» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Doris May Lessing

About this title: A collection of five lectures given in 1985. Drawing from politics, literature, social thought, religion and history, Doris Lessing draws a portrait of the extraordinary contradictions of modern society.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing Doris

price: £8.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cape Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780224024662 ISBN: 0224024663

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0224024663 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: GOOD. USED Highlightings Present; Stained Edges; Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: GOOD. USED lots of writing present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris

price: £6.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 10/14/1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Fine. 0060390778 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Doris Lessing

price: £7.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Very Good. Paperback Very Good. Dust Jacket is Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris

price: £7.28

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Good. 0060390778. 0.3 x 7.98 x 5 Inches; No spine creases; snappy crisp pages. Cover has shelf and corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Rose Merchandise LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Doris Lessing

price: £7.63

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION; MAIL NEXT DAY VERY GOOD CONDITION MAIL NEXT DAY ANY / ITEM SELLING FOR OVER $30.00 WILL HAVE INSURANCE INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS AND MORE 4, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside new book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £7.87

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 78 p. Cornelia & Michael Bessie Books. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside new book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris

price: £8.30

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: New. 0060390778 New condition item. Item has the slightest of shelf wear from time on the shelf. Looks like an interesting title. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside new book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Doris May Lessing

price: £8.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside (Massey Lectures)

by Doris Lessing

price: £8.81

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CBC Enterprises Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780887942440 ISBN: 088794244X

Description: GOOD. USED Highlightings Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside new book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Doris May Lessing

price: £8.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £9.71

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight curl to cover corners. Remainder mark on bottom page ends. clean and unmarked inside, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 78 p. Cornelia & Michael Bessie Books. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside (Cbc Massey Lectures Series)

by Doris May Lessing

price: £9.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: House of Anansi Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780887845215 ISBN: 0887845215

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside new book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Doris May Lessing

price: £9.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside new book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris

price: £11.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: New. 0060390778 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside new book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris

price: £11.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: New. 0060390778 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside [Cbc Massey Lectures]

by Lessing, Doris

price: £14.56

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CBC Enterprises, Montreal, Quebec Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780887942440 ISBN: 088794244X

Description: Very Good + in softcover. 20 by 13 cm. 76 pages. Pictorial cover. Underlining and notes on first 22 pages. Remainder, bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris

price: £17.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: by Harper & Row, Uncorrected Proof copy issued Summer Date Published: 1987

Description: Proof wraps; "PC" written in the corner of front panel; VERY GOOD+. Essays by Lessing. 81 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris

price: £18.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harper and Row Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. (V331) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside: 1985 Massey Lecture new audio book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside: 1985 Massey Lecture

by Doris May Lessing

price: £24.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780660196701 ISBN: 0660196700

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside new audio book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £25.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC Audio) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780660196701 ISBN: 0660196700

Description: New. 5 CDs. Massey Lectures. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Doris May Lessing

price: £30.78

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390747 ISBN: 0060390743

Description: Good. Good Condition, Fast Delivery. Withdrawn Library Book. -gw. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

price: £31.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390747 ISBN: 0060390743

Description: 1987; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Very good dustcover; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris

price: £56.13

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.