» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bad Blood: The Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bad Blood: The Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment

by James Howard Jones

About this title: From 1932 to 1972, the United States Public Health Service conducted a non-therapeutic experiment involving over 400 black male sharecroppers infected with syphilis. The Tuskegee Study had nothing to do with treatment. It purpose was to trace the spontaneous evolution of the disease in order to learn how syphilis affected black subjects. The men were not told they had syphilis; they were not warned about what the disease might do to them; and, with the exception of a smattering of medication during the first few months, they were not given health care. Instead of the powerful drugs they ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Bad Blood: The Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment

by Jones, James Howard

price: £5.61

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 29th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780029166703 ISBN: 0029166705

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment

by James H. Jones

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780029166703 ISBN: 0029166705

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Blood: The Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment

by Jones, James Howard

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 29th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780029166703 ISBN: 0029166705

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Blood

by James H. Jones

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Free Press, 1981 ISBN-13: 9780029166703 ISBN: 0029166705

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bad Blood

by James H. Jones

price: £5.61

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Free Press, 1981 Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780029166703 ISBN: 0029166705

Description: Acceptable. Dust cover is faded and has slight damage Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ShopGoodwillNLA, LA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bad Blood: the Tuske

by James H. Jones

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780029166703 ISBN: 0029166705

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bad Blood: the Tuske

by James H. Jones

price: £5.61

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029166703 ISBN: 0029166705

Description: Good. Normal wear--cover corners bent, page edges slightly dirty, cover has small tears at edges 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment

by James H. Jones

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029166703 ISBN: 0029166705

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1981. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition used book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition

by James H. Jones, Jones

price: £6.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029166765 ISBN: 0029166764

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition used book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition

by James H. Jones, Jones

price: £6.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029166765 ISBN: 0029166764

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition used book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition

by James H. Jones, Jones

price: £7.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029166765 ISBN: 0029166764

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition used book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition

by James H. Jones, Jones

price: £7.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780029166765 ISBN: 0029166764

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition used book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition

by Jones, James H.; Jones

price: £7.48

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029166765 ISBN: 0029166764

Description: Good. 0029166764 Great Books. Fast Shipping. Free Gift. Guaranteed. --Book may have highlighting or markings. Moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Recycled, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition used book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition

by James H. Jones; Jones

price: £7.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1993-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780029166765 ISBN: 0029166764

Description: Good. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary stamps and stickers; No markings in text; Covers show circulation wear; Being sold on consignment for the library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition used book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition

by ; Jones

price: £8.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780029166765 ISBN: 0029166764

Description: Good. Book is in good used condition. Has some minor highlighting/writing....Fast reliable service! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Bowden, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition used book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition

by James H. Jones, Jones

price: £8.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029166765 ISBN: 0029166764

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Overstock Book, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bad Blood: The Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment new book

Bad Blood: The Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment

by Jones, James Howard

price: £8.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029166765 ISBN: 0029166764

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Shipping upgrade! ! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975. Display copy shows mild fanning/mild bump+cover crease at tip. NO marks, NO stickers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 297 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition new book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition

by James H. Jones; Jones

price: £8.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1993-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780029166765 ISBN: 0029166764

Description: New. Brand new book! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Bad Blood [Import]

by Jones, James H.

price: £9.04

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029166703 ISBN: 0029166705

Description: Very good. Hardcover, 272 pp; 1981 The Free Press, first edition; a fine, solid, clean copy-pages and binding are tight, no marks or underlining in text, cover has some wear; SOCIOLOGY; will ship immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Papyri Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment

by Jones, James H.

price: £9.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: The Free Press Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: Softcover. Reading copy. Underlining and notes. "This is a valuable, superbly researched, fair-minded, profoundly troubling and clearly written book. " The Washington Post Book World. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition used book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition

by James H. Jones; Jones

price: £9.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1993-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780029166765 ISBN: 0029166764

Description: Very Good. Paperback with pictures in very good condition. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Sunning/shelfwear is very light. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bad Blood, the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment

by Jones, James H.

price: £10.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FREE PRESS Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780029166703 ISBN: 0029166705

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CREAM JACKET TOP EDGE RUBBED AND JACKET LIGHTLY SOILED. THERE IS A ONE INCH TEAR AT JACKET TOP REAR. 272 PAGES. PHOTO SECTION. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment-New and Expanded Edition, the Modern Classic of Race and Medicine Updated With an Additional Chapter on the Tuskegee Experiment's Legacy in the Age of Aids

by Jones, James H.

price: £10.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Free Pr, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029166758 ISBN: 0029166756

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6x9.5. BLA 021863 Very solid and clean hard cover, with cloth spine, slight smudge at the bottom of the front board. The jacket is whole and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walk a Crooked Mile Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition used book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition

by James H. Jones, Jones

price: £10.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029166765 ISBN: 0029166764

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition used book

Bad Blood: the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment, Revised Edition

by James H. Jones, Jones

price: £10.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029166765 ISBN: 0029166764

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Adria, Houston, TX

"A disturbing piece of American history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 5, 2008
By Andrea, Chile

"1 star short of the perfect score, because I missed more direct accounts (interviews with the victims of the Tuskegee experiment)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2008
By Jessica, Dallas, TX

"I couldn't believe it when I read it. It really shows you that the government is not immune from wrong doing (duh!) and what they are capable of doing to their own citizens in the name of science. Highly recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 5, 2008
By Wifey, Dallas, TX

"I actually couldn't finish this book because it made too sad. By page 20 I was throughly depressed. But it is well written and well researched."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.