» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bad Medicine and Good: Tales of the Kiowas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In Bad Medicine and Good, Wilbur Sturtevant Nye collects forty-four stories covering Kiowa history from the 1700s through the 1940s, all gleaned from interviews with Kiowas (who actually took part in the events or recalled them from the accounts of their elders), and from the notes of Captain Hugh L. Scott at Fort Sill. They cover such topics as the organization and conduct of a raiding party, the brave deeds of war chiefs, the treatment of white captives, the Grandmother gods, the Kiowa sun dance, and the problems of adjusting to white society. Beautifully illustrated with drawings by Nick ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Bad Medicine & Good: Tales of the Kiowas used book

Bad Medicine & Good: Tales of the Kiowas

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £8.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA PRESS ISBN-13: 9780806129655 ISBN: 0806129654

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bad Medicine & Good: Tales of the Kiowas used book

Bad Medicine & Good: Tales of the Kiowas

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £9.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780806129655 ISBN: 0806129654

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Bad Medicine & Good: Tales of the Kiowas used book

Bad Medicine & Good: Tales of the Kiowas

by Wilbur Sturtevant Nye

price: £10.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780806129655 ISBN: 0806129654

Description: Fine. 0806129654. A clean copy! ; 0.69 x 9.02 x 5.91 Inches; 291 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Medicine and Good: Tales of the Kiowas new book

Bad Medicine and Good: Tales of the Kiowas

by Wilbur Sturtevant Nye, Nick Eggenhofer, John R. Wunder

price: £11.13

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806129655 ISBN: 0806129654

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Bad Medicine & Good: Tales of the Kiowas

by Wilbur Sturtevant Nye

price: £12.43

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OU, Norman, 1962 Date Published: 1962-01-01

Description: Good. Good hardcover with DJ. Ex-Library with usual markings. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers show edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear with rubbing/soiling.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Medicine & Good: Tales of the Kiowas

by Wilbur Sturtevant Nye

price: £13.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Oklahoma, Norman, OK Date Published: 1962

Description: VG/Fair. "...a collection of stories covering the range of Kiowa history from the 1700's through the New Deal...from the author's own interviews. " Grey cloth boards with red lettering; spine is slightly cocked; light staining to the leaf edges. The jacket shows a lot of rubbing and a fair amount of wear along the front and spine edges. Minor chipping and tears.; 8vo; 291 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary's Creek Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Medicine and Good-Tales of the Kiowas

by Wilbur Sturtevant Nye

price: £13.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 2nd printing "Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions from upper end of Fair to Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Bad Medicine and Good: Tales of the Kiowas new book

Bad Medicine and Good: Tales of the Kiowas

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant; Eggenhofer, Nick

price: £13.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF OKLAHOMA PR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780806129655 ISBN: 0806129654

Description: New. In Bad Medicine and Good, Wilbur Sturtevant Nye collects forty-four stories covering Kiowa history from the 1700s through the 1940s, all gleaned from interviews with Kiowas (who actually took part in the events or recalled them from the accounts of t... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Bad Medicine & Good: Tales of the Kiowas new book

Bad Medicine & Good: Tales of the Kiowas

by Wilbur Sturtevant Nye

price: £15.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806129655 ISBN: 0806129654

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bad Medicine & Good Tales of the Kiowas

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £15.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. DJ has light edge wear. Book has light foxing on page edges; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Bad Medicine and Good: Tales of the Kiowas new book

Bad Medicine and Good: Tales of the Kiowas

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant, and Wunder, John R (Foreword by)

price: £16.38

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780806129655 ISBN: 0806129654

Description: Eggenhofer, Nick. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Medicine & Good: Tales of the Kiowas new book

Bad Medicine & Good: Tales of the Kiowas

by Wilbur Sturtevant Nye

price: £16.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780806129655 ISBN: 0806129654

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bad Medicine and Good: Tales of the Kiowas

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £19.29

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bad Medicine & Good Tales of the Kiowas

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £19.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Enjoy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Medicine & Good, Tales of the Kiowas

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £20.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Oklahoma Press, OK Date Published: 1969

Description: Second edition. Very good or better in an about Very good dustwrapper. Book has lightly soiled cover and foredges. Dustwrapper is rubbed at spine ends and corners, 3 inch by 3/4 inch scrape at bottom left corner of front dustwrapper panel, lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bad Medicine & Good: Tales of the Kiowas

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £23.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full black cloth binding. Address label on front pastedown. xxiv, 291pp, index. Illustrations by Nick Eggenhofer. Dust jacket, rubbed, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Medicine & Good: Tales of the Kiowas

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £25.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1969, 1st edition, 2nd printing, very good+, lacks front free endpaper, and evidence of a bookplate on front paste down, with a very good dust jacket, rub to lower dust jacket spine, published by The University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman, as part of the prestigious "Civilization Of The American Indian Series", illustrated by Nick Eggenhofer. The Kiowa Indians history from the 1700's, once known as scourge of the Southwest, and one of the great Indian tribes of the Southwest, and their eventual ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Medicine & Good, Tales of the Kiowas

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £25.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK Date Published: 1962

Description: Illustrations, Maps. Very Good Condition in Very Good Dustjacket, light shelfwear. LOC 62-10770, Light spinefade on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bad Medicine & Good; Tales of the Kiowas

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £26.17

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman

Description: [1962], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good to fine, no dust jacket. 291pp. Illustrations, index. Owner label. (Indians, Indians of N.A., Kiowa Indians) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Medicine & Good: Tales of the Kiowas

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £28.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklashoma Press, Oklahoma Date Published: 1969

Description: Nick Eggenhofer. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clipped dj protected with new Brodart. Black cloth over boards with red title and decor. Price in corner ffep. Otherwise no writing or ex libris plate. 291 pp including Index. Book shows no wear, is clean, tight, square. Second printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mauries Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bad Medicine & Good Tales of the Kiowas

by Nye. Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £34.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 291 pages, illustrations, slight wear to jacket. The author interviewed many of the Indians who participated in the events. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old West Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bad Medicine & Good: Tales of the Kiowas

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £40.19

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. of Okla., Norman Date Published: 1962

Description: VG+/VG+ dj; great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bad Medicine and Good: Tales of the Kiowas

by Nye, Wilbur Sturtevant

price: £44.86

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1962

Description: Good/Good. Inscription reads " Presented to Broxton Schools by Oklahomans for Indian Opportunity ". Several chips to DJ, one large. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.