» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Public Smiles, Private Tears

by Helen Van Slyke

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

Public Smiles, Private Tears [Paperback] By

by Van, Helen; Elward, James Slyke

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pan Date Published: 2099 ISBN-13: 9780552122405 ISBN: 0552122408

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Public Smiles, Private Tears [Paperback] By

by Van, Helen; Elward, James Slyke

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780552122405 ISBN: 0552122408

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Public Smiles, Private Tears

by Helen Van Slyke, James Elward, Helen Van Slyke

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780552122405 ISBN: 0552122408

Description: Good. INSCRIBED BY PREVIOUS OWNER-PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Public Smiles, Private Tears

by Helen Van Slyke~James Elward

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann ISBN-13: 9780434712038 ISBN: 0434712035

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Public Smiles, Private Tears

by Helen Van Slyke~James Elward~Helen Van Slyke

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Adult ISBN-13: 9780552122405 ISBN: 0552122408

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Public Smiles, Private Tears

by Helen Van Slyke And James Elward

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Corgi ISBN-13: 9780552122405 ISBN: 0552122408

Description: Fair. This is being sold as a reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Public Smiles Private Tears

by Slyke

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780434712038 ISBN: 0434712035

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Public Smiles, Private Tears

by Helen Van Slyke, James Elward, Helen Van Slyke

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780552122405 ISBN: 0552122408

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Public Smiles, Private Tears

by Slyke, Helen Van; Elward, James; Van Slyke, Helen

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books, Uk Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780552122405 ISBN: 0552122408

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Public Smiles, Private Tears

by Helen Van Slyke, James Elward, Helen Van Slyke

price: £1.24

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Adult Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780552122405 ISBN: 0552122408

Description: Good. Small inscription inside front cover. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Public Smiles, Private Tears

by Helen Van Slyke With Elward, James

price: £1.24

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780552122405 ISBN: 0552122408

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0552122408. A quite acceptable copy of this paperback reprint. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt-minor darkening to the spine. Wear to the cover edges. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Neat name inscriptions.; 8vo 7 ¾"-9 ¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Public Smiles, Private Tears

by Helen Van Slyke, James Elward, Helen Van Slyke

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780552122405 ISBN: 0552122408

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Public Smiles, Private Tears

by Van Slyke, Helen

price: £1.81

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780434712038 ISBN: 0434712035

Description: Good in Good/Fair jacket. Hardback. Book condition good. d/w rubbed at edges with a small tear in the top right front corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Public Smiles, Private Tears

by Helen Van Slyke, James Elward, Helen Van Slyke

price: £1.96

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Adult Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780552122405 ISBN: 0552122408

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Public Smiles, Private Tears

by Helen Van Slyke, James Elward, Helen Van Slyke

price: £1.96

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Adult Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780552122405 ISBN: 0552122408

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Public Smiles, Private Tears

by Helen Van Slyke, James Elward, Helen Van Slyke

price: £1.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Adult Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780552122405 ISBN: 0552122408

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Public Smiles Private Tears

by Helen Van Slyke

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi ISBN-13: 9780552122405 ISBN: 0552122408

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Public Smiles, Private Tears

by Helen Van Slyke; James Elward

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780552122405 ISBN: 0552122408

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Public Smiles, Private Tears

by Van Slyke, H

price: £2.04

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780434712038 ISBN: 0434712035

Description: Dust Jacket Included. [Heinemann 1982 1st Ed Hardback] 250 pages, slight browning; original cloth boards; generally [Near Very Good in Near Very Good] dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Public Smiles, Private Tears

by Helen Van Slyke~James Elward~Helen Van Slyke

price: £2.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Adult Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780552122405 ISBN: 0552122408

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Public Smiles, Private Tears

by Van Slyke, Helen

price: £2.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780434712038 ISBN: 0434712035

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 250pp. HARDCOVER. The last novel by this author before her death. Moderate external wear to d/w. Internally VG. Dustwrapper will be supplied in new protective sleeve or lyfjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Public Smiles, Private Tears

by Helen Van Slyke~James Elward~Helen Van Slyke

price: £3.68

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780552122405 ISBN: 0552122408

Description: 12 August, 1983. Corgi Adult. Book-ACCEPTABLE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Public Smiles, Private Tears

by Van Slyke, Helen & Elward, James

price: £4.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 1st printg Binding: H Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1982

Description: Very good 3 dj. VG book G dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Public smiles, private tears

by Van Slyke, Helen

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1982

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #2440j8. 282 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Public Smiles, Private Tears

by Van Slyke, Helen With Elward, James

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Ny: Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553229240 ISBN: 0553229249

Description: Very Good- 0553229249. Hint of tanning and rubbing with moderate spine crease, else solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.