» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Baby Island

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Baby Island

by Carol Ryrie Brink

About this title: After a horrible storm at sea, Mary and Jean Wallace find themselves stranded on an island--with four babies who are also victims of the shipwreck. How will these young girls care for themselves and four infants?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Baby Island new book

Baby Island

by Carol Ryrie Brink, Helen Sewell

price: £1.70

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689717512 ISBN: 0689717512

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Baby Island

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair. SBS, TX-702, First Print, March 1965. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baby Island

by Brink

price: £4.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 4th Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1969

Description: Moneta Barnett. Poor. No dust jacket. Ex-library. cover and binding wear and creases, cover in poor shape, binding starting to come apart. 154 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Triple C Enterprises, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baby Island

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £5.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780590416184 ISBN: 0590416189

Description: Very Good. Toning on page edge due to age. Hard to spot shelf wear. Otherwise clean and tight. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Baby Island

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £5.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1968-01 ISBN-13: 9780590416184 ISBN: 0590416189

Description: Very Good. Some hard to spot shelf wear. Very tight, clean and readable. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Baby Island

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £5.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780590416184 ISBN: 0590416189

Description: Very Good. Just a hint of toning due to the age of this book. Clean and tight. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Baby Island

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780590416184 ISBN: 0590416189

Description: Good. Glued binding. 154 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baby Island

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780590416184 ISBN: 0590416189

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 154 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baby Island

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780590416184 ISBN: 0590416189

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light crease along spine, light aging, bends on front cover, stk #2201ddm8. Glued binding. 154 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baby Island

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £5.57

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780590416184 ISBN: 0590416189

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baby Island

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £5.57

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780590416184 ISBN: 0590416189

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baby Island

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £5.57

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590416184 ISBN: 0590416189

Description: Reader copy. Loose pages. Marks on page edges. Usually ships within 48 hours. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baby Island

by Brink, Carol R.

price: £5.57

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, NY Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780590332217 ISBN: 059033221X

Description: Good in Browning of Pages jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bhunter7, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Baby Island used book

Baby Island

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780689717512 ISBN: 0689717512

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baby Island

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780590416184 ISBN: 0590416189

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baby Island

by Illustrated By Moneta Barnett Brink Carol Ryrie

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590332217 ISBN: 059033221X

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Inside clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baby Island

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590416184 ISBN: 0590416189

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baby Island

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590416184 ISBN: 0590416189

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Baby Island used book

Baby Island

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689717512 ISBN: 0689717512

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baby Island

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1/1/1965 ISBN-13: 9780590332217 ISBN: 059033221X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Baby Island used book

Baby Island

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 10/31/1993 ISBN-13: 9780689717512 ISBN: 0689717512

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baby Island

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590416184 ISBN: 0590416189

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baby Island

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590416184 ISBN: 0590416189

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Baby Island used book

Baby Island

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689717512 ISBN: 0689717512

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baby Island

by Carol Ryrie, Illustrated By Moneta Barnett Brink

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780590332217 ISBN: 059033221X

Description: Good. Book bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Denise, Cody, WY

"This is the first book that I remember reading on my own. I was in third grade and loved it! 5 star for a very young girl."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Kristy, Idaho Falls, ID

"This book is another one my mom used to read to me! It's fun to re-read it and share it with my children!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Lia, Madison, WI

"A book from my childhood that should probably not be re-read... it wasn't the greatest book, but I was a voracious reader and have fond memories of reading this little book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Sarah, Hayward, CA

"I picked this book up from the Dublin library discard shelf around the time that Harriet was a newborn. Feeling a little overwhelmed by how much attention and care she needed those first couple months, I picked up the book. It had an absurd title and was short enough to finish quickly. From the cover art, I was under the impression that Baby Island was written in the 1960s or early 1970s. Actually though it was first published in 1937.

Mary and Jean on a ship bound for Australia where their father has relocated for work. They have befriended the parents of the youngest passengers and have been the on-board baby sitters. In the middle of a huge storm, they end up on a lifeboat with four babies: the toddling twins Elijah (Blue) and Elisha (Pink), Ann Elizabeth (age 1) and Jonah (age 4 months).

The story is a classic desert island / shipwreck adventure akin to the first half of Robinson Crusoe or the horrible Swiss Family Robinson except from the perspective of a group of children. While the necessities of food and water are covered in the plot, along with the need for a safe and dry shelter away from the tide, nothing is mentioned about the infants numerous diaper changes. There is some hinting at the problem with the many times Mary and Jean are washing Pink and Blue's outfits but it's done in such a saccharine way that being stuck on an island with a handful of young children and limited supplies seems like such a magical adventure.

After the initial at sea disaster where the children were genuinely scared and aware of how much danger they were in, the book began to bore me. Mary and Jean are so busy having fun that they never stop to think of the ramifications of their situation. Nor do they seem to care for the children beyond seeing them as cute (and hungry) play things."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.