|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxfo
by
Simon Winchester
About this title: "The Professor and the Madman," masterfully researched and eloquently written, is an extraordinary tale of madness, genius, and the incredible obsessions of two remarkable men that led to the making of the "Oxford English Dictionary"--and literary history. The compilation of the "OED," begun in 1857, was one of the most ambitious projects ever undertaken. As definitions were collected, the overseeing committee, led by Professor James Murray, discovered that one man, Dr. W C. Minor, had submitted more than ten thousand. When the committee insisted on honoring him, a shocking truth came to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxfo
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Professor and the Madman, the
by
Winchester, Simon
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harper Collins
ISBN-13: 9780060175962
ISBN: 0060175966
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A tale of murder insanity and the making of the Oxford English Dictionary. set into an atmoshere of po-faced high neo-gothic. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sharston Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
Ships from
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Well-researched story of the two men prominent in the making of the O.E.D., one an American civil war veteran committed to a lunatic asylum. Minor wear to covers and owners name inked out. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dave's Books,
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780060175962
ISBN: 0060175966
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 242 pp. prev. owners name on half title page ow vg clean copy in vg dw. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eric T.Moore Books,
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Professor and the Madman Isbn 0060175966
by
Winchester Simon
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: first edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780060175962
ISBN: 0060175966
Description: Dj. and hardback of 242 pp. in good + condition but last page creased. A tale of murder, insanity, and the making of the Oxford English Dictionary. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BRAD BOOKS,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Professor and the Madman
by
Simon Winchester
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780060175962
ISBN: 0060175966
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 242 pages. The quite amazing story of two men-one a murderer confined in Broadmoor, the other a learned scholar. They came together because of their own passion for words, and worked together by post for many years in the creation of one of the English language's greatest works-the first Oxford English Dictionary. read more
|
|
Professor and the Madman (P.S. (Topeka Bindery))
by
Winchester, Simon
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: LIBRARY BINDING
Publisher: Topeka Bindery
ISBN-13: 9781417692644
ISBN: 1417692642
Description: New. 1417692642. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 09/1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 09/1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 09/1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 09/1998
ISBN-13: 9780060175962
ISBN: 0060175966
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Starblind,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Simon Winchester
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Very Good. 15-V-Add. read more
|
|
The Professor and the Madman
by
Winchester, Simon
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
ISBN-13: 9780060175962
ISBN: 0060175966
Description: Very Good. 0060175966 Missing dust cover, Book shows some light wear, Fast shipping! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kazooit,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This PAPERBACK is in VERY GOOD condition, BUT copy shows some light corner and edge wear to covers, though. Some shelf scuff and rubbing, as well. Tidy pages. Ships with shipping confirmation at no additional cost... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Broken in Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Simon Winchester
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more
|
|
Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Simon Winchester
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 2003-03
ISBN-13: 9780965792950
ISBN: 0965792951
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Simon Winchester
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1999-08
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Simon Winchester
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1999-08
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Very Good. 006099486X Nice overall condition, fast shipping. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HUDSON BOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Simon Winchester
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Simon Winchester
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 8/1/1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Very Good. 006099486X All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z25R. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 8/1/1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Very Good. 006099486X All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS 39P. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |