» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Backward Glance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Backward Glance

by Wharton

About this title: Wharton's fans, as well as readers eager to learn more about the literary, social, and historical forces that shaped this honored American author, are certain to be informed and entertained by this excellent self-portrait. 9 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Wharton: Backward Glance (Everyman)

by Wharton, Edith

price: £2.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780460874021 ISBN: 0460874020

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Hinton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Backward Glance

by Edith Wharton

price: £4.34

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CONSTABLE Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780094588608 ISBN: 0094588600

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. SOME MINOR WEAR TO DUST JACKET, INTERNALLY A GOOD COPY. Ex-library. 104755C3GOL3DX 1121571 1 (#22954) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Backward Glance

by Edith Wharton

price: £6.39

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CONSTABLE Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780094588608 ISBN: 0094588600

Description: Ex-Library Published by Constable in 1972. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 404. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #26365 3GOL4X-D 8226603 (#F02-108) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Backward Glance: \N new book

A Backward Glance: \N

by Wharton, Edith

price: £8.61

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE WILDHERN PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781848309067 ISBN: 1848309066

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196 pages. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Backward Glance

by Wharton, Edith

price: £15.34

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: D. Appleton-Century, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 385 pp. blue cloth, b/w illus, sl. edgewear, spine sl. faded, ex-label mark + small amout writing on rear pastedown; foredge sl. foxed, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Backward Glance: \N new book

A Backward Glance: \N

by Wharton, Edith

price: £24.88

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: READ BOOKS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406753646 ISBN: 1406753645

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 424 pages. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Backward Glance (Lives & Letters)

by Edith Wharton

price: £26.57

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PIMLICO Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780712615761 ISBN: 0712615768

Description: Published by Pimlico in 1987. Paperback. Number of pages: 386. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #26397 3MIX3-P 8227527. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Backward Glance new book

A Backward Glance

by Wharton, Edith

price: £27.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wharton Press ISBN-13: 9781406753646 ISBN: 1406753645

Description: New. 1406753645. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Backward Glance

by Edith Wharton

price: £31.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: Scribner, NY 1964. First

Description: Thick 8vo, plates. Gilt dec cloth. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Backward Glance new book

A Backward Glance

by Wharton, Edith

price: £49.77

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wharton Press ISBN-13: 9781443728164 ISBN: 1443728160

Description: New. 1443728160. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Backward Glance new book

A Backward Glance

by Wharton, Edith Author Not Available Not Available

price: £50.38

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wharton Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443728164 ISBN: 1443728160

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.5 by 5 inches. (00428 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Backward Glance

by Wharton, Edith:

price: £12.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York; Appleton-Century; 1934

Description: First Edition; 8vo; xiii, 385pp including index. Illustrated. Original navy cloth; Worn at spine endsInner hinges pulled but holding. A little rubbed along vertical spine edges. Some foxing to margins of illustrations. Good reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Craobh Rua Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Backward Glance (Scribner Library of Contemporary Classics) used book

Backward Glance (Scribner Library of Contemporary Classics)

by Edith Wharton

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780684183817 ISBN: 0684183811

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Backward Glance (Scribner Library of Contemporary Classics) used book

Backward Glance (Scribner Library of Contemporary Classics)

by Edith Wharton

price: £6.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684183817 ISBN: 0684183811

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Backward Glance used book

A Backward Glance

by Wharton, Edith

price: £7.56

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780684183817 ISBN: 0684183811

Description: Good + 8vo 0684183811 a few pages are dog earred, text is clean and binding is firm, a good or better reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Backward Glance (Scribner Library of Contemporary Classics) used book

A Backward Glance (Scribner Library of Contemporary Classics)

by Edith Wharton

price: £7.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684183817 ISBN: 0684183811

Description: Very Good. 1985. Board book. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Backward Glance (Scribner Library of Contemporary Classics) used book

Backward Glance (Scribner Library of Contemporary Classics)

by Wharton, Edith

price: £7.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780684183817 ISBN: 0684183811

Description: Very Good. 0684183811 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Backward Glance used book

A Backward Glance

by Wharton, Edith

price: £8.32

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780684183817 ISBN: 0684183811

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Joss, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

A Backward Glance-an Autobiography used book

A Backward Glance-an Autobiography

by Wharton, Edith

price: £8.32

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: (1964) 9th ptg ISBN-13: 9780684183817 ISBN: 0684183811

Description: B&W illustrations. very good++, wraps (softcover) 385pp. ISBN 0684183811 First published in 1933. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Backward Glance (Everyman S. )

by Edith Wharton

price: £8.80

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780460874021 ISBN: 0460874020

Description: Very Good. Wonderful Shape! ! Great Book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Backward Glance used book

A Backward Glance

by Wharton, Edith

price: £9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Gale Group, Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780684183817 ISBN: 0684183811

Description: Very Good/Wraps. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0684183811 Lost 385 pages. Slight shelfwear, light reading creases along spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Backward Glance used book

A Backward Glance

by Wharton, Edith

price: £11.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780684183817 ISBN: 0684183811

Description: NEAR FINE. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Reprint edition trade paperback in NEAR FINE, unmarked condition. One faint reading crease to spine, otherwise fine copy. 385pp., index, illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Backward Glance

by Wharton, Edith

price: £12.82

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Appleton-Century Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry McBride Foundation, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Backward Glance

by Wharton, Edith

price: £13.86

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardback Publisher: D. Appleton Century Date Published: 1934

Description: VG+, slt rubbed blue boards, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Backward Glance

by Wharton, Edith

price: £14.21

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: D. Appleton-Century Company, New York Date Published: 1934 3rd ptg

Description: B&W illustrations. good, blue cloth (hardcover) no dustjacket, owner's name. 385pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA