» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Principles of Neural Science

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Principles of Neural Science

by Eric R Kandel, M.D.

About this title: This is the most authoritative introduction to the brain, its structure, function, development, and control of behavior available today. It presents both a comprehensive summary of the state of the science and a full discussion of historical issues in the study of the brain. Neuroanatomy, cell and molecular mechanisms, mechanisms, of signaling, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Principles of Neural Science

by Kandel, Eric R, M.D. (Editor), and Schwartz, J H (Editor)

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier Science & Technology Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780444009449 ISBN: 0444009442

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1024 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Neural Science

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier Science Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780444009449 ISBN: 0444009442

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Principles of Neural Science used book

Principles of Neural Science

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton & Lange ISBN-13: 9780838580349 ISBN: 0838580343

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Principles of Neural Science used book

Principles of Neural Science

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton & Lange ISBN-13: 9780838580349 ISBN: 0838580343

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Principles of Neural Science used book

Principles of Neural Science

by Eric R. Kandel, James H. Schwartz, Thomas M. Jessell

price: £5.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780838580349 ISBN: 0838580343

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Principles of Neural Science used book

Principles of Neural Science

by Eric R. Kandel, James H. Schwartz, Thomas M. Jessell

price: £5.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780838580349 ISBN: 0838580343

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Neural Science

by Kandel, Eric R, M.D. (Editor), and Schwartz, J H (Editor)

price: £5.63

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier Science & Technology Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780444009449 ISBN: 0444009442

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1024 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Neural Science

price: £6.20

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780444009449 ISBN: 0444009442

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Has light wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Principles of Neural Science used book

Principles of Neural Science

by Kandel

price: £10.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Elsevier Science & Techno Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780444006516 ISBN: 0444006516

Description: Fair/Acceptable. There is wear to the cover. There is highlighting throughout the book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookScout Online, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Neural Science

price: £10.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780444009449 ISBN: 0444009442

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Principles of Neural Science used book

Principles of Neural Science

price: £13.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780838580349 ISBN: 0838580343

Description: Good. Pages modertly highlighted/cover worn edges Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Principles of Neural Science used book

Principles of Neural Science

by Kandel, Eric R, M.D. (Editor), and Schwartz, J H (Editor)

price: £16.07

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier Science & Technology Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780444009449 ISBN: 0444009442

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good Condition Private Estate Book Previous Owners name inside front cover. Ships Daily! Excellent Customer Service! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1024 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Custerbookstore1874, SD, USA

Reliability: Average

Principles of Neural Science used book

Principles of Neural Science

price: £18.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton & Lange Date Published: 1996-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780838580349 ISBN: 0838580343

Description: Acceptable. 0838580343. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Neural Science

by Editor-Eric R. Kandel; Editor-J. H. Schwartz

price: £19.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier Science Publishing Company Date Published: 1985-07 ISBN-13: 9780444009449 ISBN: 0444009442

Description: Very Good. ***1985 2nd Edition as Shown*** Name inside cover. Has highlighting. Nice condition! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Neural Science

by Editor-Eric R. Kandel; Editor-J. H. Schwartz

price: £19.35

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier Science Publishing Company Date Published: 1985-07 ISBN-13: 9780444009449 ISBN: 0444009442

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Neural Science

by Editor-Eric R. Kandel; Editor-J. H. Schwartz

price: £19.35

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier Science Publishing Company Date Published: 1985-07 ISBN-13: 9780444009449 ISBN: 0444009442

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Neural Science

by Kandel, Eric R, M.D. (Editor), and Schwartz, J H (Editor)

price: £19.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier Science & Technology Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780444009449 ISBN: 0444009442

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1024 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Principles of Neural Science used book

Principles of Neural Science

by Editor-Eric R. Kandel; Editor-James H. Schwartz; Editor-Thomas M. Jessell

price: £21.09

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton & Lange Date Published: 1996-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780838580349 ISBN: 0838580343

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Neural Science

by Editor-Eric R. Kandel; Editor-J. H. Schwartz

price: £21.84

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier Science Publishing Company Date Published: 1985-07 ISBN-13: 9780444009449 ISBN: 0444009442

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Neural Science

by Kandel, E.

price: £23.81

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: "Elsevier Science Publishing Company, INC. " Date Published: 1981

Description: Fair. 444006516 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Neural Science

by Eric R. Kandel, James H Schwartz, Thomas M. Jessell

price: £24.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton & Lange Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780444015624 ISBN: 0444015620

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Neural Science: Third Edition

by Kandel, Eric R; Schwartz, James H.; & Jessell, Thomas M. (Eds)

price: £24.77

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier Science Publishing Co., Inc, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780444015624 ISBN: 0444015620

Description: Dimes, Johathan & Winslow, Terese. Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1135pp. incl. index; HB blue w/white; slight rub w/clean, tight pgs. Can be used as primary textbook in undergraduate and graduate courses & as text in an advanced graduate course in neurobiology. illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xochi's Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Neural Science: Second Edition

by Kandel, Eric R. & Schwartz, James H. (Eds)

price: £25.39

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier Science Publishing Co., Inc, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780444009449 ISBN: 0444009442

Description: Dimes, Johathan (art) Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 974pp. incl. index; HB blue w/white; slight rub w/clean, tight pgs. Introductory text for students of biology, behavior, and medicine w/a more extensive treatment neuroanatomy. illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xochi's Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Principles of Neural Science-3rd Edition

by Kandel, Eric, R.; James H. Schwartz; Thomas M. Jessell

price: £28.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780444015624 ISBN: 0444015620

Description: New Fine in Glossy Cover jacket. Very large Heavy Book. Near fine condition; some highlighting--THIS IS THE 3RD EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Neural Science

by E. Kandel

price: £29.09

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780444006516 ISBN: 0444006516

Description: Acceptable. Wear on corners and edges, tear on front cover Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By J, The United States

"This massive door-stop was my neuroscience text. It is awesome. My book was old, but it still had a LOT of info. Amazingly, my nursing school fundamentals book is THICKER."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Charles

"i will never stop learning from this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 16, 2008
By Barry, Athens, GA

"This is the first graduate biology textbook I picked up and I was blown away. Beautiful illustrations, clear writing, and... well, neural science is just pretty darn cool. There's a new edition coming out and I'll be eager to see what has been discovered since the previous edition."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 18, 2007
By Gordon, Batavia, OH

"I dare you. But it *is* best-in-show."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.