» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prince

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A classic of the western tradition, Machiavelli's "The Prince" has influenced political and philosophical thought since its publication four centuries ago. Political power, Machiavelli taught, has no limits. It leaves no room for the sacred, and it subordinates right and wrong to success. In this new edition of Machiavelli's book, Angelo Codevilla provides a translation faithful to the original and sensitive to the author's use of verbal imprecision, including puns, double meanings, and the subjunctive mood. The volume includes an introduction by Codevilla that places Machiavelli in the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Prince (Classics) used book

The Prince (Classics)

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140441079 ISBN: 0140441077

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Prince (Classics) used book

The Prince (Classics)

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140441079 ISBN: 0140441077

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Paperback, very good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Prince used book

The Prince

by Machiavelli, Niccolo

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140441079 ISBN: 0140441077

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Reprint in paperback format in the Penguin Classics series, 12mo, 154pp, card covers, pages inevitably beginning to brown o/w VG Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Prince

by Machiavelli, Niccolo Translated By George Bull

price: £1.38

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Penguin, 1999

Description: Larger format paperback. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Prince

by Machiavelli, Niccolo Translated By George Bull

price: £1.38

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Penguin, 1999

Description: Larger format paperback. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Prince used book

The Prince

by Machiavelli Niccolo

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics, West Drayton, Middlesex, United Kingdom Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140441079 ISBN: 0140441077

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback, toned pages otherwise very good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Prince (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature) new book

The Prince (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature)

by Niccolo...

price: £1.38

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781853267758 ISBN: 1853267759

Description: New. New book. Paperback published by Wordsworth. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Prince

by Machiavelli, Niccolo Translated By George Bull Introduction By Anthony Grafton

price: £1.54

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Penguin, 1999

Description: New Edition and revised translation Larger format paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Prince (Classics) used book

The Prince (Classics)

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: £2.04

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140441079 ISBN: 0140441077

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Usual light spine creasing. Clean and tight, covers lightly rubbed and bumped. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Prince (Classics) used book

The Prince (Classics)

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: £2.04

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140441079 ISBN: 0140441077

Description: Acceptable. Scruffy but sound and usable A reading copy only, contents complete and sound. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Prince

by Machiavelli Niccolo

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780451626837 ISBN: 0451626834

Description: Acceptable. Daily dispatch from UK warehouse. Inscribed inside the front cover by previous owner. Heavy creasing and/or general wear to the cover. Spine is damaged or worn at the bottom. Pages are yellowed due to age. Julies Bookshop are always happy to help. Cont This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover, spine and pages. Some corner curling and yellowing. Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Prince (Classics) used book

The Prince (Classics)

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: £2.04

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140441079 ISBN: 0140441077

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Prince

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: £2.05

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Uk Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Prince used book

The Prince

by Machiavelli, Niccolo

price: £2.05

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Uk Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780192816023 ISBN: 0192816020

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Prince (Penguin Classics) used book

The Prince (Penguin Classics)

by Niccolo Machiavelli, George Bull

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140449150 ISBN: 0140449159

Description: Good. Used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Prince used book

The Prince

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Co, Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780872203167 ISBN: 0872203166

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Prince (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature) used book

The Prince (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature)

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781853267758 ISBN: 1853267759

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Prince (Classics) used book

The Prince (Classics)

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140441079 ISBN: 0140441077

Description: Good. Edge wear to covers and tanning to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Prince, the used book

Prince, the

by Machiavelli, Niccolo

price: £2.56

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780141018850 ISBN: 0141018852

Description: As New. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. New copy. If you are not happy with the condition of the book I will raise a full credit immediately. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way! ). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Prince used book

The Prince

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: £3.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted with Corrections Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics, Great Britain Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140441079 ISBN: 0140441077

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback. Translated with an Introduction by George Bull. The Prince is the Bible of realpolitik. 154 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Prince used book

The Prince

by Machiavelli, Niccolo; Bull, George (Translator)

price: £3.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd (UK), Rugby CV23 OWB Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780140449150 ISBN: 0140449159

Description: As New. As new, unread copy. Next Post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Prince (Penguin Classics) used book

The Prince (Penguin Classics)

by Machiavelli, Niccolo

price: £3.59

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140441079 ISBN: 0140441077

Description: Very Good. 0140441077. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mohican Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Prince (Everyman's Library)

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: £4.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780460871433 ISBN: 0460871439

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Prince

by Machiavelli, Niccolo

price: £5.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1954. Mentor. Paperback GOOD, wear to extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Prince

by Machiavelli, Niccolo

price: £5.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.