» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Q is for Quantum: An Encyclopedia of Particle Physics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Q is for Quantum: An Encyclopedia of Particle Physics

by John R Gribbin

About this title: This popular science volume explores the history, science, and everyday relevance of particle physics and provides profiles of influential scientists such as Albert Einstein and Richard Feynman.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics used book

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics

by Gribbin, John

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684855783 ISBN: 068485578X

Description: Good. 068485578X. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics used book

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics

by Gribbin, John

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684855783 ISBN: 068485578X

Description: Good. 068485578X. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics used book

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics

by John Gribbin

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684855783 ISBN: 068485578X

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics used book

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics

by John Gribbin

price: £5.57

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1999-02-19 ISBN-13: 9780684855783 ISBN: 068485578X

Description: G: No DJ: embossed ex-libris. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roaring Lion Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics used book

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics

by Gribbin, John

price: £6.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684855783 ISBN: 068485578X

Description: Very Good. 068485578X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thatbooklady, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics used book

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics

by Gribbin, John; Gribbin, Mary; Gribbin, John R.; Gribbin, Jonathan

price: £7.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684855783 ISBN: 068485578X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Previous owners name written in. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics used book

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics

by John Gribbin

price: £7.43

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2000-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780684863153 ISBN: 0684863154

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics used book

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics

by Gribbin, John

price: £8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684855783 ISBN: 068485578X

Description: Good. 068485578X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics used book

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics

by John Gribbin

price: £8.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684863153 ISBN: 0684863154

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physic used book

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physic

by Gribbin, John

price: £8.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684863153 ISBN: 0684863154

Description: Very Good. Soft Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics used book

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics

by John Gribbin

price: £8.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2000-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780684863153 ISBN: 0684863154

Description: Very Good. Light wear. No markings, dog ears or spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics used book

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics

by Gribbin, John R.; Gribbin, John; Gribbin, Mary; Gribbin, Jonathan

price: £9.26

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684855783 ISBN: 068485578X

Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Underlining in pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics used book

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics

by John Gribbin

price: £10.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684863153 ISBN: 0684863154

Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. SOFT COVER, Fine/Fine, Touchstone, 2000, 1.6 in. H x 9.1 in. L x 6.7 in. W, 32 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics used book

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics

by John Gribbin

price: £10.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684855783 ISBN: 068485578X

Description: Very good. Spine slightly bent. Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics used book

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics

by John Gribbin

price: £10.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684855783 ISBN: 068485578X

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics used book

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics

by Gribbin, John

price: £11.14

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684855783 ISBN: 068485578X

Description: Fine. DJ Near Fine. Wide Large Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics used book

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics

by Gribbin, John

price: £11.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684855783 ISBN: 068485578X

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Jacket rubbed and has other light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics used book

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics

by Gribbin, John

price: £11.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684863153 ISBN: 0684863154

Description: Fine. 0684863154 UNUSED. CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics used book

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics

by John Gribbin

price: £11.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684863153 ISBN: 0684863154

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW-NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and may show minor wear or have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics used book

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics

by Gribbin, John; Gribbin, Mary

price: £13.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684855783 ISBN: 068485578X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 068485578X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Q is for Quantum an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics

by Gribbin, John

price: £13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch) 4th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 2000

Description: B/W Photos & Illustrations. NEW. 545 pages Brand NEW copy. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 04684863154. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics new book

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics

by John Gribbin

price: £13.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780684863153 ISBN: 0684863154

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Q is for Quantum: Particle Physics Form a-Z

by J. Gribbin

price: £13.29

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Universities Press (India) Pvt. Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9788173712432 ISBN: 8173712433

Description: [NEW TITLE], pp. 552. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics

by Gribbin, John

price: £13.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: cloth & boards Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: B&W illustrations; diagrams. Fine condition in fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arnold M. Herr, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Q is for Quantum used book

Q is for Quantum

by Gribbin, John

price: £13.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684855783 ISBN: 068485578X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 545 pp., black, gold-science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Mauricio, Lombard, IL

"Great book full of information a fellow scientist will like to learn especialy if you know something and you would like to learn more about it. Electric Constant
F=k/P nice equation"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.