» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The pursuit of happiness

by Peter Quennell

About this title: Peter Quennell has been fascinated by the subject of happiness since early childhood, when he first sought to understand its meaning, and to establish whether or not anyone ever actually attained it. Studying the lives and works of creative artists from the Old Stone Age to the present day, this book analyzes how individual men and women have been ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Pursuit of Happiness

by Peter Quennell

price: £4.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192827227 ISBN: 0192827227

Description: Fine. PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A PAPERBACK Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Pursuit of Happiness

by Quennell, Peter

price: £4.96

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316728959 ISBN: 0316728950

Description: Good. 0316728950 light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pursuit of Happiness

by Quennell, Peter

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780316728959 ISBN: 0316728950

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pursuit of Happiness

by Quennell, Peter

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780316728959 ISBN: 0316728950

Description: Fine, dj torn, vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pursuit of Happiness

by Quennell, Peter

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780316728959 ISBN: 0316728950

Description: Bkplt, vg+ in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pursuit of Happiness

by Peter Quennell

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316728959 ISBN: 0316728950

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pursuit of Happiness

by Quennell, Peter

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316728959 ISBN: 0316728950

Description: Fine. 0316728950. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Valentina Varzarevskaya, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pursuit of Happiness

by Quennell, Peter

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780316728959 ISBN: 0316728950

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. book in good shape, minor yellowing of pages, dust jacket has some tears, minor shelf wear read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: crookedhousebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Pursuit of Happiness

by Peter quennell

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316728959 ISBN: 0316728950

Description: New. FIRST EDITION BOOK PERFECT D>J> has a few nicks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JM BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pursuit of Happiness. 1988. Dj

by Quennell, Peter,

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780316728959 ISBN: 0316728950

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: JOAN LEVINE, NY, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

The Pursuit of Happiness

by Quennell, Peter

price: £5.57

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: US First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780316728959 ISBN: 0316728950

Description: VG+/Mildly edgeworn dust jacket. 0316728950 Remainder Paper white, pages clean, binding firm. Minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pursuit of Happiness

by Quennell, Peter

price: £6.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780316728959 ISBN: 0316728950

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Shelf wear, a few very minor tears in the dust jacket-no markings in book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: christine carr kitch, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pursuit of Happiness

by Quennell, Peter

price: £6.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780316728959 ISBN: 0316728950

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0316728950 Remainder nice, clean copy, tight binding, remainder stripe on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pursuit of Happiness

by Peter Quennell

price: £6.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316728959 ISBN: 0316728950

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pursuit of Happiness

by Quennell, Peter

price: £6.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780316728959 ISBN: 0316728950

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0316728950 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pursuit of Happiness

by Quennell, Peter

price: £7.12

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo. 200pp. DJ has 2" tape repaired tear. Price clipped. Pen name and date on inside front cover. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pursuit of Happiness

by Quennell, Peter

price: £7.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780316728959 ISBN: 0316728950

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pursuit of Happiness

by Quennell, Peter

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine copy (owner note on last blank page) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. 200 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pursuit of Happiness

by Quennell, Peter

price: £7.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316728959 ISBN: 0316728950

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW, NO REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Buchananbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pursuit of Happiness

by Quennell, Peter

price: £8.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780316728959 ISBN: 0316728950

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight edgewear at the top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pursuit of Happiness

by Quennell, Peter

price: £8.04

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780316728959 ISBN: 0316728950

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 1st U.S. edition stated. DJ has minor chips along edges, otherwise as new. Not price clipped. Author inquires into the pursuit of happiness through the ages. What is happiness? read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pursuit of Happiness

by Quennell, Peter

price: £8.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780316728959 ISBN: 0316728950

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Small tear on top front edge. Sticker residue on top corner of front free endpage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pursuit of Happiness

by Quennell, Peter

price: £8.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780316728959 ISBN: 0316728950

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback w/jacket; very good; op '01; b/w illus scattered; 200 pp; lit crit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pursuit of Happiness

by Quennell, Peter

price: £9.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316728959 ISBN: 0316728950

Description: 1988. Little Brown and Co. First USA. Book-VG. DJ-Good, edgewear. 9.5x7. 200pp. 19 b/w plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Pursuit of Happiness

by Quennell, Peter

price: £9.85

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780316728959 ISBN: 0316728950

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition: Near Fine, in a like jacket. Tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.