About this title: Rapid advances in quantum optics, atomic physics, particle physics and other areas have been driven by fantastic progress in instrumentation (especially lasers) and computing technology as well as by the ever-increasing emphasis on symmetry and information concepts-requiring that all physicists receive a thorough grounding in quantum mechanics. This book provides a carefully structured and complete exposition of quantum mechanics and illustrates the common threads linking many different phenomena and subfields of physics.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Book Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Hardcover in good condition, no dust jacket. Name written on front free end paper. Cover edges worn at top and bottom of spine, rubbed through. Hinge stressed at Title Page. 1970. 2nd Edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good/Good. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned eps, sme ltly tanning pp. Sig, address on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g., smwht rubbed, sme marks. Lt tanning, sme lt soil/spots on r, flaps. Sme v. lt edgwr. In new mylar Brodart jacket. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc.
Date Published: 1970
Description: No dj-no marks-normal wear on cover-binding is good-back board is a little cracked but not separated-no marks on texts [7-e-30]; 621 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: WILEY
Date Published: 1970
Description: Published by Wiley in 1970. Paperback. Number of pages: 621. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. ( 1964 ), New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Reprint edition, VG+/no DJ, cloth, 544pp, illustrated text is clean and fresh-in NF cond., lite dusting to top-edge, blank plate to ffep. read more
Description: Acceptable. Well-worn copy. 2nd edition. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. : John Wiley & Sons Inc
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780471596707ISBN:0471596701
Description: Very Good. Hardcover in very good condition. 2nd edition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1997-12
ISBN-13:9780471887027ISBN:0471887021
Description: Very Good. What a deal! ...Paperback International Edition, Same as Hardcover edition, but much cheaper! ...Select "Expedited Shipping" if you need your item fast! (Media mail is slow sometimes! )...I welcome APO/FPO military addresses and will ship your order fast! read more
Description: Very good. Hardback. first printing. no dust jacket. text is clean and crisp. tight binding. independent seller who cares about customer service. read more
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Fair-Good jacket. Clean, blue cover w/ light bumping to corners and spine. Dust jacket has big pieces missing and is lightly discolored on back. Stains on textblock. Binding and spine are tight. Clean text, 544 pages. read more
Description: Like New. 1967 (7th printing) by John Wiley in hardback. No dj. No objectionable defects; very good condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name and date on ffep. 7th printing. Hardcover. 1967 Hardcover no dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good. Hardcover; first edition third printing; We ship daily and provide tracking numbersWe Beat the Lowest Amazon Prices All the time! ! ! read more
"I picked up this book because it was the reference listed for my graduate quantum class. I found that the derivations in the book were sometimes a little hard to follow and the notation a little strange as the same letters are used for an operator, its eigenstate and its eigenvalue. I have looked at other books and prefer Messiah's Quantum Mechanics over Merzbacher. That being said, I did like the chapter on spin, and I think the discussion on the harmonic oscillator is well done. Overall, I think this is better than many of the Quantum Mechanics books I have come across but surely not the best. It's always good to have a few books on hand though. I don't think I'll be selling this one any time soon."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.