|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A classic of the western tradition, Machiavelli's "The Prince" has influenced political and philosophical thought since its publication four centuries ago. Political power, Machiavelli taught, has no limits. It leaves no room for the sacred, and it subordinates right and wrong to success. In this new edition of Machiavelli's book, Angelo Codevilla provides a translation faithful to the original and sensitive to the author's use of verbal imprecision, including puns, double meanings, and the subjunctive mood. The volume includes an introduction by Codevilla that places Machiavelli in the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Prince
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
The Prince (Classics)
by
Niccolo Machiavelli
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780140441079
ISBN: 0140441077
Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prince (Classics)
by
Niccolo Machiavelli
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780140441079
ISBN: 0140441077
Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Paperback, very good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prince
by
Machiavelli, Niccolo
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780140441079
ISBN: 0140441077
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Reprint in paperback format in the Penguin Classics series, 12mo, 154pp, card covers, pages inevitably beginning to brown o/w VG Copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Roger Lucas,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prince
by
Machiavelli, Niccolo Translated By George Bull
Ships from
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: London: Penguin, 1999
Description: Larger format paperback. VG+ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexander's Books,
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prince
by
Machiavelli, Niccolo Translated By George Bull
Ships from
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: London: Penguin, 1999
Description: Larger format paperback. VG+ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexander's Books,
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prince
by
Machiavelli Niccolo
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics, West Drayton, Middlesex, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780140441079
ISBN: 0140441077
Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback, toned pages otherwise very good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prince (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature)
by
Niccolo...
Ships from
BUCKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781853267758
ISBN: 1853267759
Description: New. New book. Paperback published by Wordsworth. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Amber Gecko,
BUCKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prince
by
Machiavelli, Niccolo Translated By George Bull Introduction By Anthony Grafton
Ships from
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: London: Penguin, 1999
Description: New Edition and revised translation Larger format paperback. Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexander's Books,
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prince (Classics)
by
Niccolo Machiavelli
Ships from
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780140441079
ISBN: 0140441077
Description: Very Good. Paperback. Usual light spine creasing. Clean and tight, covers lightly rubbed and bumped. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dim and Distant,
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prince (Classics)
by
Niccolo Machiavelli
Ships from
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780140441079
ISBN: 0140441077
Description: Acceptable. Scruffy but sound and usable A reading copy only, contents complete and sound. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dim and Distant,
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prince
by
Machiavelli Niccolo
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 1952
ISBN-13: 9780451626837
ISBN: 0451626834
Description: Acceptable. Daily dispatch from UK warehouse. Inscribed inside the front cover by previous owner. Heavy creasing and/or general wear to the cover. Spine is damaged or worn at the bottom. Pages are yellowed due to age. Julies Bookshop are always happy to help. Cont This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover, spine and pages. Some corner curling and yellowing. Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. read more
|
|
The Prince (Classics)
by
Niccolo Machiavelli
Ships from
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780140441079
ISBN: 0140441077
Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goldstone Books,
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prince
by
Niccolo Machiavelli
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, Uk
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prince
by
Machiavelli, Niccolo
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Uk
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780192816023
ISBN: 0192816020
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prince (Penguin Classics)
by
Niccolo Machiavelli, George Bull
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Longman
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780140449150
ISBN: 0140449159
Description: Good. Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Revival Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prince
by
Niccolo Machiavelli
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hackett Publishing Co, Inc
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780872203167
ISBN: 0872203166
Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prince (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature)
by
Niccolo Machiavelli
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781853267758
ISBN: 1853267759
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prince (Classics)
by
Niccolo Machiavelli
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780140441079
ISBN: 0140441077
Description: Good. Edge wear to covers and tanning to pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ice House Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Prince, the
by
Machiavelli, Niccolo
Ships from
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780141018850
ISBN: 0141018852
Description: As New. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. New copy. If you are not happy with the condition of the book I will raise a full credit immediately. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way! ). read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
I P Johnston,
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prince
by
Niccolo Machiavelli
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprinted with Corrections
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Classics, Great Britain
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780140441079
ISBN: 0140441077
Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback. Translated with an Introduction by George Bull. The Prince is the Bible of realpolitik. 154 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thelondonbookworm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prince
by
Machiavelli, Niccolo; Bull, George (Translator)
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd (UK), Rugby CV23 OWB
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780140449150
ISBN: 0140449159
Description: As New. As new, unread copy. Next Post UK dispatch. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
YesterYear Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prince (Penguin Classics)
by
Machiavelli, Niccolo
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780140441079
ISBN: 0140441077
Description: Very Good. 0140441077. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mohican Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prince (Everyman's Library)
by
Niccolo Machiavelli
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780460871433
ISBN: 0460871439
Description: Good. All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prince
by
Machiavelli, Niccolo
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1954. Mentor. Paperback GOOD, wear to extremities. read more
|
|
The Prince
by
Machiavelli, Niccolo
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
| | | |