» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Backache: What Exercises Work

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Based on a nationwide survey of backpain sufferers, this helpful book tells you how to decide which exercises will work and which will be a disaster--a blend of modern medicine and old-time common sense.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Backache: What Exercises Work

by Sobel, Dava, And Nagler, Willibald (Foreword By)

price: £4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312109332 ISBN: 0312109334

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backache: What Exercises Work

by Dava Sobel, Arthur C. Klein

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312109332 ISBN: 0312109334

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backache: What Exercises Work

by Sobel & Klein

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312109332 ISBN: 0312109334

Description: Very Good-See Description in Very Good-See Description jacket. Hardcover Slight wear. Sticker remnants on back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backache: What Exercises Work

by Arthur C. Klein

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312109332 ISBN: 0312109334

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backache: What Exercises Work

by Dava Sobel; Arthur C. Klein; Illustrator-Lauren Jarrett

price: £5.01

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1994-08 ISBN-13: 9780312109332 ISBN: 0312109334

Description: Good. From private collection! Not ex-library, remainder or cutout. Good binding. Clean inside and out. No significant writing or highlighting noted. Average amount of wear, great reading copies, most are not "gift" quality though! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backache: What Exercises Work

by Sobel, Dava; Klein, Arthur C.

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312109332 ISBN: 0312109334

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover--FINE/FINE--Book and dust jacket are clean and bright. 200 pages with illustrations throughout. Original price of 21.95 still present. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backache: What Exercises Work

by Sobel, Dava And Arthur C Klein

price: £5.54

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312109332 ISBN: 0312109334

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Small tears on corner of dust jacket. Nice, firm book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bejay's Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backache: What Exercises Work

by Sobel, Dava, And Nagler, Willibald (Foreword By)

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312109332 ISBN: 0312109334

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backache: What Exercises Work

by Sobel, Dava, And Nagler, Willibald (Foreword By)

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312109332 ISBN: 0312109334

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 200 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backache: What Exercises Work

by Dava Sobel; Arthur C. Klein; Illustrator-Lauren Jarrett

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1994-08 ISBN-13: 9780312109332 ISBN: 0312109334

Description: Very Good. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Backache: What Exercises Work used book

Backache: What Exercises Work

by Dava Sobel; Arthur C. Klein

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1996-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780312142810 ISBN: 0312142811

Description: Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backache: What Exercises Work

by Dava Sobel; Arthur C. Klein; Illustrator-Lauren Jarrett

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1994-08 ISBN-13: 9780312109332 ISBN: 0312109334

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backache: What Exercises Work

by Dava Sobel; Arthur C. Klein; Illustrator-Lauren Jarrett

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1994-08 ISBN-13: 9780312109332 ISBN: 0312109334

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backache: What Exercises Work

by Dava Sobel, Arthur C. Klein

price: £5.57

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312109332 ISBN: 0312109334

Description: Very Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backache: What Exercises Work

by Sobel, Dava

price: £5.57

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780760716571 ISBN: 0760716579

Description: Very Good. 0760716579 fast shipping. excelllent service, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Backache: What Exercises Work used book

Backache: What Exercises Work

by Dava Sobel, Arthur C. Klein

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312142810 ISBN: 0312142811

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backache: What Exercises Work

by Dava Sobel

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780760716571 ISBN: 0760716579

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backache: What Exercises Work

by Dava Sobel

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780760716571 ISBN: 0760716579

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backache: What Exercises Work

by Sobel, Dava, and Nagler, Willibald (Foreword by), and Klein, Arthur C

price: £5.57

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312109332 ISBN: 0312109334

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 200 p. Audience: General/trade. Acceptable copy... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backache: What Exercises Work

by Dava Sobel, Arthur C. Klein

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312109332 ISBN: 0312109334

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backache: What Exercises Work

by Dava Sobel

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble ISBN-13: 9780760716571 ISBN: 0760716579

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backache: What Exercises Work

by Dava Sobel

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble ISBN-13: 9780760716571 ISBN: 0760716579

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backache: What Exercises Work

by Dava Sobel, Arthur C. Klein

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312109332 ISBN: 0312109334

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backache: What Exercises Work

by Dava Sobel

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780760716571 ISBN: 0760716579

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Backache: What Exercises Work

by Dava Sobel~Arthur C. Klein~Lauren Jarrett

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312109332 ISBN: 0312109334

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.