» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Psyche's Task: A Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Psyche's Task: A Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions

by Sir James George Frazer

About this title: To all who are engaged in Psyche's task of sorting out the seeds of good from evil I dedicate this discourse. Contents: Government; Private Property; Marriage; Respect for Human Life; Conclusion.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Psyche's Task

by Frazer, J G

price: £6.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Co, London Date Published: 1913

Description: A discourse concerning the influence of superstition on the growth of institutions. No dust jacket. Rough edge to some pages. Back cover fading in colour. Covers scuffed. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition sui. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Psyche's Task. a Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions. to Which is Added, the Scope of Social Anthropology, an Inaugural Lecture

by Frazer, James G.

price: £7.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Co Ltd, London, 1913. Second edition, revised and enlarged, Date Published: 1913

Description: Hardback, 8vo, xii, 186pp, clean and sound, no inscription, green cloth, gilt titles, corners bumped, boards slightly marked, Good / no dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Psyche's Task: a Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions (1909) new book

Psyche's Task: a Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions (1909)

by James George Frazer, James George Frazer

price: £8.63

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780766100596 ISBN: 0766100596

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Psyche's Task: Discourse Concerning Influence of Superstition on Growth used book

Psyche's Task: Discourse Concerning Influence of Superstition on Growth

by J.G. Frazer

price: £10.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 1942-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780766100596 ISBN: 0766100596

Description: Very Good. VG, slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Psyche's Task a Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions (1909) new book

Psyche's Task a Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions (1909)

by Frazer, J.G. Frazer, James George

price: £12.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUBLISHING CO Country = USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780766100596 ISBN: 0766100596

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 112 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (112 pages) (paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Psyche's Task: a Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions new book

Psyche's Task: a Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions

by James George Frazer, J.G. Frazer

price: £13.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780766100596 ISBN: 0766100596

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Psyche's Task: a Discourse Concerning the Influenc new book

Psyche's Task: a Discourse Concerning the Influenc

by Frazer, James George

price: £13.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780766100596 ISBN: 0766100596

Description: New. To all who are engaged in Psyche's task of sorting out the seeds of good from evil I dedicate this discourse. Contents: Government; Private Property; Marriage; Respect for Human Life; Conclusion. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Psyche's Task. a Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions new book

Psyche's Task. a Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions

by Sir James George Frazer

price: £13.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: Macmillan and Co., Limited, London Date Published: 1909 ISBN-13: 9780543728531 ISBN: 0543728536

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Macmillan and Co., Limited in London, 1909. This book is in English. This book contains 98 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Psyche's Task

by Frazer

price: £13.70

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1909

Description: Ex-Library Published by MACMILLAN in 1909, ex-library copy, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W as issued, corners bumped, wear to extremities, internally good, dulled gilt titled spine, wear to head & tail of spine and split along front edge., black cloth, library copy-usual stamps & marks, a good working copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Psyche's Task: a Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions

by Frazer, J. G., D.C.L., L. L.D., Litt.D.

price: £14.40

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1909. Macmillan. Hardcover. Book-VG, gilt titles on spine, minor wear to corners and spine ends, spine covering darkened and detaching at fold, mildly rubbed, darkened edges. 9x5.75. 84pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Psyche's Task: a Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions

by Frazer, J.G.

price: £14.40

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1968. Dawsons. Second, revised and enlarged. Hardcover. Book-VG, corners bumped, gilt titles on spine. 8.5x5.5. 186pp. Ex-Libris. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Psyche's Task a Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions T

by J G Frazer

price: £14.85

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781116007787 ISBN: 1116007789

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Psyche's Task: a Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions. 2nd Edition, Revised & Enlarged

by Frazer, James George

price: £14.86

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1920

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Bound with: THE SCOPE OF SOCIAL ANTHROPOLOGY: AN INAUGURAL LECTURE (1908). 186 pp. Cover eroded; spine reinforced with black library tape; paper browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Psyche's Task: A Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions new book

Psyche's Task: A Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions

by Frazer, James George, Sir

price: £16.37

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780766100596 ISBN: 0766100596

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Psyche's Task: a Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions

by Frazer, J. G.

price: £16.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1909

Description: Fair. Fair. Covers very worn. Blindstamped on title page. Some pencil markings in rear. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Psyche's Task; a Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions; to Which is Added the Scope of Social Anthropology, an Inaugural Lecture new book

Psyche's Task; a Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions; to Which is Added the Scope of Social Anthropology, an Inaugural Lecture

by Frazer, James George, Sir, 1854-1941

price: £17.33

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 204 pages. Reprinted from 1913 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

new book

Psyche's Task a Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions T

by J G Frazer

price: £17.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781116007770 ISBN: 1116007770

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Psyche's Task: a Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions

by J.G. Frazer

price: £18.26

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Clean & tight, ex-library book with usual features, NON-SMOKING household, better than typical library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Psyche's Task a Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions T

by J G Frazer

price: £18.57

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781116007763 ISBN: 1116007762

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

Psyche's Task: a Discourse Concerning the Influenc new book

Psyche's Task: a Discourse Concerning the Influenc

by Frazer, James George

price: £18.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548000038 ISBN: 0548000034

Description: New. To all who are engaged in Psyche's task of sorting out the seeds of good from evil I dedicate this discourse. Contents: Government; Private Property; Marriage; Respect for Human Life; Conclusion. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Psyche's Task a Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions

by Frazer, J. G

price: £18.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1st. Macmillan: London Date Published: 1909

Description: From the author of the Golden Bough and Professor of Social Anthropology. viii+84pp. uncut. Covers rubbed, 2in. split to front edge of spine but o/w a good+ hardback copy in dark green cloth binding with gt. sp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Psyche's Task: a Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions new book

Psyche's Task: a Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions

by James George Frazer

price: £20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780548000038 ISBN: 0548000034

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Psyche's Task a Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions T

by J G Frazer

price: £20.42

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781116007756 ISBN: 1116007754

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Psyche's Task / a Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions

by Frazer, James George

price: £21.05

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: hb cloth Publisher: Dawson of Pall Mall, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Front bd. sl. cocked, minor shelf wear; else in g/vg condition. 8vo, pp. This is the second edition, revised and enlarged, to which is added "The Scope of Social Anthropology" An Inaugural Lecture. The first edition of this title was published in 1913 by Macmillan. Frazer was the author of the famous, and highly influential, THE GOLDEN BOUGH. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Psyche's Task: a Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions new book

Psyche's Task: a Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions

by James George Frazer

price: £21.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548000038 ISBN: 0548000034

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.