» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Princess of Mars

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Princess of Mars

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

About this title: Originally published in 1912, Edgar Rice Burroughs' "A Princess of Mars" is a classic science-fiction tale, brought to life by the stunning artwork of David W. Burton.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

A Princess of Mars

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1920

Description: Poor. No Jacket. Hardback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Red cloth binding with black titles to front and spine. 252 pages. Covers quite badly rubbed and marked, pages browned, inner hinges cracked. READING COPY ONLY. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Princess of Mars

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: £2.05

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Four Square Date Published: 1961

Description: Acceptable. 1962 Reprint. Acceptable reading copy-well read book with spine creasing, rubbing, cover scuffs, some tanning from storage and a few dog-eared pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Princess of Mars

by Burroughs, Eric Rice

price: £6.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1936. Methuen. Reprint. Book-VG. 7x5. 252pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Princess of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: £8.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover Publisher: Methuen & Co Ltd, London Date Published: 1936

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. 252pp: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Princess of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: £9.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1920

Description: G+ 16mo HB Light fade to spine. Name to verso of ffep. Small tears to lower edge of pages 11/13. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Princess of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: £2.97

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F701 Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1963

Description: Vg+ 1st edition paperback, vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Princess of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: £2.97

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F701 Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1963

Description: Vg++ 1st edition Ballantine paperback vg++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Princess of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: £2.97

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780345270580 ISBN: 0345270584

Description: Vg. Ballantine edition paperback, vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Princess of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: £2.97

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780345270580 ISBN: 0345270584

Description: Fine. Paperback, fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Princess of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: £2.97

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780345278340 ISBN: 0345278348

Description: Fine. Ballantine edition paperback, fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Princess of Mars

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: £4.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Four Square Books Ltd, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Four Square no. 306. Cover loose from textblock but in reasonable condition (sm. closed tears at upper & lower spine) but all pages intact; pages sl. tanned but otherwise interior clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Princess of Mars

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NEW ENG. LIB. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780450011863 ISBN: 0450011860

Description: Published by New Eng. Lib. in 1972. Paperback. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #28037 2BLU3-P 8252557 (H29-52) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Princess of Mars

by Burroughs Edgar Rice

price: £6.36

Ships from N/A, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Methuen, London Uk Date Published: 1920

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. VERY GOOD NO DJ end pages missing front hinges weak 4th Methuen 1920 Fantasy John Carter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books UK, N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Princess of Mars

by Burroughs Edgar Rice

price: £7.41

Ships from N/A, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Methuen, London Uk Date Published: 1920

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. VERY GOOD NO DJ browning to bep 6th Methuen 1920 Fantasy John Carter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books UK, N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Princess of Mars new book

Princess of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: £8.96

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: 1ST WORLD LIBRARY Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781595402318 ISBN: 1595402314

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. This book is printed on demand. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Princess of Mars: \N new book

A Princess of Mars: \N

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: £9.09

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WAKING LION PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781600961724 ISBN: 160096172X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 212 pages. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Princess of Mars: \N new book

A Princess of Mars: \N

by Burroughs, Edgar Ric

price: £9.09

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781600965470 ISBN: 1600965474

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Princess of Mars: \N new book

A Princess of Mars: \N

by Burroughs, Edgar Ric

price: £9.09

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781600966019 ISBN: 1600966012

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Princess of Mars (the Martian Tales of Edgar Rice Burroughs No 1)

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: £10.06

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Ray Book/ Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345278340 ISBN: 0345278348

Description: Very Good. 160 pages. Condition-VG+. A copy in excellent condition, light wear only. Many other titles available from The Martian Tales of Edgar Rice Burroughs. First book in Edgar Rice Burroughs's Mars series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: S Viner, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Princess of Mars new book

A Princess of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice Author Not Available Not Available

price: £10.82

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Boomer Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781600966019 ISBN: 1600966012

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (00228 pages) this book is printed on demand. the first novel in the classic mars series by edgar rice burroughs. this publication from boomer books is specially designed and typeset for comfortable reading. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Princess of Mars, and a Fighting Man of Mars, Two Martian Novels Novels

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice (1875-1950)

price: £11.20

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Dover Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, Dover Publications Date Published: 1964

Description: Description: 356 p. illus. 22 cm. Subjects: Dejah Thoris (Fictitious character)--Fiction. Mars (Planet)--Fiction. Form/Genre: Science fiction. Very good paperback copy. Minor shelfwear only, remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 356. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Princess of Mars

by Burroughs

price: £11.58

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: METHUEN Date Published: 1920

Description: Published by METHUEN in 1920, 252 pages, medium size, no D/W, stunned (binding loose), lacks front free endpaper, corners bumped, red cloth, a good used copy. 7725B3RED3H* 7642890 (#9257-H35-03) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

A Princess of Mars With Other

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice Author Bolen, John Read By Not Available

price: £12.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400159109 ISBN: 1400159105

Description: BRAND NEW MP3 CD. 7.56 by 5 inches. Lang=english accessory: other [From USA Warehouse] (MP3 CD ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Princess of Mars: \N new book

A Princess of Mars: \N

by Burroughs, Edgar Ric

price: £12.25

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132002048 ISBN: 8132002040

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Princess of Mars new book

A Princess of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice Author Not Available Not Available

price: £12.97

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tutis Digital Pub Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132027577 ISBN: 8132027574

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.21 by 6 inches. (00180 pages) this book is printed on demand. in submitting captain carter's strange manuscript to you in book form i believe that a few words relative to this remarkable personality will be of interest. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?