» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Purified by Fire: A History of Cremation in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Purified by Fire: A History of Cremation in America

by Stephen R Prothero

About this title: Prothero, Assistant Professor of Religion at Boston University, offers this first historical study of cremation in America. With information culled from historical and religious texts up to trade journals, Prothero examines the burgeoning legitimacy of and changing attitudes toward cremation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Stephen Prothero

price: £6.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520208162 ISBN: 0520208161

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Stephen Prothero

price: £6.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780520208162 ISBN: 0520208161

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, F6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £9.35

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520208162 ISBN: 0520208161

Description: Good in Good jacket. 6.25 x 9.25. Dj has minor wear, dj and book corners lightly bumped, interior tight and clean, xiv + 266 pp including index, story of the rise of cremation from notoriety to legitimacy, early to modern practices and opinions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Stephen Prothero

price: £9.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520208162 ISBN: 0520208161

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Fine. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by "Prothero, Stephen"

price: £10.88

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780520208162 ISBN: 0520208161

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Stephen Prothero

price: £10.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780520208162 ISBN: 0520208161

Description: Good in very good jacket. Ex library, usual library marks, clean otherwise, very tight binding, dust jacket very good, protected by mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Stephen Prothero

price: £11.22

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780520208162 ISBN: 0520208161

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. First Edition. Tight and clean, very light wear to DJ. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £11.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520208162 ISBN: 0520208161

Description: Very Good. 0520208161 Fine in lightly rubbed jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £12.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520208162 ISBN: 0520208161

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv, 266 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket, with a creased front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. "Just one hundred years ago, Americans almost universally condemned cremation. Today, nearly one-quarter of Americans choose to be cremated. The practice has gained wide acceptance as a funeral rite, in both our private and public lives, as the cremations of icons such as John Lennon and John F. Kennedy, Jr. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £13.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. : University of California Press, 2001, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520208162 ISBN: 0520208161

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good. vg/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Purified by Fire: A History of Cremation in America used book

Purified by Fire: A History of Cremation in America

by Prothero, Stephen R

price: £13.40

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520208162 ISBN: 0520208161

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean and unmarked inside and out, tightly bound. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 266 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America (Isbn: 0520208161) used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America (Isbn: 0520208161)

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £13.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California, Berkeley Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520208162 ISBN: 0520208161

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. Book and DJ as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Rhea, bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Stephen Prothero

price: £13.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 15/02/2001 ISBN-13: 9780520208162 ISBN: 0520208161

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Prothero, Stephen

price: £14.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U. S. A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520208162 ISBN: 0520208161

Description: Near New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 266 pages with b/w illus & photos, timeline, notes, sel. biblio, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America new book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Stephen Prothero

price: £21.40

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520208162 ISBN: 0520208161

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America, new book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America,

by Prothero, Stephen,

price: £26.17

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520208162 ISBN: 0520208161

Description: Hbk 8vo 266 pp. with b/w illus & photos a new and unread copy in dj read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America, new book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America,

by Prothero, Stephen,

price: £28.04

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, 2001, ISBN-13: 9780520208162 ISBN: 0520208161

Description: Hbk 8vo 266 pages with b/w illus & photos excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Purified used book

Purified

by Fire: A History Of Cremation In America, Stephen Prothero

price: £30.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520208162 ISBN: 0520208161

Description: Very good. A history of cremation in America. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America used book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Stephen Prothero

price: £36.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520208162 ISBN: 0520208161

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America new book

Purified By Fire: a History of Cremation in America

by Stephen Prothero

price: £40.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520208162 ISBN: 0520208161

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.