About this title: In Bad Medicine and Good, Wilbur Sturtevant Nye collects forty-four stories covering Kiowa history from the 1700s through the 1940s, all gleaned from interviews with Kiowas (who actually took part in the events or recalled them from the accounts of their elders), and from the notes of Captain Hugh L. Scott at Fort Sill. They cover such topics as the organization and conduct of a raiding party, the brave deeds of war chiefs, the treatment of white captives, the Grandmother gods, the Kiowa sun dance, and the problems of adjusting to white society. Beautifully illustrated with drawings by Nick ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: OU, Norman, 1962
Date Published: 1962-01-01
Description: Good. Good hardcover with DJ. Ex-Library with usual markings. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers show edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear with rubbing/soiling.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Oklahoma, Norman, OK
Date Published: 1962
Description: VG/Fair. "...a collection of stories covering the range of Kiowa history from the 1700's through the New Deal...from the author's own interviews. " Grey cloth boards with red lettering; spine is slightly cocked; light staining to the leaf edges. The jacket shows a lot of rubbing and a fair amount of wear along the front and spine edges. Minor chipping and tears.; 8vo; 291 pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF OKLAHOMA PR
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780806129655ISBN:0806129654
Description: New. In Bad Medicine and Good, Wilbur Sturtevant Nye collects forty-four stories covering Kiowa history from the 1700s through the 1940s, all gleaned from interviews with Kiowas (who actually took part in the events or recalled them from the accounts of t... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Oklahoma Press, OK
Date Published: 1969
Description: Second edition. Very good or better in an about Very good dustwrapper. Book has lightly soiled cover and foredges. Dustwrapper is rubbed at spine ends and corners, 3 inch by 3/4 inch scrape at bottom left corner of front dustwrapper panel, lightly soiled. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full black cloth binding. Address label on front pastedown. xxiv, 291pp, index. Illustrations by Nick Eggenhofer. Dust jacket, rubbed, in new mylar cover. read more
Description: 1969, 1st edition, 2nd printing, very good+, lacks front free endpaper, and evidence of a bookplate on front paste down, with a very good dust jacket, rub to lower dust jacket spine, published by The University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman, as part of the prestigious "Civilization Of The American Indian Series", illustrated by Nick Eggenhofer. The Kiowa Indians history from the 1700's, once known as scourge of the Southwest, and one of the great Indian tribes of the Southwest, and their eventual ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Description: [1962], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good to fine, no dust jacket. 291pp. Illustrations, index. Owner label. (Indians, Indians of N.A., Kiowa Indians) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklashoma Press, Oklahoma
Date Published: 1969
Description: Nick Eggenhofer. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clipped dj protected with new Brodart. Black cloth over boards with red title and decor. Price in corner ffep. Otherwise no writing or ex libris plate. 291 pp including Index. Book shows no wear, is clean, tight, square. Second printing. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 291 pages, illustrations, slight wear to jacket. The author interviewed many of the Indians who participated in the events. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good/Good. Inscription reads " Presented to Broxton Schools by Oklahomans for Indian Opportunity ". Several chips to DJ, one large. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.