» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Principles of mathematical analysis.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Principles of mathematical analysis.

by Walter Rudin

About this title: The third edition of this well known text continues to provide a solid foundation in mathematical analysis for undergraduate and first-year graduate students. The text begins with a discussion of the real number system as a complete ordered field. (Dedekind's construction is now treated in an appendix to Chapter I.) The topological background needed for the development of convergence, continuity, differentiation and integration is provided in Chapter 2. There is a new section on the gamma function, and many new and interesting exercises are included. This text is part of the Walter Rudin ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis. Second Edition. International Series in Pure and Applied Mathematics

by Rudin, Walter

price: £19.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seond Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: McGraw Hill, USA Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Hard Back 270 pages with index. Textblock is very clean. Spine and corners are lightly bumped. Spine and binding are tight. Water stain on first, first free and last free end pages. Dustjacket has shelf wear soil, and cuts and tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis (International Series in Pure & Applied Mathematics)

by Walter Rudin

price: £19.94

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw Hill Higher Education Date Published: 1977-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780070856134 ISBN: 0070856133

Description: Fair. C2 May have writing, highlighting, missing or dirty covers, missing CD, wrinkled pages, mold, water damage, a few missing pages, marker on sides. Ask for details. 100% 30 DAY MONEY BACK GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: gbks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis: 3rd Ed International Ed

by Rudin, Walter

price: £20.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780070856134 ISBN: 0070856133

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. 3rd edition, international edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob Briggs, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of mathematical analysis.

by Rudin, Walter

price: £20.58

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. plastic over dust jacket; some stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB728. ix, 270 p. : diagrs.; 23 cm. International series in pure and applied mathematics. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 259. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis

by Rudin, Walter

price: £22.87

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780070542310 ISBN: 0070542317

Description: Very Good/Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly slanted, lightly to somewhat compressed spine lightly bumped corners. some light wear, bumping on brd bottoms. lightly tanned p. edges, sme very light soil. lightly tanned eps, a few light pencil markings ins. Bkplate on fixed fr ep. O/w cln, tight. Dj good, lightly rubbed, sme light marks. Sme light tanning on fr, spine, r., flaps ins spt. lightly bumped sp base, lightly chipped corners. 2.5 cm. tears at either side of sp top. Sme ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis, 2nd Edition;

by Rudin, Walter;

price: £26.07

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good McGraw Hill; Hardback/light fading, scuffing, edge wear to binding; light fading to exterior page edges; former owner's name inside front board; otherwise in fair to good condition with clean text, firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis, 1e '53 (Blue Rudin)

by Rudin, Walter (Blue)

price: £27.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1e, First Edition Binding: Publisher: McG-H,, ^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully"; Handsome navy cover with fading gilt letters; 227pp; with a printed correction on p227; handsome, sturdy copy; classic; VI printing; one of Americas G R E A T Math classics; buy it and keep it; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis (International Series in Pure & Applied Mathematics)

by Rudin, Walter

price: £28.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw Hill Higher Education ISBN-13: 9780070856134 ISBN: 0070856133

Description: Fine. 0070856133 New Paperback Book, 3rd Edition, As Pictured, with same ISBN, ARRIVES IN 1-4 BUSINESS DAYS GUARANTEED-Ships Fast from USA- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKHUT, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis (International Series in Pure & Applied Mathematics)

by Rudin, Walter

price: £28.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw Hill Higher Education ISBN-13: 9780070856134 ISBN: 0070856133

Description: New. 0070856133 New Paperback Book, 3rd Edition, As Pictured, ISBN 0070856133, (International Series in Pure & Applied Mathematics) ARRIVES IN 1-4 BUSINESS DAYS GUARANTEED-Ships Fast from USA- read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKHUT, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis, 2nd Edition

by Rudin, Walter

price: £29.23

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hardcover, surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number written on spine; light fading, light edge wear, scuffing to exterior; otherwise in good condition with clean text, firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis, 2nd Edition

by Rudin, Walter

price: £29.74

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hardcover, surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number taped to spine; light shelf wear; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis Chinese Language Version (International Series in Pure and Applied Mathematics)

price: £30.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9787111133063 ISBN: 7111133064

Description: Very good. By Walter Rudin; ISBN: 7111133064; Pub. : McGraw-Hill China Machine Press; Pub. Date: 2007; Media: Paperback; 3RD ED. ISBN# 7111133064. Normal cover wear. Pages clean and bright. Clean text. Same day and Saturday shipping, Excellent customer service. Order inquiries receive prompt attention. Check out our feedback! by Walter Rudin; ISBN: 7111133064; Pub. : McGraw-Hill China Machine Press; Pub. Date: 2007; Media: Paperback; 3RD ED. ISBN# 7111133064. Normal cover wear. Pages clean and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shepherd Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis Chinese Language Version (International Series in Pure and Applied Mathematics)

by Rudin, Walter

price: £30.51

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill China Machine press ISBN-13: 9787111133063 ISBN: 7111133064

Description: Very Good. 7111133064! Cover shows wear, has some bent pages, no apparent writing or highlighting. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis, 2e, 1964 (Blue Rudin) Hardcover

by Rudin, Walter (Blue)

price: £31.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2e, Second Edition Binding: H Hardcover and Tight Binding; Publisher: McG H, "we Accept EUs Via PAYPAL" Date Published: 1964

Description: Used Book in Good Condition in "This Copy, an OLD Edition" jacket. Navy cloth, gilt letters; owner's name (erased); reader's notes only up front, stop at end ch 1; then balance 270 pp clean unmarked; qualifies for Flat Rate Priority Mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis, 2e, 1964 (Blue Rudin) Hardcover

by Rudin, Walter, (Blue)

price: £31.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ed Binding: H Hardcover and Tight Binding; Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1964

Description: Used Book with Reader Notes in "This Copy, an OLD Edition" jacket. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" Owner's name; collect this copy; copies of other Walter Rudin texts available; Rudin foreign language, translations, also available; eligible for Flat Rate (global) Priority Mail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis, 2nd Edition;

by Rudin, Walter;

price: £33.55

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070542310 ISBN: 0070542317

Description: ISBN: 0070542317; Hardback/fading, light shelf wear to exterior; otherwise in good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis

by Rudin, Walter

price: £36.22

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. ix, 270 p. : diagrs.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis (International Series in Pure & Applied M...

price: £37.52

Ships from DELHI, INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780070856134 ISBN: 0070856133

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book_Gallery, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: Low

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis (International Series in Pure & Applied Mathematics)

by Walter Rudin

price: £38.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw Hill Higher Education Date Published: 1976-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780070856134 ISBN: 0070856133

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis

by Walter Rudin

price: £39.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1964 Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780070542310 ISBN: 0070542317

Description: Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Academic. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 270pp/tight/clean but for normal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis

by Rudin, Walter

price: £40.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780070542310 ISBN: 0070542317

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0070542317. Ex-Library with Markins; 270 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis, 2e, 1964 (Blue Rudin) Hardcover

by Rudin, Walter (Blue)

price: £41.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2e, Second Edition ("This Copy = an old edition") Binding: H ^^Tight, and Hardcover Publisher: McG-H, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1964

Description: Almost. J Good Quality Dust Jacket; "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" A very handsome copy, near collectible or almost giftable; with owner's name: W E Matrocola, and date; a classic; beautiful NAVY cloth, with crisp, bold gilt in front and on spine; used, of course, but this copy says: Collect ME! From Walter Rudin dot com headquarters; eligible to Fly Flat Rate Priority Mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis (International Series in Pure & Applied Mathematics)

by Rudin, Walter

price: £43.35

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill

Description: Good. Cover scuffed, spine cocked, upper spine torn, writing and notes inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Principles of Mathematical Analysis, Third Edition used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis, Third Edition

by Rudin, Walter

price: £43.55

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math ISBN-13: 9780070542358 ISBN: 007054235X

Description: Fair. 007054235X Textbook Student edition. CD NOT INCLUDED. Heavy wear, wrinkling, creasing, or tears on the cover and spine. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. Missing up to 10 pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. Light writing and highlighting. ct. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Mathematical Analysis, 2e, 1964 (Blue Rudin) Hardcover

by Rudin, Walter (Blue)

price: £46.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2e, Second Edition; Binding: ^^Tight, and Hardcover Publisher: McG-H,, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1964

Description: Almost in Good jacket. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully"; A very handsome copy, near collectible or giftable; a classic; beautiful NAVY cloth, with crisp, bold gilt in front and on spine; used, of course, but this copy exudes: Collect ME! From Walter Rudin dot com headquarters; un poco desgastado; jacket slightly worn by time; a 2e Major Change: much more thorough treatment of F'of several variables; ("This Copy = an old edition"); one of Americas G R E A T Math classics; buy it and keep ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Deborah, Gorham, ME

"The famous "Baby Rudin"!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 10, 2008
By Laura, Los Angeles, CA

"I used this book to learn analysis upon arrival at UW. Rudin is a professor at UW. There is nothing unnecessary in this book! In this way it reminded me of Gallagher's stochastic processes book. Every detail counts. This is the kind of textbook I appreciate, because I have a hard time reading long-winded explanatory text when it comes to math and engineering."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 16, 2008
By dead letter office, South Hadley, MA

"i'm not sure if there's a readable introduction to analysis out there, but this isn't it. good as a reference, though, and you can learn it from here if you have the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 17, 2008
By Kristınka, Chicago, IL

"i really like dover books. this one is ok, its good to work the problems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Real and Complex Analysis

Real and Complex Analysis

by Walter Rudin

see all from £19.19!

new only from £42.50!

Real Analysis

Real Analysis

by H. L. Royden

see all from £9.90!

new only from £48.35!

Topology

Topology

by James R Munkres

see all from £23.27!

new only from £23.27!

Functional Analysis

Functional Analysis

by Walter Rudin

see all from £24.44!

new only from £124.58!

Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces

Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces

by Paul Richard Halmos

see all from £9.29!

new only from £24.75!

Differential and Integral Calculus

Differential and Integral Calculus

by Richard Courant

see all from £7.30!

new only from £24.69!