» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Quantum Mechanics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Quantum Mechanics

by Eugen Merzbacher

About this title: Rapid advances in quantum optics, atomic physics, particle physics and other areas have been driven by fantastic progress in instrumentation (especially lasers) and computing technology as well as by the ever-increasing emphasis on symmetry and information concepts-requiring that all physicists receive a thorough grounding in quantum mechanics. This book provides a carefully structured and complete exposition of quantum mechanics and illustrates the common threads linking many different phenomena and subfields of physics.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Quantum Mechanics

by Eugen Merzbacher

price: £13.71

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471596806 ISBN: 0471596809

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Quantum Mechanics, 2nd Edition

by Merzbacher Eugen

price: £13.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Book Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Hardcover in good condition, no dust jacket. Name written on front free end paper. Cover edges worn at top and bottom of spine, rubbed through. Hinge stressed at Title Page. 1970. 2nd Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Quantum Mechanics

by Merzbacher, Eugen

price: £13.71

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good/Good. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned eps, sme ltly tanning pp. Sig, address on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g., smwht rubbed, sme marks. Lt tanning, sme lt soil/spots on r, flaps. Sme v. lt edgwr. In new mylar Brodart jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Mechanics

by Merzbacher, Eugen; Illustrations, Text

price: £16.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. Date Published: 1970

Description: No dj-no marks-normal wear on cover-binding is good-back board is a little cracked but not separated-no marks on texts [7-e-30]; 621 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ron, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Mechanics

by Eugen Merzbacher

price: £17.25

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WILEY Date Published: 1970

Description: Published by Wiley in 1970. Paperback. Number of pages: 621. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Quantum Mechanics

by Merzbacher, Eugen

price: £17.26

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SONS@ ISBN-13: 9781114171800 ISBN: 1114171808

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Mechanics

by Merzbacher, Eugen

price: £17.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. ( 1964 ), New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Reprint edition, VG+/no DJ, cloth, 544pp, illustrated text is clean and fresh-in NF cond., lite dusting to top-edge, blank plate to ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Quantum Mechanics

by Eugen Merzbacher

price: £17.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Well-worn copy. 2nd edition. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum mechanics.

by Merzbacher, Eugen

price: £18.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wiley, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 544 p.; 24 cm. Includes bibliography. CLEAN USABLE COPY read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZONKERBOOKS, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Mechanics: 2nd Ed

by Merzbacher, Eugen

price: £18.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. : John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780471596707 ISBN: 0471596701

Description: Very Good. Hardcover in very good condition. 2nd edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Mechanics

by Merzbacher, Eugen

price: £18.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SONS@ ISBN-13: 9781114171800 ISBN: 1114171808

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Mechanics

by Merzbacher, Eugen

price: £21.81

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: VG. Not Latest Edition. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 544 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Quantum Mechanics 1e 7pr '67

by Merzbacher, Eugen

price: £22.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover; Tight Binding; Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1961

Description: Used book in Excellent Conditi. Owner's name; 544 pp with some reader's notes; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

Quantum Mechanics used book

Quantum Mechanics

by Eugen Merzbacher

price: £23.05

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1997-12 ISBN-13: 9780471887027 ISBN: 0471887021

Description: Very Good. What a deal! ...Paperback International Edition, Same as Hardcover edition, but much cheaper! ...Select "Expedited Shipping" if you need your item fast! (Media mail is slow sometimes! )...I welcome APO/FPO military addresses and will ship your order fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Parrish, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Mechanics

by Merzbacher, Eugen

price: £23.06

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Cloth. Small name stamp on bottom edge of book. Jacket lightly rubbed along edges.; Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Quantum Mechanics By Merzbacher, 3e

by Merzbacher

price: £24.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9789971512811 ISBN: 9971512815

Description: Used in Used jacket. Like New. Trust our great customer service & quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Worldly Best Deals, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Quantum Mechanics [Import]

by Merzbacher, Eugen

price: £24.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Hardback. first printing. no dust jacket. text is clean and crisp. tight binding. independent seller who cares about customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: readingisgoodforyou, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Quantum Mechanics, 3ed

by Merzbacher

price: £25.24

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9789971512811 ISBN: 9971512815

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Akhil Books Pvt. Ltd., INDIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Quantum Mechanics

by Merzbacher, Eugen

price: £26.17

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Collectible-Ex-Library with Markings; 544 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Mechanics

by Eugen Merzbacher

price: £26.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Fair-Good jacket. Clean, blue cover w/ light bumping to corners and spine. Dust jacket has big pieces missing and is lightly discolored on back. Stains on textblock. Binding and spine are tight. Clean text, 544 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Mechanics

by Merzbacher, Eugen

price: £27.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6 th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Used Book. 4to-over 9? -12" Tall. 544 pages, weight: 2.0 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goldyne Technology, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Mechanics

by Eugen Merzbacher

price: £28.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. 1967 (7th printing) by John Wiley in hardback. No dj. No objectionable defects; very good condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name and date on ffep. 7th printing. Hardcover. 1967 Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Quantum Mechanics

by Eugen Merzbacher

price: £29.91

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York / London / Sydney Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good ++ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 544 pages, 22 chapters, selected references, appendix, index. No sign of been used at all. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Mechanics

by Merzbacher, Eugen

price: £30.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Used Book. 4to-over 9? -12" Tall. 544 pages. weight: 2.0 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goldyne Technology, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Quantum Mechanics 1st Edition

by Eugen Merzbacher

price: £31.78

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Hardcover; first edition third printing; We ship daily and provide tracking numbersWe Beat the Lowest Amazon Prices All the time! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bang-for-Bucks, VA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Jonathanstray, The United States

"I liked my other quantum textbook better, to be honest. Never read much of this one, but it looked good on the shelf."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 10, 2009
By Mücahit, Konya, 71, Turkey

"schrödinger equations"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Good but not great, Oct 11, 2007
By GenericSteve, St. Louis, MO

"I picked up this book because it was the reference listed for my graduate quantum class. I found that the derivations in the book were sometimes a little hard to follow and the notation a little strange as the same letters are used for an operator, its eigenstate and its eigenvalue. I have looked at other books and prefer Messiah's Quantum Mechanics over Merzbacher. That being said, I did like the chapter on spin, and I think the discussion on the harmonic oscillator is well done. Overall, I think this is better than many of the Quantum Mechanics books I have come across but surely not the best. It's always good to have a few books on hand though. I don't think I'll be selling this one any time soon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.