in 1797. Originally entitled FIRST IMPRESSIONS, the novel was rejected, revised, retitled, and finally published--anonymously--in 1813, only four years before Austen's untimely death. In PRIDE AND PREJUDICE, Austen calls on her sharp observations of vanity, venality, pomposity, and downright nuttiness in a story about a respectable but far from wealthy family full of daughters--girls who desperately need to find husbands if they are to have any kind of economic ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Pride and Prejudice (the Penguin English Library) used book

Pride and Prejudice (the Penguin English Library)

by Austen, Jane

price: £1.36

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140430721 ISBN: 0140430725

Description: Fair. 0140430725 good acceptable condition perfectly readable fast dispatche from u. k ref 125. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RobinTomes, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pride and Prejudice (English Library) used book

Pride and Prejudice (English Library)

by Austen, Jane; Tanner, Tony

price: £1.36

Ships from N YORKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140430721 ISBN: 0140430725

Description: Very good. Same day dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cherubz Books, N YORKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pride and Prejudice (Penguin Popular Classics) used book

Pride and Prejudice (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Austen, Jane

price: £1.36

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140620221 ISBN: 0140620222

Description: Fair. 0140620222 ex library acceptable standard clean cover slight page tan fast dispatch from u. k ref 943. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RobinTomes, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pride and Prejudice (Penguin Popular Classics) used book

Pride and Prejudice (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Austen, Jane

price: £1.36

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140620221 ISBN: 0140620222

Description: Fair. 0140620222 acceptable standard clean cover slight tan fast dispatch from u. k ref 450. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RobinTomes, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pride & Prejudice (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Pride & Prejudice (Wordsworth Classics)

by Austen, Jane

price: £1.36

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853260001 ISBN: 1853260002

Description: Good. 1853260002 Good clean cover and good clean pages fast dispatch from u. k ref 507. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinTomes, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pride and Prejudice (Henderson Study System)

by Austen, Jane; Heppell, Jeannie

price: £1.36

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henderson Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781855975774 ISBN: 1855975777

Description: Very good. (As photo) Clean spine, faint wear to cover. Prompt delivery from within the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Geepbooks, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pride and Prejudice

by Austen Jane

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Planet Three Publishing Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780017417497 ISBN: 001741749X

Description: Fine. Light shelf wear. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pride and Prejudice

by Austen Jane

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Planet Three Publishing Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780017417497 ISBN: 001741749X

Description: Good. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pride and Prejudice (English Library) used book

Pride and Prejudice (English Library)

by Jane Austen

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140430721 ISBN: 0140430725

Description: Very Good. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pride and Prejudice

by Austen Jane

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Planet Three Publishing Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780017417497 ISBN: 001741749X

Description: Very Good. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pride and Prejudice (Wordsworth Hardback Library)

by Jane Austen

price: £1.36

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853268335 ISBN: 185326833X

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pride and Prejudice (Bbc Books) Includes Colour Photographs From the Lavish Bbc Drama used book

Pride and Prejudice (Bbc Books) Includes Colour Photographs From the Lavish Bbc Drama

by Jane Austen

price: £1.36

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780563371908 ISBN: 0563371900

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pride and Prejudice (Puffin Classics) used book

Pride and Prejudice (Puffin Classics)

by Jane Austen

price: £1.36

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Classics Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140373370 ISBN: 0140373373

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pride and Prejudice (Penguin Popular Classics) used book

Pride and Prejudice (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Jane Austen

price: £1.36

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780140620221 ISBN: 0140620222

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Austen: Pride and Prejudice (Everyman) used book

Austen: Pride and Prejudice (Everyman)

by Jane Austen

price: £1.36

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780460872126 ISBN: 0460872125

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pride and Prejudice (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Pride and Prejudice (Oxford World's Classics)

by Jane Austen

price: £1.36

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833556 ISBN: 0192833553

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pride and Prejudice

by Austen, Jane

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fontana Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780006159490 ISBN: 0006159494

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pride and Prejudice used book

Pride and Prejudice

by Austen, Jane

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140238211 ISBN: 0140238212

Description: Fair. Paperback, large format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pride and Prejudice (the Penguin English Library) used book

Pride and Prejudice (the Penguin English Library)

by Austen, Jane

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140430721 ISBN: 0140430725

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pride and Prejudice (the Penguin English Library) used book

Pride and Prejudice (the Penguin English Library)

by Austen, Jane

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140430721 ISBN: 0140430725

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pride and Prejudice (the Penguin English Library) used book

Pride and Prejudice (the Penguin English Library)

by Austen, Jane

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140430721 ISBN: 0140430725

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pride and Prejudice (the Penguin English Library) used book

Pride and Prejudice (the Penguin English Library)

by Austen, Jane

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140430721 ISBN: 0140430725

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pride and Prejudice (the Penguin English Library) used book

Pride and Prejudice (the Penguin English Library)

by Austen, Jane

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140430721 ISBN: 0140430725

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pride and Prejudice (the Penguin English Library) used book

Pride and Prejudice (the Penguin English Library)

by Austen, Jane

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140430721 ISBN: 0140430725

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pride and Prejudice (the Penguin English Library) used book

Pride and Prejudice (the Penguin English Library)

by Austen, Jane

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140430721 ISBN: 0140430725

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Beautiful!, Aug 25, 2009
By carriej, Raleigh, NC

"I loved this book. I loved the old world, the history, the gentleman, the respect, the love, the "proper" way of doing things.

This is an excellent book. This book should be on your list of lifetime must-reads."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By Troy, The United States

"I was forced to read this by my future wife.
I was not, however, forced to give it 5 stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
I advise knowing this one by heart, Mar 9, 2009
By Corgi, Chapel Hill, NC

"There are good reasons for this one being Austen's most famous and most popular, and probably the main one is Elizabeth Bennet, one of the most charming heroines of all time.

Lizzie's sense of humor - and sometimes her fierce loyalties - get in the way of a rigid observance of the finer points of the day's proprieties (which, for most of us, were a great deal too fine).

But she knows what's important, is concerned enough about appropriate behavior to help rescue her family's reputation, and suffers an agony of remorse when she finds that she has been unjust.

The language, of a kind little seen today, is lovely and funny - you'll find turns of phrase here that apply throughout your life.

There's a perfection in the unreeling of this story, delightful humor, satisfying outcomes, and useful life lessons. Read and reread it until you can consult it at will - it makes an exquisite piece of brain furniture.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Keith, The United States

"I probably can't add anything to the hundreds of other reviews of this classic, so I'll tell a story about it instead.

When I was about 26, I decided to go back to school for my Master's (in Computer Science). As part of the application process, I had to take the GRE. One evening I was hanging out with my girlfriend and going through one of those vocabulary guides that list words you might see on standardized tests like the GRE. I was reading out to her the words I didn't know and was amazed at how many of them she recognized and defined accurately.

After a while she said, "What you need to do is read more nineteenth century literature like Dickens or Jane Austen. That's where all these words come from."

I had read Dickens in high school, but never Jane Austen.

"Jane Austen," I said. "What did she write?"

"Jane Austen... You know, Pride and Prejudice?"

"Oh, yeah. I've heard of that. Is it any good?"

"Is it any good? Do you mean you've never read Pride and Prejudice!??"

"Noooo..."

At this point my girlfriend went into a five minute long rant about how she couldn't believe she was dating somebody who was so illiterate that he had never read Pride and Prejudice, one of her favorite books of all time, and that I had to read it, and if I didn't like it I was a total loser.

So, to make a long story short, I read Pride and Prejudice, looking up all the words I didn't recognize. I loved it, my girlfriend married me (eventually), and three of the words I learned were on the GRE. So I guess I owe both my marriage and my graduate degrees to Jane Austen!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 29    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of Pride & Prejudice
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
25 of 29  (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sense & Sensibility

Sense & Sensibility

by Jane Austen

see all from £1.36!

new only from £1.36!

Emma

Emma

by Jane Austen

see all from £1.36!

new only from £1.36!

Persuasion

Persuasion

by Jane Austen

see all from £1.36!

new only from £1.36!

Jane Eyre

Jane Eyre

by Charlotte Bronte

see all from £1.36!

new only from £1.36!

Mansfield Park

Mansfield Park

by Jane Austen

see all from £1.36!

new only from £1.36!

Wuthering Heights

Wuthering Heights

by Emily Bronte

see all from £1.36!

new only from £1.36!