Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Adam Melfort is released from jail just befo re the outbreak of World War I and becomes involved in intel ligence work behind enemy lines. After the war he carries on seeking adventure and tries to prevent the assassination of the German Chancellor. '
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A prince of the captivity
(56 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
A Prince of the Captivity
by
John Buchan
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Black and White Publishing
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781873631683
ISBN: 1873631685
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Prince of the Captivity
by
John Buchan
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Ex library with stamps and sticker with some foxing. A novel about a soldier who goes to jail to save his wife from disgrace. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zarak Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Prince of the Captivity
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint of same Year and Month of 1st Ed
Binding: Hard Back/Hard Cover
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London, UK
Date Published: 1933
Description: Fair ++/Good. No Dustjacket. 7 1/2" Tall. 383 pages. Marked dark green binding, spine lightly colour-faded & spotted. Rubs/light wear to spine-ends, spine-junction, & boards' corners and edges. Light browning to page-edges. Pencil writing to flyleaf contents o/w clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sarah Zaluckyj,
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Prince of the Captivity
by
John Buchan
Ships from
SURREY,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Description: Used-Very Good. Book is old so a little scuffed, but it's spine is smooth, so it is unlikely that the book has been read. A nice book 1st printing of the Pan edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Long Neck Books,
SURREY,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Prince of the Captivity
by
John Buchan
Ships from
MIDDX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. 282 pages cover slightly creased spine worn pages slightly browned. read more
|
|
A Prince of the Captivity;
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1933
Description: Reprint October(1st July 1933); H/bk; Good++/ No Dw; 383pp; Green cover swith gilt tile on spine; Ink scribbles on front pastedown, internally tight and clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wheen O'Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Prince of the Captivity
by
John Buchan
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. Nelson hardback in VG cond, no jacket Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hurley Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Prince of the Captivity
by
John Buchan
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nelson
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. Ex College library usual library markings; rest All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Prince of the Captivity
by
John Buchan
Ships from
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: House of Stratus
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781842327869
ISBN: 1842327860
Description: Very Good. Nice tight copy with uncreased spine but the back cover is creased. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pima International,
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Prince of the Captivity
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. 12mo. The spine is aslant and there is minor rubbing on the cover extermities o/w a clean cover. The interior of the book is clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Recycling Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Prince of the Captivity
by
John Buchan
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HODDER AND STOUGHTON
Date Published: 1933
Description: Published by Hodder and Stoughton in 1933. Hardback. Number of pages: 383. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #24238 3GRE3-H 8162031 (#H31-11) read more
|
|
A Prince of the Captivity
by
John Buchan
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HODDER AND STOUGHTON
Date Published: 1933
Description: Published by Hodder and Stoughton in 1933. Hardback. Number of pages: 383. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #24238 3GRE3-H 8162034 (#H31-11) read more
|
|
A Prince of the Captivity
by
John Buchan
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1935
Description: Ex-Library Published by N/A in 1935. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #31918 3RED4X-H 8364078 (#N14-8) read more
|
|
A Prince of the Captivity
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
BERKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st edition.
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughotn
Date Published: 1933
Description: Cloth, G+. 383pp, cloth a little soiled, a good reading copy. A man seeks redemption ofter false improsonment-one of Buchans later novels. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eastleach Books,
BERKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Prince of the Captivity
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
SY59DE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good Reading Copy. No Jacket. 1st Published July 1933. Original green cloth with authors vignette to f. cover. Cover rubbed and worn. Owners details to f. end.3283 pages text, odd spot. /edge etc. Good Reading copy. read more
|
|
A Prince of the Captivity
by
John Buchan
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HODDER
Date Published: 1970
Description: Published by HODDER in 1970, hardback with D/J, medium size, page edges foxed. 16377B3WHI3D* 7917092 (37-37) read more
|
|
Prince of the Captivity
by
Buchan
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HODDER
Date Published: 1933
Description: Published by HODDER in 1933, 383 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, good in poor D/W, board stained, spine lean, internally good, page edges foxed, endpapers foxed, some pages foxed, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine, label on front free endpaper. 21673B3GRE3H* 8088135 (29-68) read more
|
|
A Prince of the Captivity
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
STAFF,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good. Hard cover book, no jacket. In good condition. Slight edgewear to blue boards and corners bumped. Browning to inside front and rear covers. Discolouration to pages particularly block edges. Previous owner inscription on front end paper. Page 32 nearly loose. Weight 397g. 188mm tall. 383pp. Please email for photo/further details. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Squirrel,
STAFF,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Prince of the Captivity: \N
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: THE ECHO LIBRARY Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781406823851
ISBN: 1406823856
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 220 pages. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Prince of the Captivity
by
Buchan John
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THOMAS NELSON & SONS
Date Published: 1951
Description: Published by THOMAS NELSON & SONS in 1951, reprint, hardback (no D/J), medium size, covers very good, internally very good, red cloth, neat owners inscription. 106967B3RED3H* 1176401 (#33-52-H26-28) read more
|
|
A Prince of Captivity
by
Buchan John
Ships from
N/A,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reissue
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: House of Stratus, Thirsk UK
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781842327869
ISBN: 1842327860
Description: Fine in NoT ISSUED jacket. Fine reprint House of Stratus. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ming Books UK,
N/A,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Prince of the Captivity
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
N/A,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: REPRINT
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: House of Stratus Ltd, Thirsk UK
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781842327869
ISBN: 1842327860
Description: Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Not Issued jacket. Fine House of Stratus now out of print espionage fiction. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ming Books UK,
N/A,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Prince of the Captivity
by
John Buchan
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HODDER AND STOUGHTON
Date Published: 1933
Description: Published by Hodder and Stoughton in 1933. Hardback. Number of pages: 383. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #32398 3BRO4-H 8377684 (N24-6) read more
|
|
A Prince of the Captivity
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: Hodder, 1935
Description: Spine very worn, front board worn in places, contents VG- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Albion Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Prince of the Captivity
by
Buchan, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton
Date Published: 1933
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No Dust Jacket, 450grams, ISBN: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=5333362&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|