Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
Q is for Quantum: An Encyclopedia of Particle Physics
by
John R Gribbin
About this title: This popular science volume explores the history, science, and everyday relevance of particle physics and provides profiles of influential scientists such as Albert Einstein and Richard Feynman.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Q is for Quantum: An Encyclopedia of Particle Physics
(47 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics
by
Gribbin, John
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9780684855783
ISBN: 068485578X
Description: Good. 068485578X. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics
by
Gribbin, John
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9780684855783
ISBN: 068485578X
Description: Good. 068485578X. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics
by
John Gribbin
Ships from
WA,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780684855783
ISBN: 068485578X
Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Elistics ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics
by
John Gribbin
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1999-02-19
ISBN-13: 9780684855783
ISBN: 068485578X
Description: G: No DJ: embossed ex-libris. read more
Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics
by
Gribbin, John
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9780684855783
ISBN: 068485578X
Description: Very Good. 068485578X. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
thatbooklady ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics
by
Gribbin, John; Gribbin, Mary; Gribbin, John R.; Gribbin, Jonathan
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684855783
ISBN: 068485578X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Previous owners name written in. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more
Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics
by
John Gribbin
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 2000-02-22
ISBN-13: 9780684863153
ISBN: 0684863154
Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Billtown Books ,
KY,
USA
Reliability:
Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics
by
Gribbin, John
Ships from
CA,
USA
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9780684855783
ISBN: 068485578X
Description: Good. 068485578X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics
by
John Gribbin
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780684863153
ISBN: 0684863154
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physic
by
Gribbin, John
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: S Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780684863153
ISBN: 0684863154
Description: Very Good. Soft Cover. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
TranceWorks ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics
by
John Gribbin
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 2000-02-22
ISBN-13: 9780684863153
ISBN: 0684863154
Description: Very Good. Light wear. No markings, dog ears or spine creases. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alegria Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics
by
Gribbin, John R.; Gribbin, John; Gribbin, Mary; Gribbin, Jonathan
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Free Press, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684855783
ISBN: 068485578X
Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Underlining in pencil. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
A Good Read ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics
by
John Gribbin
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780684863153
ISBN: 0684863154
Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. SOFT COVER, Fine/Fine, Touchstone, 2000, 1.6 in. H x 9.1 in. L x 6.7 in. W, 32 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Books_By_Russ ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics
by
John Gribbin
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9780684855783
ISBN: 068485578X
Description: Very good. Spine slightly bent. Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The Book Odyssey ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics
by
John Gribbin
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684855783
ISBN: 068485578X
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED Dust Jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics
by
Gribbin, John
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Free Press, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684855783
ISBN: 068485578X
Description: Fine. DJ Near Fine. Wide Large Octavo. read more
Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics
by
Gribbin, John
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684855783
ISBN: 068485578X
Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Jacket rubbed and has other light shelfwear. read more
Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics
by
Gribbin, John
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780684863153
ISBN: 0684863154
Description: Fine. 0684863154 UNUSED. CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
MORGANA, INC ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics
by
John Gribbin
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780684863153
ISBN: 0684863154
Description: Fine. LIKE NEW-NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and may show minor wear or have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Book Outlet ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics
by
Gribbin, John; Gribbin, Mary
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684855783
ISBN: 068485578X
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 068485578X. read more
Q is for Quantum an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics
by
Gribbin, John
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch) 4th Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY
Date Published: 2000
Description: B/W Photos & Illustrations. NEW. 545 pages Brand NEW copy. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 04684863154. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics
by
John Gribbin
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2000-02-22
ISBN-13: 9780684863153
ISBN: 0684863154
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
morebooks2 ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Q is for Quantum: Particle Physics Form a-Z
by
J. Gribbin
Ships from
INDIA
Publisher: Universities Press (India) Pvt. Ltd
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9788173712432
ISBN: 8173712433
Description: [NEW TITLE], pp. 552. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Purana Books ,
INDIA
Reliability:
Q is for Quantum: an Encyclopedia of Particle Physics
by
Gribbin, John
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: cloth & boards
Publisher: The Free Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
Description: B&W illustrations; diagrams. Fine condition in fine DJ. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Arnold M. Herr ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Q is for Quantum
by
Gribbin, John
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Free Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684855783
ISBN: 068485578X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 545 pp., black, gold-science. read more
rating
4 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Mauricio ,
Lombard, IL
"Great book full of information a fellow scientist will like to learn especialy if you know something and you would like to learn more about it. Electric Constant F=k/P nice equation"
Customer rating:
3.6
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
7 out of 7
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.