» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Psychology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Psychology

by Professor David G Myers

About this title: A comprehensive and engaging introduction to Psychology that covers all the key fields, the ninth edition has been revised based on feedback from reviewers and is now more concise. The content has been revised and made more concise based on the feedback of reviewers. This book features a revised chapter on consciousness, with greater emphasis placed on neuroscience and more focus on dual processing.Inquiry-based pedagogy: Objectives are presented in a student-friendly question format at the start of sections, and 'Before you move on' features contain 'Ask Yourself' and 'Test Yourself' ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
Psychology used book

Psychology

by Myers

price: £1.48

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers Inc., U. S Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572595903 ISBN: 1572595906

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Psychology used book

Psychology

by David Myers

price: £1.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572595903 ISBN: 1572595906

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 610pp., 2000grams, ISBN: 1572595906. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Psychology used book

Psychology

by David Myers

price: £1.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572595903 ISBN: 1572595906

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 610pp., 2050grams, ISBN: 1572595906. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Psychology used book

Psychology

by David Myers

price: £1.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572595903 ISBN: 1572595906

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 610pp., 2000grams, ISBN: 1572595906. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Psychology used book

Psychology

by David Myers

price: £1.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572595903 ISBN: 1572595906

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 610pp., 2050grams, ISBN: 1572595906. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Psychology used book

Psychology

by Myers, David G.

price: £2.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Revised edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 19/09/2000 ISBN-13: 9781572597914 ISBN: 1572597917

Description: Good. 1572597917 Cover scratched and dented at corners and edges of spine. Some marks on edges of text block. Page conditions otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Psychology used book

Psychology

by David G. Myers

price: £2.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers Inc., U. S Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781572597914 ISBN: 1572597917

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Psychology used book

Psychology

by Myers, David G

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Institute of Electrical & Electronics Enginee Date Published: 07/1997 ISBN-13: 9781572595903 ISBN: 1572595906

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychology used book

Psychology

by David G. Myers

price: £5.61

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781572597914 ISBN: 1572597917

Description: Good. 6th edition. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychology used book

Psychology

by David G. Myers

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Pub Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781572592070 ISBN: 1572592079

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychology used book

Psychology

by David G. Myers

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781572597914 ISBN: 1572597917

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychology used book

Psychology

by David G. Myers

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Pub ISBN-13: 9781572595903 ISBN: 1572595906

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychology used book

Psychology

by David G. Myers

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Pub ISBN-13: 9781572595903 ISBN: 1572595906

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychology used book

Psychology

by David G. Myers

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9781572597914 ISBN: 1572597917

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychology used book

Psychology

by David G. Myers

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9781572597914 ISBN: 1572597917

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychology used book

Psychology

by David G. Myers

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9781572597914 ISBN: 1572597917

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychology used book

Psychology

by David G. Myers

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9781572597914 ISBN: 1572597917

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychology used book

Psychology

by David G. Myers

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9781572597914 ISBN: 1572597917

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychology used book

Psychology

by David G. Myers

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9781572597914 ISBN: 1572597917

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychology used book

Psychology

by David G. Myers

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9781572597914 ISBN: 1572597917

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychology used book

Psychology

by David G. Myers

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9781572597914 ISBN: 1572597917

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychology used book

Psychology

by David G. Myers

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9781572597914 ISBN: 1572597917

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Psychology used book

Psychology

by David G. Myers

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Pub ISBN-13: 9781572595903 ISBN: 1572595906

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Psychology

by David G. Myers

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Pub ISBN-13: 9780879015060 ISBN: 0879015063

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Psychology

by David G. Myers

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worth Pub ISBN-13: 9780879015060 ISBN: 0879015063

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Christopher, Cambridge, MA

"I found many statements and claims - or at least the wording of them - to be biased to a degree that made me uncomfortable reading and trusting information or trends presented in a number of chapters of this textbook. The neuroscience and biology aspects were presented excellently in the scope of psychology, but I wish there were more evidence or studies cited for other portions."

1 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 21, 2008
By Kevin, Garibaldi, OR

"A highly readable textbook that manages to both present psychology as a rigorous science, while remaining warmly "human" and engaging."

0 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great Book, Sep 5, 2008
By AnonyMiss, Connecticut

"I absolutely LOVED this book. It was assigned to me for an intro psych class and it really helped me understand the basic concepts of psychology. The author used relevant examples and it was a fairly easy and extremely enjoyable read."

4 of 7 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 16, 2008
By David, The United States

"Good introduction, particularly to abnormal psychology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.