» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Problem of Pain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Problem of Pain

by C S Lewis

About this title: C.S. Lewis confronts the allegation that if God were good, He would wish to make His creatures perfectly happy, and if God were almighty, He would be able to do what He wished; and that since the creatures are not happy, therefore God lacks either goodness, or power, or both.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

The Problem of Pain, the Christian Challenge Series

by C S Lewis

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. Black cloth binding, tipped-on titles to spine. Small ref number to spine. Bookplate fpdep. 145pp + index. \r\n\r\nPublisher, PublishPlace\r\nEx-Library\r\n12mo 172-196 mm (6¾-7¾ inch) tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Problem of Pain used book

The Problem of Pain

by C. S. Lewis

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fount Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006245674 ISBN: 0006245676

Description: Good. In good condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Problem of Pain used book

Problem of Pain

by C.S. Lewis

price: £2.04

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall & IBD Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780020868507 ISBN: 0020868502

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and tight, covers lightly rubbed and bumped. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Problem of Pain

by C S Lewis

price: £2.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ted Smart Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007672288 ISBN: 0007672284

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Problem of Pain

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £3.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins, UK Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall rpt. pages browning. VG condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Problem of Pain used book

The Problem of Pain

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £3.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Glasgow: Collins/Fount, 1982. 0006245676 ISBN-13: 9780006245674 ISBN: 0006245676

Description: Rep. "C.S. Lewis gives his view as a layman on the Christian doctrine relating to all aspects of the problem of pain and explains the existence of pain in a Christian world. " Pp.10/148, slight toning to pages. Pbk, cover design by Tony Meeuwissen. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Problem of Pain

by C.S. Lewis

price: £3.18

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ted Smart, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007672288 ISBN: 0007672284

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. 162pp. Spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Problem of Pain-the Christian Challenge Series

by C.S. Lewis

price: £3.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. Black cloth binding, tipped-on titles to spine. Small ref number to spine. Bookplate fpdep. 145pp + index. \r\n\r\nPublisher, PublishPlace\r\nEx-Library\r\n12mo 172-196 mm (6¾-7¾ inch) tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Problem of Pain

by Lewis, C S.

price: £3.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Paperback, margins tanned. Otherwise clean and VG. Publisher: Fount 1978.; 1082. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Problem of Pain used book

The Problem of Pain

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £3.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Fontana, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Reading Copy. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good reading copy with slight tanning to page edges. C.S. Lewis confronts the allegation that if God were good, He would wish to make his creatures perfectly happy, and if God were almighty, He would be able to do what He wished; and that since the creatures are not happy, therefore God lacks either goodness, or power, or both. 145 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Problem of Pain

by Lewis, C. S

price: £4.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London Date Published: 1946

Description: Reprint, good dustwrapper, lightly chipped at edges, binding v. good, pages clean. Light foxing to endpapers and page edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BenedictBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Problem of Pain

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £7.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Centenary Press, London Date Published: 1945

Description: VG hardback in Good dustjacket. Dust jacket worn, with loss along front edge of both boards (? insect nibbling). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Problem of Pain

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £8.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Centenary Press, London Date Published: 1940

Description: VG hardback (no dustjacket). This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Second impression (Dec.1940) of First edition (October 1940). Owner's name on ffep; paper title label on spine a lttle browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Problem of Pain used book

The Problem of Pain

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £8.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A clean bright copy in dustwrapper which shows signs of shelfwear and darkening to spine. 148pp including index. "Mr C.S. Lewis has established his position as one of the most acute religious thinkers of our time"-The Expository Times. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Problem of Pain used book

The Problem of Pain

by C. S. Lewis

price: £1.38

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fount Date Published: 1993-12-16 ISBN-13: 9780006245674 ISBN: 0006245676

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Problem of Pain

by Lewis, C. S

price: £1.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontanna, Collins Date Published: 1973

Description: Cover slightly scuffed and marked through use. Softback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 148pages., 100grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Problem of Pain

by Lewis, C. S

price: £1.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London Date Published: 1946

Description: Cover slightly scuffed through use. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 148pages., 200grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Problem of Pain

by Lewis, C. S

price: £1.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London Date Published: 1943

Description: Cover slightly scuffed through use. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 148pages., 200grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Problem of Pain

by Lewis, C. S

price: £1.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London Date Published: 1946

Description: Cover slightly scuffed through use. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 148pages., 200grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Problem of Pain

by Lewis, C. S

price: £1.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London Date Published: 1956

Description: Cover slightly scuffed through use. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 148pages., 250grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Problem of Pain

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £1.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fontanna, London Date Published: 1974

Description: Hardback, Privately Owned, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 145pages., 150grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Problem of Pain

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £1.63

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Creasing to spine/covers. Slight edgewear. Pages tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Problem of Pain

by C S Lewis

price: £1.74

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London Date Published: 1944

Description: Good/No Jacket. Hardback Black cloth board cover; slight rubbing of edhes, corners and spine; shading of page edges; a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G Ikamba, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Problem of Pain

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £1.95

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780020868408 ISBN: 0020868405

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. Will have creasing to spine and/or covers. Edgewear/shelfwear, may have other defects such as discolouration to block edges etc. For further details, please email. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Problem of Pain

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. This is the 1942 reprint-24hr Despatch, Our Service is Personal and Friendly, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Topspotbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?