» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: The Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: The Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee

by Nathaniel Cheairs Hughes, PH.D.

About this title: The compelling story of 400 men, their organization and service, their victories and defeats in over 40 battles. While the wartime experiences of the other four companies of the Washington Artillery are thoroughly documented, the exploits of the Fifth Company have been curiously neglected. This work illustrates the significance of the unit and its ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee used book

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee

by Nathaniel Cheairs, Jr. Hughes

price: £8.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807121870 ISBN: 0807121878

Description: Good. 1997-Hardcover---may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: The Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee used book

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: The Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee

by Hughes, Nathaniel Cheairs, PH.D.

price: £10.53

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121870 ISBN: 0807121878

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 344 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Main Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: The Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee used book

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: The Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee

by Hughes, Nathaniel Cheairs, PH.D.

price: £11.14

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrations, Maps Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121870 ISBN: 0807121878

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Gift inscription on front end paper, very light rubbing otherwise a fine copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. Authur illustrates the significance of the unit and, for the first time, positions this pivotal group in its rightful place in history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee used book

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee

by Hughes, Nathaniel Cheairs Jr

price: £11.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121870 ISBN: 0807121878

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; History of the "Fifth Company, " the Washington Artillery of New Orleans, an educated, propertied group of men referred to as "the silk stocking unit, " commanded by Cuthbert Slocomb. Compelling story of these 400 brave men. Faint marks on edges of text block. Binding tight, corners squared and sharp; text clean, unmarked. 384 pp, indexed and illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helenenthal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee used book

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee

by Hughes, Nathaniel Cheairs, Jr

price: £13.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rogue, La Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121870 ISBN: 0807121878

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee used book

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee

by Nathaniel Cheairs, Jr. Hughes

price: £13.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1997-11 ISBN-13: 9780807121870 ISBN: 0807121878

Description: Very Good Text. Very Good Dust Jacket. Stated 1st printing hardcover with dust jacket in all-around very good condition. Text, dj, boards, and binding in very good condition; shelfwear is minimal-dj protected in mylar wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery used book

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery

by Hughes Nathaniel Cheairs

price: £13.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Louisiana State UP, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121870 ISBN: 0807121878

Description: b&w photo illus. Near Fine/Near Fine. 384, Red white and black w/ red title at spine. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee used book

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee

by Hughes, Nathaniel Cheairs Jr

price: £13.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121870 ISBN: 0807121878

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Gandara, MO, USA

Reliability: Average

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee used book

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee

by Nathaniel Cheairs, Jr. Hughes

price: £13.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121870 ISBN: 0807121878

Description: ISBN 9780807121870. Hardcover copy in Very Good condition with Very good dustjacket. Tight clean copy. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee used book

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee

by Hughes Jr., Nathaniel Cheairs

price: £13.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121870 ISBN: 0807121878

Description: Used: Very Good. HARDCOVER-Very Good in a Very Good minus dustjacket., DJ shows light edgewear along top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adam Selene's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee

by Hughes, Nathaniel Cheairs, Jr

price: £13.93

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana U., Baton Rouge Date Published: 1997

Description: VG+/VG+ dust jacket; great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee used book

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee

by Hughes, Jr., Nathaniel Cheairs

price: £14.24

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121870 ISBN: 0807121878

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 384 pp., illus., maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pride of the Confederate Artillery used book

Pride of the Confederate Artillery

by Hughes, Jr., Nathaniel Cheairs

price: £14.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LSU 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121870 ISBN: 0807121878

Description: Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee used book

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee

by Nathaniel Cheairs, Jr. Hughes

price: £15.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121870 ISBN: 0807121878

Description: ISBN 9780807121870. Hardcover copy in Near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee

by Hughes, Nathaniel Cheairs

price: £15.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardback Publisher: Louisiana State Univ. Press, Baton Rouge & London Date Published: (1997)

Description: a fine, bright copy in a fine mylar covered dj. , dust jacket. octavo, 384 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael A Hogle Co, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery. the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee used book

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery. the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee

by Nathaniel Cheairs Hughes, Jr

price: £16.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121870 ISBN: 0807121878

Description: ISBN 0-8071-2187-8. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery. the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee used book

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery. the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee

by Nathaniel Cheairs Hughes, Jr

price: £16.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121870 ISBN: 0807121878

Description: ISBN 0-8071-2187-8. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: The Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee used book

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: The Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee

by Hughes, Nathaniel Cheairs, PH.D.

price: £16.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121870 ISBN: 0807121878

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 344 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rebel Yell Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee used book

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee

by Hughes, Nathaniel Cheairs Jr

price: £19.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121870 ISBN: 0807121878

Description: Hardback boards. Neat owner's name on endpaper, else a very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argonaut Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee used book

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee

by Hughes, Nathaniel Cheairs Jr

price: £19.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing of 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121870 ISBN: 0807121878

Description: fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. The Fifth Company, Washington Artillery of New Orleans fought with the Army of Tennessee from Shiloh to Chickamauga, from Perryville to Mobile and from Atlanta to Jackson. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lorrin Wong Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee

by Hughes, Nathaniel Cheairs Jr

price: £20.06

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State U. Press 1997 Baton Rouge, LA

Description: Fine/Fine, NEW, DJ in Brodart protective mylar 1st Edition Hardbound b&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery. the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee new book

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery. the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee

by Hughes, Nathaniel Cheairs, Jr

price: £20.78

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121870 ISBN: 0807121878

Description: Octavo. Black boards, silver spine title. pp xviii, 384. Maps and photo portraits in text. Fine, as new copy, in fine, as new dust jacket. "The Fifth Company, Washington Artillery of New Orleans, fought with the Army of Tennessee from Shiloh to Chickamauga, from Perryville to Mobile, and from Atlanta to Jackson, Mississippi. Slocomb's Battery, as it was known, won repeated praise from every commander of that army. "-from the flap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee used book

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: the Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee

by Nathaniel Cheairs, Jr. Hughes

price: £21.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807121870 ISBN: 0807121878

Description: Good. 0807121878 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: The Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee new book

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: The Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee

by Hughes, Nathaniel Cheairs, PH.D.

price: £21.66

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121870 ISBN: 0807121878

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 344 p. Audience: General/trade. Paperback, new book, excellent condition! b2 read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: blue merele, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: The Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee new book

The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: The Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee

by Hughes, Nathaniel, PH.D.

price: £28.47

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807121870 ISBN: 0807121878

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 344 p. Audience: General/trade. (We have closed our rare and out of print book shop, selling out in this venue. ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Southern Memories, Inc., VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Fills a Gaping Hole, Jun 11, 2009
By doctrains, Salem, MI

"This is the history of the fifth company of the Washingron Artillery. The first four companies are famous for their work with the Army of Virginia. This company was rushed north from New Orleans to fight Grant at Shilo; and remained with the Army of Tenessee until the end of the war. The details, personal stories, roster, and obvious research in this history are phenomonal. I would recommend it to anyone interested in the Civil War in general, or New Orleans or Louisiana history.
The question I was left with was this... These men belonged to a social club in New Orleans. Lots of them were middle class people, clerks and the like. Only a few of them seem likely to have owned slaves (Planters and Planters sons), some of them were foreigners; and some were from the North. Why would this bunch put up with the privations and horror of the war they fought?
What kept them there?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.