» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxfo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxfo

by Simon Winchester

About this title: "The Professor and the Madman," masterfully researched and eloquently written, is an extraordinary tale of madness, genius, and the incredible obsessions of two remarkable men that led to the making of the "Oxford English Dictionary"--and literary history. The compilation of the "OED," begun in 1857, was one of the most ambitious projects ever undertaken. As definitions were collected, the overseeing committee, led by Professor James Murray, discovered that one man, Dr. W C. Minor, had submitted more than ten thousand. When the committee insisted on honoring him, a shocking truth came to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Professor and the Madman, the used book

Professor and the Madman, the

by Winchester, Simon

price: £6.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper Collins ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A tale of murder insanity and the making of the Oxford English Dictionary. set into an atmoshere of po-faced high neo-gothic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: £5.06

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Well-researched story of the two men prominent in the making of the O.E.D., one an American civil war veteran committed to a lunatic asylum. Minor wear to covers and owners name inked out. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: £5.38

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 242 pp. prev. owners name on half title page ow vg clean copy in vg dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Professor and the Madman Isbn 0060175966 used book

The Professor and the Madman Isbn 0060175966

by Winchester Simon

price: £5.62

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Dj. and hardback of 242 pp. in good + condition but last page creased. A tale of murder, insanity, and the making of the Oxford English Dictionary. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BRAD BOOKS, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Professor and the Madman used book

The Professor and the Madman

by Simon Winchester

price: £10.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 242 pages. The quite amazing story of two men-one a murderer confined in Broadmoor, the other a learned scholar. They came together because of their own passion for words, and worked together by post for many years in the creation of one of the English language's greatest works-the first Oxford English Dictionary. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Professor and the Madman (P.S. (Topeka Bindery)) new book

Professor and the Madman (P.S. (Topeka Bindery))

by Winchester, Simon

price: £21.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Topeka Bindery ISBN-13: 9781417692644 ISBN: 1417692642

Description: New. 1417692642. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: £5.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: £5.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: £5.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: £5.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: £5.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: £5.54

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very Good. 15-V-Add. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Professor and the Madman used book

The Professor and the Madman

by Winchester, Simon

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Very Good. 0060175966 Missing dust cover, Book shows some light wear, Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kazooit, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: £5.54

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This PAPERBACK is in VERY GOOD condition, BUT copy shows some light corner and edge wear to covers, though. Some shelf scuff and rubbing, as well. Tidy pages. Ships with shipping confirmation at no additional cost... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broken in Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: £5.54

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: £5.54

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2003-03 ISBN-13: 9780965792950 ISBN: 0965792951

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: £5.54

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999-08 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: £5.54

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999-08 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very Good. 006099486X Nice overall condition, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

price: £5.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 8/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very Good. 006099486X All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z25R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 8/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very Good. 006099486X All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS 39P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent