About this title: The compelling story of 400 men, their organization and service, their victories and defeats in over 40 battles. While the wartime experiences of the other four companies of the Washington Artillery are thoroughly documented, the exploits of the Fifth Company have been curiously neglected. This work illustrates the significance of the unit and its ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 1997-Hardcover---may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrations, Maps
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780807121870ISBN:0807121878
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Gift inscription on front end paper, very light rubbing otherwise a fine copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. Authur illustrates the significance of the unit and, for the first time, positions this pivotal group in its rightful place in history. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780807121870ISBN:0807121878
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; History of the "Fifth Company, " the Washington Artillery of New Orleans, an educated, propertied group of men referred to as "the silk stocking unit, " commanded by Cuthbert Slocomb. Compelling story of these 400 brave men. Faint marks on edges of text block. Binding tight, corners squared and sharp; text clean, unmarked. 384 pp, indexed and illustrated. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1997-11
ISBN-13:9780807121870ISBN:0807121878
Description: Very Good Text. Very Good Dust Jacket. Stated 1st printing hardcover with dust jacket in all-around very good condition. Text, dj, boards, and binding in very good condition; shelfwear is minimal-dj protected in mylar wraps. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press 1997
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780807121870ISBN:0807121878
Description: ISBN 9780807121870. Hardcover copy in Very Good condition with Very good dustjacket. Tight clean copy. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780807121870ISBN:0807121878
Description: ISBN 0-8071-2187-8. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780807121870ISBN:0807121878
Description: ISBN 0-8071-2187-8. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more
Edition: 1st printing of 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780807121870ISBN:0807121878
Description: fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. The Fifth Company, Washington Artillery of New Orleans fought with the Army of Tennessee from Shiloh to Chickamauga, from Perryville to Mobile and from Atlanta to Jackson. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780807121870ISBN:0807121878
Description: Octavo. Black boards, silver spine title. pp xviii, 384. Maps and photo portraits in text. Fine, as new copy, in fine, as new dust jacket. "The Fifth Company, Washington Artillery of New Orleans, fought with the Army of Tennessee from Shiloh to Chickamauga, from Perryville to Mobile, and from Atlanta to Jackson, Mississippi. Slocomb's Battery, as it was known, won repeated praise from every commander of that army. "-from the flap. read more
Description: Good. 0807121878 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780807121870ISBN:0807121878
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 344 p. Audience: General/trade. Paperback, new book, excellent condition! b2 read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780807121870ISBN:0807121878
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 344 p. Audience: General/trade. (We have closed our rare and out of print book shop, selling out in this venue. ) read more
"This is the history of the fifth company of the Washingron Artillery. The first four companies are famous for their work with the Army of Virginia. This company was rushed north from New Orleans to fight Grant at Shilo; and remained with the Army of Tenessee until the end of the war. The details, personal stories, roster, and obvious research in this history are phenomonal. I would recommend it to anyone interested in the Civil War in general, or New Orleans or Louisiana history.
The question I was left with was this... These men belonged to a social club in New Orleans. Lots of them were middle class people, clerks and the like. Only a few of them seem likely to have owned slaves (Planters and Planters sons), some of them were foreigners; and some were from the North. Why would this bunch put up with the privations and horror of the war they fought?
What kept them there?"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.