Binding: Softcover
Publisher: GUILD BOOKS
Date Published: 1947
Description: Published by Guild Books in 1947. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Marlboro Press
Date Published: 1996-12-04
ISBN-13:9780810160231ISBN:0810160234
Description: New. Brand New Paperback. WE SHIP DAILY. ISBN# 0810160234. Title: Baghdad Sketches (Marlboro Travel) Author: Freya Stark With an Introduction by Barbara Krieger. Selling Books Online Since 2001. Thanks-Enjoy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Marlboro Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780810160231ISBN:0810160234
Description: Very Good. Text pages clean & tight with no markings or highlighting. Published in 1933, a collection of pieces written by Stark on her journey to the Middle East. Very readable copy of an interesting book. read more
Description: New. Brand new. We only list what we have in stock so you never have to wait. We also have other great titles by this writer so check our other listings for more great things to read! read more
Description: Fine. 0810160234 Not much wrong with this one. I say it is NEW, but I guess you could say that there is a slight bit of shelf wear. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NORTHWESTERN UNIV PR
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780810160231ISBN:0810160234
Description: New. In the fall of 1928, Freya Stark, a thirty-five-year-old Englishwoman, set out on her first journey to the Middle East. Bolstered by a command of Arabic, a fair knowledge of Farsi, and an irrepressible drive that would characterize her more than five... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JOHN MURRAY
Date Published: 1946
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library 1946 hardcover, ex library, no dust jacket, first free page removed, usual stamps, rest clean, pages tight. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Marlboro Pr
Date Published: 1996-12-01
ISBN-13:9780810160231ISBN:0810160234
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780810160231. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Marlboro Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780810160231ISBN:0810160234
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Fading pink boards with fading gilt lettering. Smudging on covers. Spine is loose. Libary stickers/stamps inside covers. Paper libary number on spine. Pages are clean and whole. read more
Edition: Cheap Edition,
Binding: HC
Publisher: John Murray, London
Date Published: 1939
Description: Hardcover, 369 pages. Wear to the bottom board edges, otherwise a very good copy with clean text and tight binding in a very good dustjacket (soiled, edge worn with some shallow chipping at the spinal extremities). Protected in a Mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc.,, New York:
Date Published: 1938
Description: Hardcover. Good, Dust Jacket Fair. 1st U.S. edition, maroon cloth, 269 pp. Book is in good shape, clean and presentable, with a solid binding; light bumping to corners, spine rubbed a bit, endpapers foxed. Dust jacket is fair, chipped and worn at corners, large chip from bottom of spine and fading to spine as well...jacket now protected in mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Murray, London
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good in Good jacket. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Clean tight book, cover little rubbed. read more
"A travel journal of a woman journeying in Iraq at the turn of the 20th century. Not only was she traveling in a British-controlled area (just a decade or two after the Victorian era) and not only was she doing it alone, but she was journeying through the Arab world. She did an excellent job portraying a time when the British (and Americans) were welcomed in Iraq and she displayed a beautiful and ancient culture that today's TV viewers would have difficulty believing. Three takeaways: 1. You aren't really traveling on a tour bus or a cruise ship. You need to interact with the local people to actually be traveling. Seems Rick Steves was not the first person to try to get that point across. 2. Observing the everyday life of another person is just as fascinating as observing a famous tourist site. 3. Showing an interest in another person's life or culture will typically get you a more positive reaction than showing disdain."
"I picked up this book on the recommendation of a friend. Baghdad 1938...can't lose track of the fact that this is an ancient city. I am now reading Three Cups of Tea, modern Pakistan, in which the travel and cultural issues are similar."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.