» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Qed: The Strange Theory of Light and Matter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Qed: The Strange Theory of Light and Matter

by Richard Phillips Feynman, PH.D.

About this title: Famous the world over for the creative brilliance of his insights into the physical world, Nobel Prize-winning physicist Richard Feynman also possessed an extraordinary talent for explaining difficult concepts to the nonscientist. "QED" - the edited version of four lectures on quantum electrodynamics that Feynman gave to the general public at UCLA as part of the Alix G. Mautner Memorial Lecture series - is perhaps the best example of his ability to communicate both the substance and the spirit of science to the layperson. The focus, as the title suggests, is quantum electrodynamics (QED), the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Q E D the Strange Theory of Light and Matter used book

Q E D the Strange Theory of Light and Matter

by Feynman, Richard

price: £4.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1990 Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140125054 ISBN: 0140125051

Description: Good. Good condition, paperback. Quantum electrodynamics-or QED, for short-is the 'strange theory' that explains how light and electrons interact. Thanks to Richard Feynman and his colleagues, it is also one of the rare parts of physics that is known for sure, a theory that has stood the test of time. In this beautifully lucid set of lectures he provides the definitive introduction to QED. 158 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Qed used book

Qed

by Feynman Richard P.

price: £4.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140125054 ISBN: 0140125051

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Previously used book. Main body of text clean but pages show signs of fading. Front of soft cover clean but back cover creased. Cover almost free of marks. The author's lectures have been turned into an entrancing book, a vivid introduction to QED leavened and enlivened by his wit. Anyone with a curiosity about physics today should buy it. 158 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Qed-the Strange Theory of Light and Matter (Penguin Press Science) used book

Qed-the Strange Theory of Light and Matter (Penguin Press Science)

by Richard P Feynman

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780140125054 ISBN: 0140125051

Description: Published by Penguin in 2007. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 164. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Qed-the Strange Theory of Light and Matter (Penguin Press Science) used book

Qed-the Strange Theory of Light and Matter (Penguin Press Science)

by Richard P Feynman

price: £5.10

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780140125054 ISBN: 0140125051

Description: Published by Penguin in 2007. Paperback. Number of pages: 164. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. nb this copy pub 1990 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Qed-the Strange Theory of Light and Matter (Penguin Press Science) used book

Qed-the Strange Theory of Light and Matter (Penguin Press Science)

by Richard P Feynman

price: £5.24

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780140125054 ISBN: 0140125051

Description: Published by Penguin in 2007. Paperback. Number of pages: 164. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Q.E.D. : the Strange Theory of Light and Matter new book

Q.E.D. : the Strange Theory of Light and Matter

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £5.81

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140125054 ISBN: 0140125051

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Qed: the Strange Theory of Light and Matter used book

Qed: the Strange Theory of Light and Matter

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £7.42

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1988-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780691024172 ISBN: 0691024170

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Trade Paperback. X-Library Book with minimal markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Qed: the Strange Theory of Light and Matter used book

Qed: the Strange Theory of Light and Matter

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: £7.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780691024172 ISBN: 0691024170

Description: pp. 158. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; curled wrapper edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Q.E.D. the Strange Theory of Light and Matter new book

Q.E.D. the Strange Theory of Light and Matter

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: £7.85

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780140125054 ISBN: 0140125051

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 176 pages. (176 pages) quantum electrodynamics-or qed for short-is the 'strange theory' that explains how light and electrons interact. this work presents a set of lectures that gives an introduction to qed. illustrations, index (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Qed: the Strange Theory of Light and Matter

by Richard P. Feynman

price: £8.10

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine-Used in None as Issued jacket. 8vo. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Low

Qed: the Strange Theory of Light and Matter used book

Qed: the Strange Theory of Light and Matter

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: £8.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780691024172 ISBN: 0691024170

Description: As New. No Jacket. 8vo. 158 pp. As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Qed the Strnog Theory of Light and Matter used book

Qed the Strnog Theory of Light and Matter

by Feynman, Ricahrd P.

price: £8.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover; Seventh Printing Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780691024172 ISBN: 0691024170

Description: VG. 0691024170. 7th printing, with corrections. Slight edgewear, slight soil first page, interior clean, binding tight.; Princeton Science Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 158 pages; Science kvk mint green/black scicat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Qed: the Strange Theory of Light and Matter

by Feynman, Richard

price: £8.73

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1988

Description: Near fine. Tight, square binding. minor handling wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Qed: the Strange Theory of Light and Matter used book

Qed: the Strange Theory of Light and Matter

by Feynman, Richard P

price: £8.73

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780691024172 ISBN: 0691024170

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Qed. the Strange Theory of Light and Matter

by Feynman, R.P.

price: £9.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: New Jersey: University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1988

Description: 8vo Card Covers 7th Ptg. x, 158 pp. V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Qed: the Strange Theory of Light and Matter used book

Qed: the Strange Theory of Light and Matter

by Feynman, Richard P

price: £9.34

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton, Princeton Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780691024172 ISBN: 0691024170

Description: Very Good/Wraps. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. … read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

QED: The Strange Theory of Light and Matter used book

QED: The Strange Theory of Light and Matter

by Feynman, Richard Phillips, PH.D.

price: £9.35

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780691024172 ISBN: 0691024170

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. first page has stamp & initial. Trade paperback read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: r peijnenburg, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Qed the Strange Theory of Light and Matter used book

Qed the Strange Theory of Light and Matter

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: £9.35

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780691024172 ISBN: 0691024170

Description: Near Fine. 0691024170. Slight rubbing to covers; interior clean tight and unmarked.; 0.5 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Qed the Strange Theory of Light and Matter used book

Qed the Strange Theory of Light and Matter

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: £9.35

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780691024172 ISBN: 0691024170

Description: VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 158 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Qed: the Strange Theory of Light and Matter used book

Qed: the Strange Theory of Light and Matter

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: £9.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780691024172 ISBN: 0691024170

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 5.5X8.25. In this fascinating book Feynman explains to laymen and the quantum theory of light. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Qed: the Strange Theory of Light and Matter used book

Qed: the Strange Theory of Light and Matter

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: £9.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780691024172 ISBN: 0691024170

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 5.5"x8.25" In this quirky, fascinating book, Layman explains the quantum theory of light. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Qed: the Strange Theory of Light and Matter

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: £9.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps (soft-cover) Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some light shelfwear. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. xii, 158p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Qed: the Strange Theory of Light and Matter used book

Qed: the Strange Theory of Light and Matter

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: £9.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780691024172 ISBN: 0691024170

Description: As-new condition softcover. 7th printing with corrections. Quirky, fascinating, explains to laymen the quantum theory of light. 158 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books-N-Things, OH, USA

Reliability: Average

Qed: the Strange Theory of Light and Matter used book

Qed: the Strange Theory of Light and Matter

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: £9.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780691024172 ISBN: 0691024170

Description: Very Good. 8.3 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches. Firm with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Qed: the Strange Theory of Light and Matter used book

Qed: the Strange Theory of Light and Matter

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: £9.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780691024172 ISBN: 0691024170

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 158 pages, index clean, no marks, binding is tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Lynn, Salt Lake City, UT

"This covered too much in too small of book. I guess the intent was to quickly explain QED without any math, but I'm not sure he is as successful here as he is with his other writings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Nick, Atlanta, GA

"Lots of optical phenomena I'd never bothered to learn, optics seeming about as sexy as the Baroness Margaret Thatcher in capri pants."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Dave, Great Neck, NY

"It is not accessible without the proper background. There is a lot made about how the book delivers popular science without fudging anything, which is great, but by the end I cam to understand why other scientists fudge things. Without doing so, things are just a bit too complicated. There's a reason why getting a doctorate takes half a decade."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By Ernest, Tucson, AZ

"fascinating. compelling. cool."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.