|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Few political figures of the twentieth century have aroused as much passion and controversy as the Russian Revolutionary Leon Trotsky. Trotsky's extraordinary life and extensive writings have left and indelible mark on revolutionary conscience; and yet there was at one time a danger that his name would disappear altogether from history. Isaac Deutscher's magisterial three-volume biography was the first major publication to counter the powerful Stalinist propaganda machine, and in this definitive work Trotsky emerges as the most heroic, and ultimately tragic, character of the Russian ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Prophet Armed: Trotsky: 1879-1921
(101 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
The Prophet Armed: Leon Trotsky, 1879-1921 (Oxford Paperbacks)
by
Isaac Deutscher
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780192810649
ISBN: 0192810642
Description: Good. Ex library book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Revival Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prophet Armed: Leon Trotsky, 1879-1921 (Oxford Paperbacks)
by
Isaac Deutscher
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780192810649
ISBN: 0192810642
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prophet Armed: Trotsky 1879-1921
by
Deutscher, Isaac
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Hardback in good condition. No dust jacket. Quick despatch from UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GogaDirkBooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prophet Armed: Trotsky, 1879-1921
by
Deutscher, Isaac (1907-1967)
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 2nd Ed.. The 1st vol. of the author's trilogy, the 2d of which
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Oxford university press
Date Published: 1963
Description: Bibliography: p. [523]-528. Subjects: Trotsky, Leon, 1879-1940. Minor library marks remain. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 540. read more
|
|
The Prophet Armed: Trotsky 1879-1921
by
Deutscher, I.
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1954
Description: Octavo, pp528, with fold-out map at rear. Bound in black cloth gilt: in VG Condition, in damaged d/w. (Shelf 200) NOTE: Heavy Books will require special shipping arrangements. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CHAUCER BOOKSHOP,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prophet Armed: Trotsky 1879-1921
by
Deutscher, I.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1954. Oxford University Press. Hard Cover. Book-VG, spine, front & rear boards damp affected. DJ-Good, edgewear, spine torn, damp affected. 9x5.5. 540pp. Folding map. read more
|
|
The Prophet Armed-Trotsky 1879-1921; the Prophet Unarmed-Trotsky 1921-1929 and the Prophet Outcast 1929-1940 (3 Volumes)
by
Deutscher, Isaac
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good+ in Good jacket. 8vo. 3 volumes complete-Volume 1-viii+540pp, DJ has a couple of small chips to edges, DJ spine very slightly faded, previous owners bookplate to ffep; Volume 2-xii+490pp, 2nd impression, published 1960 and Volume 3-xv+544pp, 1963, DJ has a closed tear to head of spine. All volumes have previous owners name to head of title page. Overall a decent set of Deutscher's classic on Trotsky. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Red Star Books,
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prophet Armed: Leon Trotsky, 1879-1921 (Oxford Paperbacks)
by
Deutscher...
Ships from
GLOUCE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780192810649
ISBN: 0192810642
Description: Reader copy. The cover is a little creased, but interior absolutely fine all legible, probably not for you if you want the book as an ornament, more for historians who will use it. UK seller! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Middledene,
GLOUCE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prophet Armed, Trotsky: 1879-1921
by
Deutscher, I
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1963
Description: Dust jacket in fair condition. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 850grams, ISBN: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prophet Armed: Leon Trotsky, 1879-1921 (Oxford Paperbacks)
by
Isaac Deutscher
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780192810649
ISBN: 0192810642
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 650grams, ISBN: 0192810642. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prophet Armed-Trotsky: 1879-1921
by
Isaac Deutscher
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Paperback
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780192810649
ISBN: 0192810642
Description: Very Good- No Jacket (as issued) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First of 3-volume biography of Bolshevik leader. Spine sl creased, sl creasing & edgewear to covers, interior clean & tight, pages tanning. read more
|
|
The Prophet Armed Trotsky: 1879-1921
by
Deutscher I
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1954
Description: 8vo size, 540 pages, pull out map, good plus in dark cloth(notes on front end page)-no jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ryans Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prophet Armed
by
Isaac, Deutscher
Ships from
IRELAND
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. "The 1st vol. of the author's trilogy, the 2d of which is The prophet unarmed: Trotsky, 1921-1929, the 3d of which is The prophet outcast: Trotsky, 1929-1940. Bibliography: p. [523]-528. viii, 540 p. fold. map. 23 cm. Dust wrapper. A good clean copy. Dw dulled and worn and torn at the edges.". Keywords: Subjects. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kennys.ie,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prophet Armed: Trotsky: 1879-1921
by
Deutscher, Isaac
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Description: 540pp NY 1968 VG in DW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anthony C. Hall,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prophet Armed, Trotsky 1879-1921
by
Isaac Deutscher
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: OUP 1968
Description: 530pp, fine in dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Vinyl UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prophet Armed: Trotsky, 1879-1921
by
Deutscher Isaac
Ships from
STAFFS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford: University Press, reprint,
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780192810649
ISBN: 0192810642
Description: 540p, 1 folding map, paperback, a VG copy [0192810642] First published in 1954. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
G. & J. Chesters,
STAFFS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prophet Armed: Trotsky, 1879-1921
by
Deutscher, Isaac
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. viii, 540 p. fold. map. 23 cm. The 1st vol. of the author's trilogy, the 2d of which is The prophet unarmed: Trotsky, 1921-1929, the 3d of which is The prophet outcast: Trotsky, 1929-1940. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prophet Armed. Trotsky: 1879-1921. Volume 1
by
Isaac Deutscher
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1965. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
Prophet Armed Trotsky 1879-1921
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780394707464
ISBN: 039470746X
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prophet Armed-Trotsky: 1879-1921 Volume I
by
Isaac Deutscher
Ships from
MA,
USA
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. read more
|
|
Prophet Armed: Trotsky, 1879-1921
by
Deutscher, Isaac
Ships from
LA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. B000WSRXEQ. Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket rubbed. Previous owner's initials on flyleaf. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexander Books,
LA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prophet Armed: Trotsky: 1879-1921 (Galaxy Book)
by
Isaac Deutscher
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780192810649
ISBN: 0192810642
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
The Prophet Armed--Trotsky, 1879-1921
by
Deutscher, Isaac
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780192810649
ISBN: 0192810642
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have light rubbing to edges. Pages are clean, text has some underlining, binding is sound. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prophet Armed: Trotsky: 1879-1921
by
Deutscher, Isaac
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Oxford Univ, New York and London
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated Thrid printing. Clean nicely bound copy with usual mylar jacket, pocket and stamps. A very nice clean copy though! Priced accordingly! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
S. Quatrle,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Prophet Armed. Trotsky: 1879-1921. Volume 1
by
Isaac Deutscher
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books 1965
Date Published: 1965
Description: ISBN. Mass Market Paperback. First Vintage Printing. Some edgewear and slight browning to the edges of the interior pages, otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy in Good to very good condition. This book is The Prophet Armed. Trotsky: 1879-1921. Volume 1. read more
|
|
|
| | |