|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: C.S. Lewis confronts the allegation that if God were good, He would wish to make His creatures perfectly happy, and if God were almighty, He would be able to do what He wished; and that since the creatures are not happy, therefore God lacks either goodness, or power, or both.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Problem of Pain
(253 available copies)
| Page 1 of 11 |
|
|
The Problem of Pain, the Christian Challenge Series
by
C S Lewis
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good. Black cloth binding, tipped-on titles to spine. Small ref number to spine. Bookplate fpdep. 145pp + index. \r\n\r\nPublisher, PublishPlace\r\nEx-Library\r\n12mo 172-196 mm (6¾-7¾ inch) tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ice House Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Problem of Pain
by
C. S. Lewis
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fount
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780006245674
ISBN: 0006245676
Description: Good. In good condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arcadia Bookstore,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Problem of Pain
by
C.S. Lewis
Ships from
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall & IBD
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780020868507
ISBN: 0020868502
Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and tight, covers lightly rubbed and bumped. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dim and Distant,
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Problem of Pain
by
C S Lewis
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ted Smart
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780007672288
ISBN: 0007672284
Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Problem of Pain
by
Lewis, C. S.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins, UK
Date Published: 1981
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall rpt. pages browning. VG condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diana Righton,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Problem of Pain
by
Lewis, C.S.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Glasgow: Collins/Fount, 1982. 0006245676
ISBN-13: 9780006245674
ISBN: 0006245676
Description: Rep. "C.S. Lewis gives his view as a layman on the Christian doctrine relating to all aspects of the problem of pain and explains the existence of pain in a Christian world. " Pp.10/148, slight toning to pages. Pbk, cover design by Tony Meeuwissen. VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beckham Books Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Problem of Pain
by
C.S. Lewis
Ships from
DG,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ted Smart, London
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780007672288
ISBN: 0007672284
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. 162pp. Spine uncreased. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pend Books,
DG,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Problem of Pain-the Christian Challenge Series
by
C.S. Lewis
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good. Black cloth binding, tipped-on titles to spine. Small ref number to spine. Bookplate fpdep. 145pp + index. \r\n\r\nPublisher, PublishPlace\r\nEx-Library\r\n12mo 172-196 mm (6¾-7¾ inch) tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ice House Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Problem of Pain
by
Lewis, C S.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Description: Paperback, margins tanned. Otherwise clean and VG. Publisher: Fount 1978.; 1082. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookfinder-General,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Problem of Pain
by
Lewis, C. S.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Fontana, London
Date Published: 1961
Description: Reading Copy. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good reading copy with slight tanning to page edges. C.S. Lewis confronts the allegation that if God were good, He would wish to make his creatures perfectly happy, and if God were almighty, He would be able to do what He wished; and that since the creatures are not happy, therefore God lacks either goodness, or power, or both. 145 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
YesterYear Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Problem of Pain
by
Lewis, C. S
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London
Date Published: 1946
Description: Reprint, good dustwrapper, lightly chipped at edges, binding v. good, pages clean. Light foxing to endpapers and page edges. read more
|
|
The Problem of Pain
by
Lewis, C.S.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Centenary Press, London
Date Published: 1945
Description: VG hardback in Good dustjacket. Dust jacket worn, with loss along front edge of both boards (? insect nibbling). read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Problem of Pain
by
Lewis, C.S.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Centenary Press, London
Date Published: 1940
Description: VG hardback (no dustjacket). This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Second impression (Dec.1940) of First edition (October 1940). Owner's name on ffep; paper title label on spine a lttle browned. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Problem of Pain
by
Lewis, C.S.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A clean bright copy in dustwrapper which shows signs of shelfwear and darkening to spine. 148pp including index. "Mr C.S. Lewis has established his position as one of the most acute religious thinkers of our time"-The Expository Times. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
YesterYear Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Problem of Pain
by
C. S. Lewis
Ships from
STAFF,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fount
Date Published: 1993-12-16
ISBN-13: 9780006245674
ISBN: 0006245676
Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Squirrel,
STAFF,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Problem of Pain
by
Lewis, C. S
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fontanna, Collins
Date Published: 1973
Description: Cover slightly scuffed and marked through use. Softback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 148pages., 100grams, ISBN: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Problem of Pain
by
Lewis, C. S
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London
Date Published: 1946
Description: Cover slightly scuffed through use. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 148pages., 200grams, ISBN: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Problem of Pain
by
Lewis, C. S
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London
Date Published: 1943
Description: Cover slightly scuffed through use. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 148pages., 200grams, ISBN: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Problem of Pain
by
Lewis, C. S
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London
Date Published: 1946
Description: Cover slightly scuffed through use. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 148pages., 200grams, ISBN: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Problem of Pain
by
Lewis, C. S
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London
Date Published: 1956
Description: Cover slightly scuffed through use. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 148pages., 250grams, ISBN: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Problem of Pain
by
Lewis, C.S.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fontanna, London
Date Published: 1974
Description: Hardback, Privately Owned, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 145pages., 150grams, ISBN: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Problem of Pain
by
Lewis, C.S.
Ships from
STAFF,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Creasing to spine/covers. Slight edgewear. Pages tanned. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Squirrel,
STAFF,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Problem of Pain
by
C S Lewis
Ships from
DEVON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good/No Jacket. Hardback Black cloth board cover; slight rubbing of edhes, corners and spine; shading of page edges; a good copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
G Ikamba,
DEVON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Problem of Pain
by
Lewis, C. S.
Ships from
STAFF,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Fontana
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13: 9780020868408
ISBN: 0020868405
Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. Will have creasing to spine and/or covers. Edgewear/shelfwear, may have other defects such as discolouration to block edges etc. For further details, please email. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Squirrel,
STAFF,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Problem of Pain
by
Lewis, C. S.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Reader copy. This is the 1942 reprint-24hr Despatch, Our Service is Personal and Friendly, read more
|
|
|
| | |